Astra 2G beacon

A

Anonymous_1

Guest
There is a Beacon in RHCP about 20°East 20000, I can't find Arabsat 5C beacons details.

Any idea ?

Maybe not this satellite, someone to check and confirm the position ?

0200_Beacon.JPG
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Looks strong, and Arabsat 5C Ka is not supposed to beam into Europe.
It could be Astra 2G, testing at 21.15°E now?
 
A

Anonymous_1

Guest
You're probably right, it's close to 21°E , I can confirm by a lock of Eutelsat @ 21.5°E.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,241
Reaction score
4,214
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
OK, so we have two Ka beacons now. Haven't found anything yet on upper Ka band, probably just Bands A and B working on 2G.

I just shifted it off of 20000, as the marker tends to obscure the trace.


2G_Ka_Beacon_(2).PNG 2G_Ka_beacon.PNG
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,241
Reaction score
4,214
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Beacon 18800 has been absent for over a week now; now I only have 20000. Can't see any others across the Bands.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,241
Reaction score
4,214
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
I have that as 20252H Feedsat. Also a second beacon up at 20463H. Ignore the local noise down below.

Using modded Inverto to access Ka C Band.

2G_Ka_Beacon_20252.PNG
 
A

Anonymous_1

Guest
I must check this more precisely , later...
Maybe not Astra 2G.

Thanks Llew for checking
 
A

Anonymous_1

Guest
After a deep check, I confirm, this is not Astra 2G but a little bit more to the east 23.5°E Beacon ?
(I am working with an AZ/EL CM not motorized dish for KA test, this is why I am not accurate for the positions name, sorry)

0235.JPG
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,241
Reaction score
4,214
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Yes, you're right Feedsat. 20200 is the 23.5E beacon.

I've been checking the 20253H and 20463H beacons last night and today, and they are rising and falling in magnitude over time. They approached maximum a little earlier today - they must come from an inclined satellite at the same spot as 2G. Which one is positioned here now, apart from possible X-Band satellites?

I see no beacon on 2G within this Ka band though. Still looking for one on Ka, there were a couple before as we know.
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
I've been checking the 20253H and 20463H beacons last night and today, and they are rising and falling in magnitude over time. They approached maximum a little earlier today - they must come from an inclined satellite at the same spot as 2G. Which one is positioned here now, apart from possible X-Band satellites?
SBIRS-Geo 2, should be at about 19.5°E now, crossed the belt at 10:25 UTC.
Found already by VS (edit: and you!):
https://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/threads/ka-b-c-overlap-hughes-thread.162174/#post-892600
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,940
Reaction score
11,379
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Sicral 1 is in that general area, as is Astra 1E & one of the Skynet UK milsat birds.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,241
Reaction score
4,214
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Ah yes, of course. Sicral 1, which I had noted before at this spot. Wake up Llew.
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
No way Sicral 1, that crossed the belt at 4:43 UTC already.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,241
Reaction score
4,214
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Yes I also thought about Sicral 1 at first, but your post said the maximum was "a little earlier", that fitted SBIRS Geo-2 perfectly. Sicral 1's belt pass would be more like "at the crack of dawn"!

It may well be that SBIRS moved a bit to the East since the last TLE of 23 Jan, most military satellites wander about more than commercial ones anyway.
 

uhf-satcom.com

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
98
Points
13
Location
Poole, Dorset, UK
Website
www.uhf-satcom.com
My Satellite Setup
UHF to Ka coverage; 1.1MKu 60E-50W , 1.5M L-Band 15W, 1.8M & 2.4M prime movers.
My Location
Dorset, UK
Hi all,

Astra 2G is active today on X-Band. A carrier present on 7676MHz and a DVB carrier on 7681MHz. Spectral Analysis and a quick screengrab of VLC + TSReader included below.

astra2g_050315.jpg astra2g1_050315.jpg

Anything active on Ku? I've not got the correct converter on the dish at present.

regards,

Paul
Twitter @UHF_Satcom
 

uhf-satcom.com

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
98
Points
13
Location
Poole, Dorset, UK
Website
www.uhf-satcom.com
My Satellite Setup
UHF to Ka coverage; 1.1MKu 60E-50W , 1.5M L-Band 15W, 1.8M & 2.4M prime movers.
My Location
Dorset, UK
astra2g2_050315.jpg Signal parameters from EBS Pro. Frequency shown as 1719MHz in the attached picture - this is gotten by the following conversion steps 7681MHz off air downlink - 7000MHz LO gives 681MHz IF. 2400MHz LO - 681MHz IF = 1719MHz final IF frequency, DVB card tuned to this frequency.

regards,

Paul
Twitter @UHF_Satcom
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Anything active on Ku? I've not got the correct converter on the dish at present.
Happy to see you found your way here Paul!
Your L/S/X-band reception capabilities will be appreciated, sometimes to prove the presence of some satellite.

Nothing happened yet on Ku-band from Astra 2G, a.f.a.i.k.
 
Top