Amos 4W In Cyprus

tas153

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1mt dish with hotbird 13eand astra 4a (sirius) 5e with diseq
My Location
paphos, cyprus
can i receive amos2 at 4w in cyprus? what size dish?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,399
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Moved from "Receiver Software - International"
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
can i receive amos2 at 4w in cyprus? what size dish?

You will not have any problem at all to receive the middle east beam of Amos2 with a small dish. I don't know what are the chances to receive the european beam in Paphos...
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
There is frequency reuse which might make it impossible to receive the Verticals of Amos 2 Europe Beam in 10.7-10.95GHz. This affects the hungarian T-Home and slovak Magio packages. On the opposite the israeli Yes package should be possible as long as your dish is not too big. I wouldn't go >1m if the israeli stuff is what you want to get. The other stuff might be receivable on 1.5-1.8m. This is what theory says. Practically somebody nearby you should check to be sure.
 

tas153

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1mt dish with hotbird 13eand astra 4a (sirius) 5e with diseq
My Location
paphos, cyprus
i have the viasat ukraine package and it requires hotbird, astra 4a (sirius) and amos. i am a satellite technician but never installed amos! i have a horizon meter and the only settings i can load onto the meter says "H amos2". it doesn't say weather its european beam or middle east beam. does anybody maybe have a file with the middle east settings to send me?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The Ukrainian channels are on the European beam

-http://www.flysat.com/amos.php

All three frequencies have opposite polarity transponders on the Middle Eastern beam, so will probably be unavailable to you.
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
You should first find out which frequencies are required from 4W.

There are plenty of free channels on Amos 2&3 European Beams on H pol.
The other ukrainian part is the Xtra TV package on Amos 3 European Beam H pol.
Both are - for the moment - not affected by the Middle East Beams and as i have written before might work on 1.50-1.80m.
 

tas153

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1mt dish with hotbird 13eand astra 4a (sirius) 5e with diseq
My Location
paphos, cyprus
Thanks to all, i have realized that for the european beam i will require at least a1.5 dish. my wife is not happy as i already have 4 1mtr dishes and 2 uhf antennas on the roof already! :-rub
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
OT:

4 1m dishes ? In your profile there are just two of them. If i understand well a) 13E-[19.2E], :cool: 4.8E. Where do your other 2 1m dishes point to ? Is any of them motorised ?

Which frequencies except those from Astra 1M Wide Beam can you get on 1m from 19.2E ?

Can you get any DVB-T Mux from Greece or Egypt there ?

/OT
 

tas153

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1mt dish with hotbird 13eand astra 4a (sirius) 5e with diseq
My Location
paphos, cyprus
i haven't updated my setup but i have a)hotbird+ astra 4a (sirius) ,:cool: hotbird with quad lnb to go to 4 seperate receivers, abs1 @75e and nilesat. i pick up dvb-t for cyprus only.i have a total of 6 receivers as so there is no fighting in my house!:)
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,136
Reaction score
3,023
Points
113
Age
50
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
in cyprus need 1m to get all east beam amos
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
solly, he is interested in the European Beams.
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,136
Reaction score
3,023
Points
113
Age
50
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
on europe beam need 3 meter to get it not all transponder same treanponder weak
but winter signal better the summer
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
solly 3m might be needed in Tel Aviv. I doubt that in Pafos which is 370km NW from you the situation looks that bad.
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,136
Reaction score
3,023
Points
113
Age
50
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
think right size need for pafos
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
670km to the West, in Iraklio Crete things look much much easier. A 1m dish brings in all frequencies carrying ukrainian stations at 4.5-9.4dB (EBS Pro Lite measurement on an Technotrend S2-1600 card). The weakest is 11389H. 11572H carrying some russian channels cannot be received there at all on this size. Of course the situation in Pafos surely looks worse. How much ? This can just tell somebody who really knows the local conditions.
 

tas153

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1mt dish with hotbird 13eand astra 4a (sirius) 5e with diseq
My Location
paphos, cyprus
if irakleio needs 1mtr and tel aviv 3 mtrs then paphos half way 1.5mtrs :-thumb1 thanks all!
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
Maybe yes, maybe no. Satellite beams often don't have linear fall off on their edges so it can be anything in between or even weaker or stronger. Weaker if Tel Aviv is by chance below a sidelobe and Pafos not and stronger if Pafos is below a non predictable sidelobe. That's why i said only by testing it as near as possible to your install location you can be sure. Even some km can make a difference in edge / out of footprint reception.
 

tas153

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1mt dish with hotbird 13eand astra 4a (sirius) 5e with diseq
My Location
paphos, cyprus
hello all,
ive got my hands on a 175cm dish. my logic says that if i set it on 4.8e and either side put 13e and 4w i should get them right??
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
In theory, yes. I'd first try to see what signal you are getting with dish set just on 4W and if it's strong enough, go with what you proposed.
 
Top