Astra 3 @ 23.5e TP14

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Can some of you kind gents with motorised systems check 12525.00 V - Tp:14 for reliable reception beam (Germany). All other Tp's from the same beam work fine apart from Tp14.

Puzzling also, after doing a blind scan, my satellite list showed 12525 being HORIZONTAL. Changed it to VERT and can lock but blocking picture..... possible Tp fault I wonder.

Thanks in Advance :)
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Hi,

Yes got CT 24 and TV Noe coming through fine, all the other channels are scrambled.

Robbo:)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Cheers Robbo, your more South East than me, might be an issue.

Have a colleague who reported picture break up on this Tp, when I checked I also have the same symptoms. It appears to be an issue on Tp15 also.

All other transponders from the same beam work fine.....:)
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Tp15 seems OK as well for me.

I've never really sent the dish there before, but checking the footprint suggests you are correct, i.e better in the SE.

Incidently some of the other transponders on there I can't get at all, like some of the Kabel Deutschland ones. Do you know anything about those?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Robbo, I have no problem receiving those and picture/signal perfect on my technomate : example 11555 H Tp5, spot on and that is a Kabel Deutschland channel.

No problem with picking up other German beams, they seem to come in fine.

Technically, 3A requires a 1 mtr here by the look of flysat, but I can see others but they seem to be in the low band.

Getting even more puzzling now, lol....
:)

---- update

I can receive Tp15 if i nudge the motor a fraction but no Tp14.

If you look at the footprint on flysat for 3A, you can see the footprint differ between Hor & Vert. It's the vert that is not being received.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Yes I can get some of them, but others for example 11635H, I get nothing.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Would you Adam and Eve it, checked this morning, all working without problems :)
 
Top