astra 2f become launch arianespace v209

Status
Not open for further replies.

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,232
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
the astra 2f satellite will be launch 14 september 2012
v209
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Wow, didn't expect that. I was thinking with the Proton delays it wouldn't be until December before it launched. It'll be an interesting Autumn.
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,232
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
it change from proton to arianespace that suprise
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Indeed. Do you think Astra 2E will stay with Ariane-5 or switch to Proton-M?
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,232
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
the astra 2e will be launch on arianespace second quarter
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,232
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
the Ariane 5 for Flight VA209 was delivered from Europe to the Spaceport earlier this month aboard the MN Toucan roll-on/roll-off transport ship.
 

dvdfilm

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
380
Reaction score
40
Points
28
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
1.5m dish
My Location
spain
Is Astra 2f replacing any of 2A/2B? With Astra 1N expected to stay until 2E
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Id guess 2F will replace 1N - 1N is needed at 19E to give additional backup.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I suppose it could do a bit of both, it's quite a big satellite.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,010
Reaction score
1,265
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Analoguesat said:
Id guess 2F will replace 1N - 1N is needed at 19E to give additional backup.
I can't find it now but the last SES press release I read said 1N is an interim measure until 2E is active.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,569
Reaction score
3,667
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Huevos said:
I can't find it now but the last SES press release I read said 1N is an interim measure until 2E is active.
That would make sense as it would give them redundancy if either 2A or 2B went down.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Huevos said:
I can't find it now but the last SES press release I read said 1N is an interim measure until 2E is active.

That was then - this is now.

Astra 1H has been turned off at 19E since then, so SES have lost some of their redundancy at 19E - and by number of viewers 19E is far more important to SES than 28E.

Plans change all the time - look at the late deployment of 1N to 28E instead of 19E as initially planned..
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,010
Reaction score
1,265
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Any idea the number of households that use 19e?

BTW, let's not forget astra 2d and 1h are still providing redundancy even though they are currently not broadcasting.
Analoguesat said:
That was then - this is now.

Astra 1H has been turned off at 19E since then, so SES have lost some of their redundancy at 19E - and by number of viewers 19E is far more important to SES than 28E.

Plans change all the time - look at the late deployment of 1N to 28E instead of 19E as initially planned..
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
While looking on the SES website I noticed next to Astra 2E it says "28.2°E (to be relocated)" whereas it doesn't say this for 2F or 2G. Does this suggest that 2E is going to go wandering like 2C did?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Huevos said:
Any idea the number of households that use 19e?

BTW, let's not forget astra 2d and 1h are still providing redundancy even though they are currently not broadcasting.

Most of the satellite households in Germany, Austria and a good proportion of the Benelux.

The numbers are in one of the SES Astra annual reports somewhere.

2D doesnt provide much redundancy - only one frequency band so if one of the other birds had problems some major switch-arounds would be required.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,010
Reaction score
1,265
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Analoguesat said:
2D doesnt provide much redundancy - only one frequency band so if one of the other birds had problems some major switch-arounds would be required.
So there is more redundancy at 19E than 28E.

Also we don't really know what the state of health of 2A/B is apart from that they seem to be working right now. There must be something that caused the hurry-up that made them decide to switch from Proton to Arianespace (unless they think Proton is not reliable enough).
 

andrewcrawford

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
272
Reaction score
10
Points
18
Age
39
Website
www.computersupportservicescs.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
Dual DVB-2S computer system and DUal Qbox HD Mini with oscam
My Location
scotland
Huevos said:
So there is more redundancy at 19E than 28E.

Also we don't really know what the state of health of 2A/B is apart from that they seem to be working right now. There must be something that caused the hurry-up that made them decide to switch from Proton to Arianespace (unless they think Proton is not reliable enough).

what i am about to say is based on my observation on the lead up to astra 2d getting took out of service quicker than expected. on the run up of 2d goign bye bye, i notice the power on 2d transponder swas dropping quite a bit from 92% down to 74% day before it went off air that was over i say 3-6 weeks with the last week seeing the fastest drop, what i have notice about 2a/b is they where 94% about 3 months ago now there about 91% and 2b i think ill need to double check the transponders to see if it is 2b, has drop to 89%, if anyone know what sat the Olympics channels are on it the other one that having the problem.

if we see transponders switching to astra 1n then i say that be a sign that the birds might be failing or at the very least less power, although i think Olympics might be on astra 1n instead of astra2 birds as i think the power might be higher on them not 100% ill need ot check, if the power is about 98% or more on my systems then that suggest it is 1n
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,232
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
any life time astra 2a end service ?
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,010
Reaction score
1,265
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
andrewcrawford said:
i think Olympics might be on astra 1n instead of astra2 birds as i think the power might be higher on them not 100% ill need ot check, if the power is about 98% or more on my systems then that suggest it is 1n
Definitely not on 1N. Currently the only signals coming from 1N range between 10700 and 11200.
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
astra 2A

Regards
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top