BBCi???

Status
Not open for further replies.

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
sorry,wrong info....back to testing!!

iceman
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
iceman said:
sorry,wrong info....back to testing!!

iceman


I dont know what you were testing or what your wrong info was but heres something interesting about bbci.I came home and was trying to watch wimbledon but it was breaking up bad.Anyway I pressed the red button and when it finally loaded and showed the choices of matches playing,every one I chose played perfectly,even the the one that bbc1 normal was showing.When I exited interactive,the bbc1 match was still breaking up.That must mean that bbc still use a frequency on the "stronger" satellite.
Lets hope they show lots of football on interactive :-beer (isn't it hot today?)
 

PoloMint

Super Minty Mod
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,588
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1200cc with 100,000,000,000 neurons and 100,000,000,000,000 connections
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Yes, 12441 V on 2B South is packed full of BBCi
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
PoloMint said:
Yes, 12441 V on 2B South is packed full of BBCi

Actually this is the original post which i removed,wasnt sure how long they been there...>>>>

Just noticed on Lyngsat 2B South,12441V 27500 2/3 is carrying BBCi channels.
When i tune with a Nokia 9600S i get fourteen channels named STREAM-0-6 & DEV-STRM 0-6.The signal is quite strong.
When i plug the skybox & change default transponder to 12207V & manually tune 12441V 27500 2/3 i get a lock (good signal level) BUT when i press "select" to store the channels,i get "No channels found"!!
This test is done on a 1.5m offset dish.

Strange thing is,when i plug the 4.2 dish & default transponder reverts back to 11778V,i cannot find anything on 12441V when i search!!!

Anyone have an idea what SKY is upto this time?

iceman
 

palmerpalm

Member
Joined
May 22, 2003
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
zorba said:
Anyway I pressed the red button and when it finally loaded and showed the choices of matches playing,every one I chose played perfectly,even the the one that bbc1 normal was showing.When I exited interactive,the bbc1 match was still breaking up.That must mean that bbc still use a frequency on the "stronger" satellite.

Does somebody know if it is possible to access BBCi without being able to receive Astra 2D (no BBC channels on TV to press the red button)?

If I press the red button on BBC channels with the "No satellite signal" on the screen I am not able to access BBCi.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,992
Reaction score
1,406
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I've just done a search on the satlook NIT and whilst it gives me a reading, it finds no channels when searching.
 

BarMoo

Post Meister
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,801
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
2xPace 430N, 1xNokia MM9800, 1xNokia 80cm Sat Dish, 1xGibertini 120cm, Big Fat Furry Puss
My Location
Berlin, Germany.
Does somebody know if it is possible to access BBCi without being able to receive Astra 2D (no BBC channels on TV to press the red button)?

I would say no.

The 'channel' must be received so that the digibox can generate the red prompt. Thereafter, pressing 'RED' enables the box to tie the channel to the extra data gained from elsewhere (including 12441V on 2:cool:.

In addition, I have been informed by BBC R+D that only a Digibox can, for want of a better way of saying it, 'decypher' the data generated by the BBCi; i.e., an OpenTv application using SKY's proprietory OpenTv code. SKY's OpenTv code is not satndard issue OpenTv (as anyone with a standard DVB-S reciever will have worked out).

If BBC Parliament had a RED prompt, I would assume everything would work to a point.

Have Fun,

Mark.
 

s2bampi

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
vantage
My Location
wales
PoloMint said:
Yes, 12441 V on 2B South is packed full of BBCi

thats bbci 1 to bbci 7
11954 h astra2 has bbci 8 and 9 also
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,992
Reaction score
1,406
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You do of course realise that this is a six year old thread.;)
 

s2bampi

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
vantage
My Location
wales
does it matter???? its all info
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,992
Reaction score
1,406
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes, but it's old info and there is no real point in bringing what is now out of date information back into circulation.

Thread closed.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top