bbc hd

smokeyone

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.1m dish + technomate 6800hd
My Location
Suffolk
I have a technomate 6800hd receiver - perhaps someone could help explain why when the beeb say the programme is also available on bbc hd and I switch to bbc hd the programme showing is never the one
mentioned.
Thanks
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,061
Reaction score
9,802
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
There are TWO BBC HD channels

BBC One HD

BBC HD

The first one is a simulcast of BBC1

The second one is a best of the BBC type channel.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
BBC1 HD is on 10847V/22000, scan than TP in Advance search and you will get it.
 

smokeyone

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.1m dish + technomate 6800hd
My Location
Suffolk
Thank you both for the help. I'll give the scanning a go and report back.
Cheers
 

smokeyone

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.1m dish + technomate 6800hd
My Location
Suffolk
Just reporting back - took me about six attempts to get the proper bbc 1 hd working but found it in the end.
Thanks again.........
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,061
Reaction score
9,802
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Excellent - thanks for letting us know :)
 

peapod1

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
100
Reaction score
31
Points
28
Age
74
Location
Wiltshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-6902HD, Fracarro Penta 85 with Inverto Black Ultra LNB. Technomate 2600 motor. Technomate 5402 Mk3 and 1m Gibertini in France.
My Location
Wiltshire UK and Bandol, France
If I may add to the OP's query, my Technomate 6902HD is connected to the tv by HDMI cable. If I select Dolby HDMI as the A/V output setting on the Technomate, I lose BBC 1 HD sound. I only obtain sound if I set it to Dolby SPDIF. HD audio on other channels (eg: Arte HD) is not lost when Dolby HDMI is selected. The technology is beyond me, but can anyone explain what is happening and which should be the correct output type?
 
Top