Help Required AX HD61 CI slots Issue

TorukoJin

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
AX HD61 Receiver with 1.2M dish & Rotator
My Location
London, UK
Hi Guys,


I have a AX HD61 Satellite receiver (and of course it has 2 CI Slots) and two Common Interface cards. I have a paid Subscriptions for both Canal Digitaal and for TV Vlaanderen. (Love watching Dutch and Flemish (Belgium) TV to help me learn Dutch)
smile1.gif



For some reason i can't run both CI cards in both slots at the same time to receive channels from both services.


If i put the Canal Digitaal one in on the first slot, yes, i can receive the channels from that service. But if i put the TV Vlaanderen one in on the second slot, i'm not able to receive channels on either service. (Vice versa does the same).


I think some kind of conflict is happening on the CI side of things but i looked through the settings on the box, including CI settings, tried everything and can't seem to fix the problem.


My previous receiver was a Technomate which had 2 CI Slots and i had no issues with having those two CI cards in the slots at the same time.

Can anyone help, please?


Thanks,
 
Last edited:

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,182
Reaction score
2,578
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Recently a member had a similar issue with two other CAMs in an Enigma receiver, the solution was to 'enable high bitrate support on both CAMs'. I have no idea if this will work or how to enable it but should be worth investigating.

 

4Himdj

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2013
Messages
136
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
1.2 Laminas Dish
My Location
Rome
hello maybe you need to put right PROVIDER in COMMON INTERFACE ASSIGNMENT
if problem persist try to assign correct CAID on each common interface slot

best regards
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
367
Reaction score
198
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
98cm motorised technomate. 50e to 34.5w
My Location
Europe
Yes there might be a setting to enable High Bit Rate support for both CAM slots. That could be your issue.
Also you may need to check the assignments.
 

TorukoJin

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
AX HD61 Receiver with 1.2M dish & Rotator
My Location
London, UK
hello maybe you need to put right PROVIDER in COMMON INTERFACE ASSIGNMENT
if problem persist try to assign correct CAID on each common interface slot

best regards
Hi There.

I tried what you have suggested and it didn't work.

I put Both CI's for Canal Digitaal and TV VLAANDEREN on '0100 CAID'. Also added 'M7 Group' as the provider.

No difference... :(
 

TorukoJin

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
AX HD61 Receiver with 1.2M dish & Rotator
My Location
London, UK
Yes there might be a setting to enable High Bit Rate support for both CAM slots. That could be your issue.
Also you may need to check the assignments.
I did that as well. i put both CAM slots on 'High Bitrate Support' as well, including the suggestions from the other user as well. Has not made a difference :(
 

4Himdj

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2013
Messages
136
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
1.2 Laminas Dish
My Location
Rome
Hi There.

I tried what you have suggested and it didn't work.

I put Both CI's for Canal Digitaal and TV VLAANDEREN on '0100 CAID'. Also added 'M7 Group' as the provider.

No difference... :(
hello,
please first assign provider only and no CAID
SLOT1 provider of the card of SLOT1 common interface
SLOT2 provider of the card of SLOT2 common interface

Don't add any caid

by the way does canal digitaal and tv vlaanderen have same CAID?
In the case this should be the issues

best regards
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
367
Reaction score
198
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
98cm motorised technomate. 50e to 34.5w
My Location
Europe
Yes it might be better to assign services if you can instead of CAID.
 

TorukoJin

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
AX HD61 Receiver with 1.2M dish & Rotator
My Location
London, UK
hello,
please first assign provider only and no CAID
SLOT1 provider of the card of SLOT1 common interface
SLOT2 provider of the card of SLOT2 common interface

Don't add any caid

by the way does canal digitaal and tv vlaanderen have same CAID?
In the case this should be the issues

best regards
Hiya,

Yes i tried this. The provider for both is M7 Group. Put 'M7 Group' for both of them. It does not help. :( Yes both Canal Digitaal & TV Vlaanderen CAID is 0100. I even taken the CAID's off and put provider only. No difference.

Someone asked me on another forum that i should install the SlowZap plugin and it could fix the problem. I added settings on the plugin and it stopped my box from working..... It kept on crashing and restarting and i couldn't stop it or get back on the menu to uninstall the plugin. But i got into the Receiver via IP Address/Web Browser and i unintalled that SlowZap plugin and the crashing of the box stopped.

I think i tried everything i could think of... it's still not playing ball :( If i upgraded my box to the latest version of OpenATV which is 7.0. Would that make a difference?
 

4Himdj

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2013
Messages
136
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
1.2 Laminas Dish
My Location
Rome
I think if they have same CAID you will find same issues on every double common interface receiver, enigma2 or NOT, because when the system will search for CAID on the card, it will choose it from wrong smart card. but i'm not a technicians, just a supposition for similar cases happened to me.
I think you can only "plug and unplug" right common interface module each time.

but maybe someone can help better than me

best regards
 

TorukoJin

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
AX HD61 Receiver with 1.2M dish & Rotator
My Location
London, UK
I think if they have same CAID you will find same issues on every double common interface receiver, enigma2 or NOT, because when the system will search for CAID on the card, it will choose it from wrong smart card. but i'm not a technicians, just a supposition for similar cases happened to me.
I think you can only "plug and unplug" right common interface module each time.

but maybe someone can help better than me

best regards
Well, as i said earlier, i had a Technomate satellite receiver before and i had both CI Card in the same time and i had no problems what so ever...

I can't understand why the cards clash and choose the wrong CI Card... :( I went on the OpenATV Forum and i asked there. They were not very helpful. They said they can't fix the CI+ problem with two CI Cards (like my issue)
How can they not find a solution for this? It's stupid and i don't think it's impossible. ....
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
367
Reaction score
198
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
98cm motorised technomate. 50e to 34.5w
My Location
Europe
The forums for enigma2 images can be weirdly extremely rude. Goes for any hobby I suppose, people love to gatekeep.
Are they CI+ modules? I know that some people have luck with the ciplushelper plugin.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
6,674
Reaction score
2,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Maybe you'll need to try another non-Enigma receiver to see if that would work???

PS: can anyone suggest a suitable non-Enigma unit??
 

TorukoJin

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
AX HD61 Receiver with 1.2M dish & Rotator
My Location
London, UK
The forums for enigma2 images can be weirdly extremely rude. Goes for any hobby I suppose, people love to gatekeep.
Are they CI+ modules? I know that some people have luck with the ciplushelper plugin.

Yes, they are both M7 Group CAM701's. CI+

Someone asked me to try the SlowZap Plugin and it completly screwed up my box. It kept on crashing and i had to go into the box via IP to delete the plugin. I'm worried if i tried your suggestion with the CI-Plus-Helper Plugin, it might do the same. But i'll give it a go!


Maybe you'll need to try another non-Enigma receiver to see if that would work???

PS: can anyone suggest a suitable non-Enigma unit??

As i said earlier, i had a technomate receiver with twin CI slots and i had no problem with having my two CI Cams in at the same time...

Might also be worth asking on Sat4all - Alles over Satelliet TV, Ziggo en Telenet! which is the major Dutch forum, if you can speak good enough Dutch. I can imagine people there have come across the same issue.

Ok i know a bit of dutch, going to translate my post to Dutch and see what happens :) thanks.
 

cokeaddict

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Messages
185
Reaction score
66
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Ultimo4K, Uno4K SE, Uno4K, Solo4K, Zero4K, Duo2, SoloSE v1 & v2, Solo2, Ultimo, Uno, Duo, Motorised CM 1.2m dish, Hybrid Titanium Smart Lnb with CM feedhorn and a Zone2 minidish with Inverto Unicable II
My Location
53°E - 45°W
Yes, they are both M7 Group CAM701's. CI+

Someone asked me to try the SlowZap Plugin and it completly screwed up my box. It kept on crashing and i had to go into the box via IP to delete the plugin. I'm worried if i tried your suggestion with the CI-Plus-Helper Plugin, it might do the same. But i'll give it a go!
I asked you yesterday if they were Ci or Ci+ and you said they were Ci modules.

I also suggested you install the Ci-Plus helper files, and you said you had and it changed nothing.

So which is it ?

Also why ask for help (on various boards) but not take any of the advice people have given and instead say you have tried it when you haven't ?
 

7mdish

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
538
Reaction score
220
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
CM 2.4m motorised offset dish, Viking Ku-band 2-ports motorised feed, 2 SMW LNBs, RC2000A, Dreambox DM920.
My Location
Milan, Italy
It would be a good idea to make a full backup of the existing image before performing any new test, so if you have any problem you are able going back to the previous situation.
Anyway, I think that enigma2 is a very good solution but only for expert linux users. If you have no experience with linux (like me) it is better to choose non-linux boxes.
This opinion comes from someone (me) that has 2 top quality enigma2 boxes, but thinking to switch to something else (maybe TM5402 M4, we will see).
 

TorukoJin

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
AX HD61 Receiver with 1.2M dish & Rotator
My Location
London, UK
I asked you yesterday if they were Ci or Ci+ and you said they were Ci modules.

I also suggested you install the Ci-Plus helper files, and you said you had and it changed nothing.

So which is it ?

Also why ask for help (on various boards) but not take any of the advice people have given and instead say you have tried it when you haven't ?
HI

They are CI+ Cards,

I just tried your CI-Plus-Helper Plugin suggestion this evening, it did not help

I have taken advice from everyone that have given me suggestions so far, none of the solutions helped.

But i'm willing to try more solutions
 
Last edited:

TorukoJin

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
AX HD61 Receiver with 1.2M dish & Rotator
My Location
London, UK
It would be a good idea to make a full backup of the existing image before performing any new test, so if you have any problem you are able going back to the previous situation.
Anyway, I think that enigma2 is a very good solution but only for expert linux users. If you have no experience with linux (like me) it is better to choose non-linux boxes.
This opinion comes from someone (me) that has 2 top quality enigma2 boxes, but thinking to switch to something else (maybe TM5402 M4, we will see).

Yup, i made a full backup of the whole system onto a USB disk :) thanks for suggesting
 
Top