Amos 3 lit up

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,959
Reaction score
9,765
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Amos 3 is reported on air at 4W

Yes Package (10722 V) on Amos 3
Yes Package (10758 V) on Amos 3
Yes Package (10925 V) on Amos 3

all moved over according to flysat.

Any reception reports folks??
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,489
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Way off footprint here in UK AS. Middle East beam. Maybe wait for the other beams to fire up.

Llew
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,959
Reaction score
9,765
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Yeas - I realised that later. Any of our Middle Eastern members care to have a look and tell us what the signal is like?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Analoguesat said:
Yeas - I realised that later. Any of our Middle Eastern members care to have a look and tell us what the signal is like?

Will do later on after work. :)
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Checked the signal strength for the three TPs
10722V
10758V
10925V
Unfortunately I am using the Nokia 9800S for Amos, which doesn't give the exact signal strength in percentage. It has a scale with 8 sections.
When I input the TPs parameters, the scale shoots almost up to the end of the scale, something like 90-95%, compared to 62% for another TP on Amos 2 which has two FTA channels,
There is certainly a big improvement in signal strength. Perhaps a much smaller dish will be enough for reception for all the channels on Amos 3. :)
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
@ moment heavey rain,i cant test it,but i think it will not work!
tell them,the should point the israel yess package also to europe :)


how many channels are in the package,can you post some pictures?
that i can see the tv logo,never seen yet:)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,959
Reaction score
9,765
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
_http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/yes.html

includes most of the logos :D
 
R

Rd100

Guest
Receiving all active transponders on my 3.7m prodelin in south wales UK but nothing on my 1.8m
 

Prodelin

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
131
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
None
My Location
Tunisia, Prince Of Persia
Rd100 said:
Receiving all active transponders on my 3.7m prodelin in south wales UK but nothing on my 1.8m

You have any pics of your 3.7m installation?
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
this is curencly still not amos 3 signal,many region reports that the signal strenth has not been change yet,couple of weaks ago,king of sat also reports some channels sending on amos 3,but it was not true!
we must wait again!
what is the website of amos?
can someone call there,to get further information?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Turok said:
this is curencly still not amos 3 signal,many region reports that the signal strenth has not been change yet,couple of weaks ago,king of sat also reports some channels sending on amos 3,but it was not true!
we must wait again!
what is the website of amos?
can someone call there,to get further information?

Hi Turok,
There is Yes Package details here:
http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellite/yes-israel/108640-yes-israel-package-amos-4w.html
Why do you need to contact Yes?
They will not respond if the inquiry is from overseas, as like all other country specific packages, they have to respect copyright laws which prevents them from giving subscriptions outside the country.
The channels are encrypted in NDS, and there are no FTA channels there whatsoever.
I am not a subscriber because they have a very expensive entry level package, therefore I can't attach any pictures.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Rd100 said:
Receiving all active transponders on my 3.7m prodelin in south wales UK but nothing on my 1.8m

I presume that you are receiving the channels on the European beam and not the Middle Eastern beam.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
no i meaned,you should contact the amos company not yes
to ask,when all transponders on amos 3 are activated,what is the reason that it takes so long time?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Turok said:
no i meaned,you should contact the amos company not yes
to ask,when all transponders on amos 3 are activated,what is the reason that it takes so long time?

It will be a total waste of time to contact the Amos company, as they have no obligation to respond to any kind of inquiries while the transponders are being tested.
As most of the Middle Eastern TPs will be utilized by Yes, I must admit that I have no personal interest in what they will do with them, unless they change their entry package price to a normal level.
You are welcome to try your luck, contact Spacecom and ask anything that you need to know, perhaps with regards the European beam (which I can't receive by the way)
_http://www.amos-spacecom.com
You can send them a web form or an e-mail. Look under Contact Us.
 
R

Rd100

Guest
No i can receive middle east beams from all amos satellites on my 3.7m prodelin the Europe beams are easy received on my 1.2m,

Other satellies i can receive are eurobird 2 (orbit networks) 25.5 east on my 1.8m prodelin, Also in ku-band i can also receive the multichoice Africa package from 36 east,

But most of the time i use the 3.7m prodelin for c-band,





HB13DISH said:
I presume that you are receiving the channels on the European beam and not the Middle Eastern beam.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Rd100 said:
No i can receive middle east beams from all amos satellites on my 3.7m prodelin the Europe beams are easy received on my 1.2m,

Other satellies i can receive are eurobird 2 (orbit networks) 25.5 east on my 1.8m prodelin, Also in ku-band i can also receive the multichoice Africa package from 36 east,

But most of the time i use the 3.7m prodelin for c-band,

That's great. :)
Can you see the FTA channels Ch 2 and CH 10?
What is the minimum dish size that you would recommend for the Middle Eastern beam?
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,025
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
Rd100 said:
No i can receive middle east beams from all amos satellites on my 3.7m prodelin the Europe beams are easy received on my 1.2m,

Other satellies i can receive are eurobird 2 (orbit networks) 25.5 east on my 1.8m prodelin, Also in ku-band i can also receive the multichoice Africa package from 36 east,

But most of the time i use the 3.7m prodelin for c-band,


Almost i would have missed these very important news. 3.70m in SE Wales and you get all the Mideast Beam frequencies ? Have you checked one by one ? Amos 1 even in Athens makes problems on 3m and further north and west i never heard of any successfull reception. Amos 2 is much stronger. I never would have expected that somebody could catch it in the UK !!
 
R

Rd100

Guest
I am not at home so i can not check at the moment but the middle east beam do have a fair signal but i think if i had very heavy rain the signal would drop out yesterday when i was at home i did a blind scan using technomate 5400 and i pulled in all active transponders when i get the chance i will post some photos up,

Also i am receiving them with the matched ku-band prodelin feedhorn and invacom c-120 signal output lnb

If the weather is fine on the weekend i will switch back over to my c-band feedhorn or dual c/ku lnb



HB13DISH said:
That's great. :)
Can you see the FTA channels Ch 2 and CH 10?
What is the minimum dish size that you would recommend for the Middle Eastern beam?
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,025
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
I see. Would be great if you could list up which frequencies you do get. This would be of big help for anybody in Central and Western Europe.
 

AndyX

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
316
Reaction score
334
Points
63
Location
Scotland
My Satellite Setup
TM-F3/5
Octagon SF4800
Octagon SX88
Fibo Gregorian 1.2m
Motec Positioner
Inverto c120 twin LNB
My Location
Central Scotland
According to the official Amos website transmission frequencies are above 10950 on the Amos satellite:

* Ku band uplink : 14.00 to 14.50 GHZ
* Ku band downlink : 10.95 to 11.45 GHZ
* Ka band uplink : 29.40 to 30.60 GHZ
* Ka band downlink : 19.60 to 20.80 GHZ
 
Top