Assign a remote control button to a script

vasila

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Illusion M3
My Location
Portugal
Hello,


I want to run a specific script when i press a button in the remote control.
Is this possible in gemini 4.3.
Best Regards
Thank you
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Why not add the script as a plugin?

Although you'll need to press 3 buttons rather than 1 to run it...
 

vasila

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Illusion M3
My Location
Portugal
mhku said:
Why not add the script as a plugin?

Although you'll need to press 3 buttons rather than 1 to run it...
And, i can i do this?
Thank you
Best regards
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
I've don't know what your script does but have you looked at

blue button > plugins

A plugin is a script.
 

vasila

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Illusion M3
My Location
Portugal
Thanks for your replies.
However, i want to run a script automatically. This is, when i press a button (e.g. mute) the dream do the expeted function (mute) AND run my own script.
Best regards
 

Sharkadder

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
440
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR+DVD, 80cm Dish, 1.2 Compatible Motor, Quad LNB, Samsung 22" 1080p HD TV/monitor, Yamaha RX-V765 Amplifier, Tannoy Mercury FC Centre Speaker, 2 x Tannoy F1 Custom Speakers, 2 x Tannoy FR Custom Speakers, EPOS ELS Sub Woofer
My Location
Teesside (North East England)
they is a good tutorial on how to make the 500 record when you press the mute button, obvious the button script has been edited, search for it on this forum, you will be after something simular. In the sticky's at the top if i recall
 

vasila

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Illusion M3
My Location
Portugal
Sharkadder said:
they is a good tutorial on how to make the 500 record when you press the mute button, obvious the button script has been edited, search for it on this forum, you will be after something simular. In the sticky's at the top if i recall

Thank for the reply!
In this tutorial the mute button is associated with other function perform by other button (replace the funtionality). However, is not this i want!
I want to run my own program when a press a remote control key AND also, perform the correct function.

Example:
When i press the volume up key i want to increase the volume and run my own program!!
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Tell us what the "run my own program!!" does and we may be able to help more..
 

Sharkadder

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
440
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR+DVD, 80cm Dish, 1.2 Compatible Motor, Quad LNB, Samsung 22" 1080p HD TV/monitor, Yamaha RX-V765 Amplifier, Tannoy Mercury FC Centre Speaker, 2 x Tannoy F1 Custom Speakers, 2 x Tannoy FR Custom Speakers, EPOS ELS Sub Woofer
My Location
Teesside (North East England)
well whats wrong with creating a plugin and uploading it? you press yellow button and select your plugin, it's like 2 seconds longer to select's and probably does the same thing.

As previous said, we need info on program your wanting to run
 
Top