astra 2a testing signal 4k 28.2e

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
12441V DVBS2/QPSK 29500 3/4 "Service2" a test loop 40bps 3840x2160
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,331
Reaction score
9,953
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The Duo will scan it eventually, but wont display anything.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,756
Reaction score
3,370
Points
113
Age
71
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Analoguesat said:
The Duo will scan it eventually, but wont display anything.

I was under the impression you thought that was normal for the Duo and it's associated software.......
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,331
Reaction score
9,953
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The software is still a horrible p.o.s.

And when I find summat better to replace it with its going outside for an intimate encounter with a sledgehammer.

:D
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
better to test skystar 2 on pc maybe can view sameting
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,756
Reaction score
3,370
Points
113
Age
71
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Analoguesat said:
The software is still a horrible p.o.s.

And when I find summat better to replace it with its going outside for an intimate encounter with a sledgehammer.

:D

When you do decide, I'd be prepared to make you an offer for it (pre sledgehammer)
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,653
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
At present,I only get the loop using VLC via Crazyscan. Footie match, sped -up traffic and a container port.
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Yes, the UHDTV test is there, it works with VLC (not good at all) and with DVBViewer Pro. I tried it with the LAV video decoder, the video plays with some interruptions. Obviously we need a new decoder... :-ohcrap:)
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,653
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Or perhaps a better spec CPU in my case. Certainly the VLC codecs find it very difficult, very jerky playing.
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Llew said:
Or perhaps a better spec CPU in my case. Certainly the VLC codecs find it very difficult, very jerky playing.

CPU usage goes up to 85% here with the LAV decoder (with an Nvidia GT430 graphics card). The main problem I can see is the buffer overflow at the DVBViewer filter. The queued video buffers suddenly go to zero, and then I have an interruption...
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,653
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
That's interesting. I'll check DVB Source for problems next time.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Just had a go with a DM800. It took about 2 minutes to complete the channel scan for some reason.
Playback on vlc is very jerky and pixelates a lot, it could be my old dual core laptop or possibly vlc's codecs.
Might have a go with the skystar 2 later as can change the playback codecs.
Tried uploading some screen grabs from vlc but they were 20mb each!
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Unfortunately you won't be able to see anything with a Skystar 2 (if you mean the old Skystar 2 and not one of the new HD cards of Technisat), the transmission is DVB-S2/QPSK.

Btw, my VU+ Uno also took 1-2 minutes to scan this frequency yesterday.

(Your VLC most probably outputs PNG snapshots, that's why they are so huge. You may change this setting to JPG from Tools>Preferences>Video -> video snapshots -> format = jpg)
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Yes strs65, realised right after my post it's only got a s1 tuner.
I think Analoguesat's Duo also took a while to scan. Possibly due to the high bitrate?
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Hixxy1 said:
Yes strs65, realised right after my post it's only got a s1 tuner.
I think Analoguesat's Duo also took a while to scan. Possibly due to the high bitrate?

I have no idea, maybe something is missing (well, sound is missing anyway).
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
maybe to record ts audio file and play with vlc and orther media for testing
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Here is a 39 seconds ts recording I uploaded in my dropbox account. The zip file is 184MB (I will leave it there for a few days), the ts will play sufficiently well with Media Player Classic Homecinema...

_http://dl.dropbox.com/u/73258851/12441_H_29500_dump.zip
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
it service for ses ibc amsterdam open next two days 6 sep to 11 sep
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Today SES announced that the first 4K transmission (for the IBC 2012) is coming from Transponder 3.236 on Astra 3B (23.5E). Does anybody know which transponder is this? I just can't find this transmission on Astra 3B...

_http://www.ses.com/4233325/news/2012/12541674

Luxembourg, September 7, 2012 - SES (Euronext Paris and Luxembourg Stock Exchange: SESG) is collaborating with Sony to show IBC visitors a live satellite transmission of 4K UHDTV content. The protected video content is played out in Quad Full HD format encoded in the H.264 standard at a data rate of 50 Mbit/s and is uplinked from SES in Betzdorf/Luxembourg via Transponder 3.236 on ASTRA 3B at 23.5° East.
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
I think they have just changed the announcement. Now it reads:

Luxembourg, September 7, 2012 - SES (Euronext Paris and Luxembourg Stock Exchange: SESG) and Sony announced today that they will be transmitting live 4K content at the IBC 2012 show in Amsterdam. The protected video channel is uplinked from the SES headquarters in Luxembourg via the ASTRA Satellite System.

...so I guess they mean the known test 4K transmission on Astra 2A.
 
Top