1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Attention iPod Guru's

Discussion in 'Gizmos and Gadgets' started by Terryl, Feb 16, 2017.

  1. Terryl

    Terryl Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
    And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

    Custom built PC
    My Location:
    Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
    (I didn't know where to put this one)

    OK, I have an iPod classic, (I know old, but it does the job) I downloaded some new songs and then did a sync, it said that the software had to be updated on the iPod, so I did it.(bad mistake)

    I then had a "iPod must be recovered first" this I did, it then did a sync, now after I rejected it all it does is skip over the songs one at a time, one every second.

    I have tried and tried to recover this pod, and it is the only one that will hold all my songs (7500+) so what can I do to fix this one?????


    Help me iPod Gurus your my only hope.....

    P.S. Apple support was useless.
     
  2. st1

    st1 SMC-dish aficionado

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,289
    Likes Received:
    2,196
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Mostly SMC dishes pointing at 28.2E
    My Location:
    Nordsjælland, Denmark
    I'm sorry, my first iPod was also my last - it was an iPod 2G (2003). HDD died.
    My wife had an iPod Mini 2G (2005) for a bit, I think it is still lying about somewhere...
    but we kind of lost trak since then...

    In short: My wisdom is ancient compared to your device generation. I'm afraid I have nothing to offer...
     
  3. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    21,875
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    I have a Quadra 950 behind me which powers up, but I never loaded music onto it.
     
  4. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    21,875
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    Apart from being a budding comedian.
     
  5. st1

    st1 SMC-dish aficionado

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,289
    Likes Received:
    2,196
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Mostly SMC dishes pointing at 28.2E
    My Location:
    Nordsjælland, Denmark
    I'm not too sure know about that.

    In my household, I leave the budding to Harold Budd - Wikipedia , and the comedian stuff to George Carlin - Wikipedia ...

    But perhaps you, with your exquisite understanding of celestial reception matters and of "serving the dishes", can provide enlightenment in a humorous way that pleases all, yet does not scare people off the subject?
     
  6. rolfw

    rolfw Believe it when I see it Admin. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 1999
    Messages:
    37,299
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    Berkshire
    Can you not factory reset it, delete it from itunes and start from scratch importing the music?
     
  7. Terryl

    Terryl Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
    And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

    Custom built PC
    My Location:
    Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
    I have tried everything but shooting it with my 44 magnum. (might be fun)

    I have found some software to do a low level format of the iPod, this wiped it clean of anything to do with any type of software, formatted it to FAT32, (it's being used on a windows system) did a disk error check and recover, reloaded the factory firmware and did an iTunes recover, it still does the same thing.

    I'm now thinking that the latest firmware has a bug in it, this is a very old version iPod, but it's the only one that will hold all my stuff.

    I found this out by loading a small batch of songs, (25) it still skipped through them (played 4 seconds on each) until it hit the last one, it played it all the way through.

    I can get a refurbished one for $250 US, but why if the current firmware has a bug in it.
     
  8. nelson_b

    nelson_b Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1,206
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Strong 4375 driving 1.8 C.M. offset + Inverto Black Ultra twin + 2 BSC 421 C band l.n.b.,s - DR HD F15 - TM5302 and Skybox/Openbox M3 - HD receivers. - skystar 2 pc card - + other dishes in use - 2.4 CM offset - Alcoa 1.8 P.F. - C.M. 120.
    My Location:
    north west yorkshire
    L.o.l. :)
    Hi - I also have an i.pod classic ... not used for a few years now ... but i,m intending to try to load some audio files on to it over the weekend ... to listen to whilst at work next week ...
    i will report back here with my findings ...
    Doing battle with i tunes is not something i look forward to, ( much frustration in the past) :(
     
  9. st1

    st1 SMC-dish aficionado

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,289
    Likes Received:
    2,196
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Mostly SMC dishes pointing at 28.2E
    My Location:
    Nordsjælland, Denmark
    Maybe it actually just wants to move on? :)
    My phone (a 3 year old HTC One) does all what the iPod used to do.
    Not as slick and convenient, but eliminates the need for both a phone and an iPod.
    But you can get other music player devices new for a fraction of the cost. Perhaps you should consider migrating to something else?
    Or does it have to be an Apple?
     
  10. Terryl

    Terryl Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
    And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

    Custom built PC
    My Location:
    Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
    What ever you do, don't do a software upgrade to the pod, it may FUBAR it like mine, hopefully not.

    Will be awaiting your report.......Oh by the way, what version iPod software is on your now??

    And yah, I'm getting quite fed up with Itunes and Apple support.
     
  11. Terryl

    Terryl Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
    And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

    Custom built PC
    My Location:
    Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
    Is there one out there that will hold 60 to 70 GB of music??
     
  12. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    21,875
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    iPod Touch - 6th generation has a 64GB option.

    Edit, there is also a 128GB option

    iPod Touch (6th generation) - Wikipedia
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  13. nelson_b

    nelson_b Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1,206
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Strong 4375 driving 1.8 C.M. offset + Inverto Black Ultra twin + 2 BSC 421 C band l.n.b.,s - DR HD F15 - TM5302 and Skybox/Openbox M3 - HD receivers. - skystar 2 pc card - + other dishes in use - 2.4 CM offset - Alcoa 1.8 P.F. - C.M. 120.
    My Location:
    north west yorkshire
    Dont know as yet what software version i have ... battery totally flat :(
    will leave it on charge overnight and have a play tomorrow ... mine is a 30 gig classic .. as far as i,m aware :)
     
  14. nelson_b

    nelson_b Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1,206
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Strong 4375 driving 1.8 C.M. offset + Inverto Black Ultra twin + 2 BSC 421 C band l.n.b.,s - DR HD F15 - TM5302 and Skybox/Openbox M3 - HD receivers. - skystar 2 pc card - + other dishes in use - 2.4 CM offset - Alcoa 1.8 P.F. - C.M. 120.
    My Location:
    north west yorkshire
    Hi .. @Terryl

    My ipod , is a "Classic" 30 gig model

    Well here,s how things went ... Had to install the latest itunes .. as this p.c that i,m using, had never had i tunes on before ... so the itunes version is 12.1.3.6 and this pc is running Windows XP.

    Restored the ipod (within itunes) to clear all that was on there ... success ... after a bit of messing about (as i had forgotten how to use itunes) loaded a couple of files to test ... all ok .

    Tried to clear/restore the ipod again .... it now would not allow this , without a software update:(
    so after going round in circles for an hour .. i eventually took the chance and did the update ... all ok .. the only visible difference was that the ipod was no longer "Nelsons" ipod ... but is now "User1,s ipod" and still showing software version 1.3 as it did prior to the update .. So i Sync/uploaded 12 files this time ... all playing ok

    Repeated the restore and reloaded the files again ... all playing ok


    I can only suggest a factory reset on the ipod itself - separated from the p..c .... Install the latest version of i tunes ( if you are not already running it ) ... and restore the ipod again(within itunes) ...

    Sorry i cant be more help .... Your post has spurred me on to sort out my ipod setup though ..
    And i still don,t like i tunes software .. :mad:

    Regards .
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors