Aquiring Explicit channels

Blackwood23

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Have not currently got a setup but are looking for advice to set up one
My Location
UK
Hi i'm after some good advice. I haven't yet aquired a satellite or a box but that's where I want your help. I know very little about this.

I was wondering if anybody could advise me of what the best mature content channels are of which country, also how would I aquire these channels living in the UK. Also would I only have to pay once i.e. just for box and satellite.

I am aware of channels like TV1000 etc but do not know how I would pick these with a satellite here or if they are governed by Sky.

  1. Please could you let me know which are the best channels that I could pick up and from what network.
2. Also what would be the best satelite and box I could buy to best fit what I need. From my understanding I can only pick these channels up from abroad as all the 1's here (in UK) are governed by Sky.​

Please could someone offer their best advise and put me right on what I may not be understanding. Many thanks.

DS
 

cdtronix

Supporting Advertiser
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
241
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
42
Location
Essex, UK
My Satellite Setup
1.1m Triax With Inverto Black Ultra fixed on 4.8East. 60cm Dish Fixed on 28East both Diseqc onto Dreambox 800HD. Cdtronix 1.2m Motorised with Twin LNB using Technomate TM6800 HD. Seperate Sky+ HD & Icecrypt S1500C.
My Location
Essex
HI

Best mature content chs ? well depends what type your looking for really, theres stacks of channels out there now with pretty much every genre on them. The main packages are MCT/Sexview/Redlight/Dorcel TV.

Most of these providers offer various channel bundles on prepaid cards which typically last for 1 year and price vary from approx £50 up to £180 for a 1 year card.

Most of these channels broadcast from Hotbird satellite at 13 degs east. depedning which part of the UK your in a 60cm will suffice for the south and an 80cm for the North of the UK.

Reciever wise, you will need a non Sky receiver to be able to pick up channels from Hotbird and one with a card slot that will take the viewing card, Viaccess is the more common of them all.
Receivers vary, again depends on what you are wanting from it, PVR, HD etc. you can get a suitable stanadrd receiver for under £100, dish and LNB for around £40, viewing card £50-£180, install it yourself if your capable otherwise expect to pay a local installer anything from £50-£80 for installation.

hope this helps you out abit :)
 

flashgordon1952

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
sky amstrad and panasonic systems 6 pack setup. two 42cm dishes.just ordered a technomate 6900HD with motorised system one metre dish. also at another address.twin feed static 80 mm dish non digital system. 6 year old dell with server memory 680 of
My Location
essex in the wilds somewhere
so what did yu buy in the end. and was it worth the money ??i am still yet to make a decision on what card myself
 

Rod Hulls Aerial

The Lord Lucan Moderator
Joined
Jan 15, 2004
Messages
248
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Sky Star 2 - Motorised
Errr.. thats it.
My Location
The cold and foggy Yorkshire coast..
Hi everyone, yes tis me honest !
This is my first post in nearly 2 years of being away so I'm hoping to help right off the bat so to speak.
I still think the cheapest way to aquire movies including smut is to get yourself a DVB card and use your PC to view the channels, right now there are a number of channels airing and all you need is a: PC, DVB card like a SkyStar 2, dish and lnb, some free software.
If you have a PC already (assuming you do if your reading this :) then the costs are quite minimal, have a look on this site under the "PC CARD SYSTEMS" section
for some excellent information.

I've been using a PC to get free movies off and on for the last 10 years or so !

Rod
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Nothing to do with the thread subject, for which I apologise to Blackwood23, but welcome back mate. :)
 

Blackwood23

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Have not currently got a setup but are looking for advice to set up one
My Location
UK
Hi i've been told that you got to pay for mature content channels? Is this right and are they any good does anyone know?
 

Blackwood23

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Have not currently got a setup but are looking for advice to set up one
My Location
UK
Hi right ok I just bought a New Technomate TM-5200 Motorised Satellite Dish System. Please tell me I've done the right thing and this will be okay? here is the item:

ebay.co.uk Technomate-TM-5200-Motorised-80cm-Satellite-Dish-System item 310041067106

This will pick up all foreign channels I think will it? Also will I need a viewing card or anything?
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
867
Reaction score
109
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
I think you question has been answered by cdtronix and Rod Hulls Aerial.
Try a google search of the info already given.
If you want adult viewing without the need of a hack then yes you will need to pay for a card or if you want to do it on the cheap get a dreambox clone without Gemini image :-rofl2 and you will still get some adult viewing for free from Premiere and TPS but for how long no one knows:toke:
 

dublindanny

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
dreambox7000
My Location
arklow co.wicklow r.o.i.
i hope i am not breaking any forum rules here,i am using a maxx 1000 and i am getting all s_x channels,you MUST be able to stay on the internet at all times to use this macjine via a router,wireless is no use
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Most adult channels are on Hot Bird 13E.
The picture quality of almost all the subscription channels are barely good to watch.
Read this thread before buying a subscription.
http://www.satellites.co.uk/satelli...ot-bird.html?highlight=Adult+channels+quality
Look for a subscription that gives you the highest video bitrate and a detailed daily schedule in their website.
Also a playlist that doesn't repeat after few weeks.
http://www.satellites.co.uk/satelli...ird-13e.html?highlight=adult+channel+schedule
The multi channel subscription will give you fingers fatigue as you will zap all the time from one channel to the next. :)
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Blackwood23 said:
Hi right ok I just bought a New Technomate TM-5200 Motorised Satellite Dish System. Please tell me I've done the right thing and this will be okay? here is the item:

ebay.co.uk Technomate-TM-5200-Motorised-80cm-Satellite-Dish-System item 310041067106

This will pick up all foreign channels I think will it? Also will I need a viewing card or anything?

If it doesn't have an embedded CAM or CI slot, then you didn't make a good choice.
 

Blackwood23

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Have not currently got a setup but are looking for advice to set up one
My Location
UK
also where do u buy the smartcards from?
 

Blackwood23

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Have not currently got a setup but are looking for advice to set up one
My Location
UK
Will I get what I want with this Receiver? Also do I need 2 connect my satellite through the internet will this help me recieve better channel qualitys?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
flashgordon1952 said:
so what did yu buy in the end. and was it worth the money ??i am still yet to make a decision on what card myself

The cost of a smartcard for 12 months with 24/7 service is quite cheap nowadays. Just work out the cost/day/channel if this helps to make a decision.
 

Blackwood23

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Have not currently got a setup but are looking for advice to set up one
My Location
UK
will my satellite be better if I connect it through the internet
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,967
Reaction score
9,767
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Woah - our friend who gets all the channels has what is known as a card share system hard wired into his receiver. (Exactly what is sounds - the receivers get keys for the channels from a server abroad probably in southern asia somewhere. This is connected via the net to receivers with valid smart cards in them) Yours doesnt have this facility so that route is unavailable to you.
 

rapido

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
60cm
My Location
Hertfordshire
Blackwood23 said:
will my satellite be better if I connect it through the internet

My advice would be never splash out on anything unless you are 100% sure in advance that it will do what you want.

A lot of Technomate receivers can be patched (reprogrammed) in order to get some encrypted channels for free (inc. at least a dozen XXX channels on Hotbird and Astra). But I am not sure about your particular one. Find out as much as possible about your receiver!

-rapido

PS (to regulars: The number of times I have seen Digitalb cards re-sold on Ebay with messages such as "Doesn't work with my Sky HD box"...)

PPS Welcome back Rod Hulls Aerial!
 

flashgordon1952

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
sky amstrad and panasonic systems 6 pack setup. two 42cm dishes.just ordered a technomate 6900HD with motorised system one metre dish. also at another address.twin feed static 80 mm dish non digital system. 6 year old dell with server memory 680 of
My Location
essex in the wilds somewhere
i am already bemused on things like patching. all i know the technomateTM 6900 has multicrypt. and cam and card slots. i am shure i find out what it is and whether its worth the trouble, as far as internet connection is concerned a know a number have there recievers always connected this way. (to recieve patches and updates)through the RS232 cable. now where is my dummys guide to the sateliite world. damm it the cats got it. was rec both the TM5400 and the TM1500C1
 

Blackwood23

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Have not currently got a setup but are looking for advice to set up one
My Location
UK
I am very pleased. The satellite man has been and it will go through my computer. He's going to show me how to download codes pathches etc. Very pleased. I hope I won't regret buying this.

Please can anyone offer any advice or opinions of good movie channels if any.

Thanks

DS
 
Top