Astra 28.2 in Kuwait

aksa1257

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Kuwait
My Location
Kuwait
I plan to install a 2.4m channel master dish in Kuwait. Can anybody advise me how many channels in Astra2 will i be able to recieve? Will i be able to recieve sky digital or some of the sky digital channels? If so what channels? Appreciate your soonest advice.
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Don't know. This section is about Cyprus.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Have started a new thread, as that one was about Astra 2D reception in Cyprus.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
aksa1257 said:
I plan to install a 2.4m channel master dish in Kuwait. Can anybody advise me how many channels in Astra2 will i be able to recieve? Will i be able to recieve sky digital or some of the sky digital channels? If so what channels? Appreciate your soonest advice.

I think that 2.4m is too small. Consider to use a much larger dish, unless there is a planning permit limit on the dish size that you can use in Kuwait.
Would be interesting to see your report on this size.
 

charly20

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox
My Location
Belgium
@ aksa:

I doubt that 2.4m would be enough in Q8 for Sky UK.

Contact the UK Embassy in Q8 to ask what dish size they use. I am sure they will be helpful.
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
I suppose you could try a 2.4m famaval and if it does not work,you can put on the extension panels that increase it to 3.1m
 

charly20

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox
My Location
Belgium
you can buy a large dish from here in the US and have it shipped cheaply to Q8

_h**p://***.satellitedish.com/cata0064.htm
Dearler in Miami

_h**p://***.anderseninc.com/home.htm

_h**p://***.dhsatellite.com/

You can have a Patriot 3.6m dish for about $2,300.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
@charly20
You are using live links in your post.
Edit to deactivate the URLs.
 

charly20

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox
My Location
Belgium
Oops. I did not know it was not allowed.

It's kindda hard to remember by heart the rules of each and every forum!

I will try to pay attention.
 
Top