audio pids on Premiere

tlj999

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
143
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox DM500s, DM800HD, Sky+, minidish, Fortek star 90cm dish, Fortek Star Motor.
My Location
Newcastle England
Hi everyone,

New to all this so please help. I hope this is posted in the right place.
I have Dreambox 500 and wish to watch Premiere chanells on 19e in English. I have read it can be done but can somebody tell me how to :confused.

Thanks.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,649
Reaction score
674
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Hi tlj999,
welcome to the forum.
I have moved your post from the Stealth thread to the Dreambox 500 section.
To get the English soundtrack on Premiere you select the German 2 audio option.
For a full list of channels and PID's check here:
_http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/premiere.html
 

tlj999

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
143
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox DM500s, DM800HD, Sky+, minidish, Fortek star 90cm dish, Fortek Star Motor.
My Location
Newcastle England
Thanks for the qiuck reply Mickha. Great forum.

Tom.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
tlj999 said:
Hi everyone,

New to all this so please help. I hope this is posted in the right place.
I have Dreambox 500 and wish to watch Premiere chanells on 19e in English. I have read it can be done but can somebody tell me how to :confused.

Thanks.
I dont know if its the same on the DM 500, but on the DM 600 you just press the audio button on the remote and it displays the audio menu.
 

tlj999

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
143
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox DM500s, DM800HD, Sky+, minidish, Fortek star 90cm dish, Fortek Star Motor.
My Location
Newcastle England
compufunk said:
I dont know if its the same on the DM 500, but on the DM 600 you just press the audio button on the remote and it displays the audio menu.

My DM500s has a small black remote with no audio button on it.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
The DM-500 manual says the yellow button displays the audio menu.

You can also set your audio preferences via the web interface on your DreamBox, Im not home at the minute so, I cant check, as far as I can remember its somewhere in the settings pages, You just type in,

english#englisch #ORY#orig#German2

... etc.
 
Top