Beginner with a dragon Cam

khedr

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
satellite
My Location
uk
I have brought dragon cam from a friend and it works properly with TPS and Multi Vision. I want to know what list of channels that it work with and how to update it when needed.
My receiver is Humax 5400 and I receive hot bird and astra
thank you
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
khedr said:
I have brought dragon cam from a friend and it works properly with TPS and Multi Vision. I want to know what list of channels that it work with and how to update it when needed.
My receiver is Humax 5400 and I receive hot bird and astra
thank you

You can make your own list by browsing the Hot Bird 13E and Astra, as nobody will do it for you.
http://www.lyngsat.com/hotbird.html
http://www.lyngsat.com/astra19.html

Remember to click on the P=Packages to see more encrypted channels.
Hope that another member will reply regarding the updating.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The Dragon doesn't usually openTPS it is just that TPS have turned off their AES so most things currently open it, this shouldn't last too long though.
With the Dragon and Predator 366 you can open the folowing packages: Premiere 19E, Polsat 13E and Digi TV 1W, along with a few other channels.
To update the Dragon you either need a Loader Card and card programmer, or a Cas 3.
 

khedr

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
satellite
My Location
uk
is there any chance to open mct or s_x view
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Not without a new Predator, or Predasaur file, and support seems to have dried up again, only kinkdink was providing us with new files.
 

khedr

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
satellite
My Location
uk
Thanks, My dragon Cam is reading ((predator 3.49)) and today it stopped to open TPS and some other channel.
Could you Please advise me to the best way to use this Cam
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The Dragon Cam will not open TPS, as this package altered its encryption, the only reason you could still view it was that they had turned off the AES and were using just the older encryption, I'm now guessing they've switched back as you can't open it, but I'm not able to check that at the moment.
If you upgrade to Predator 366 you can still open Premiere 19E, Polsat 13E and Digi TV 1W.
 

khedr

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
satellite
My Location
uk
How can I upgrade it ?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
You either need a loader card, Fun 7 or PIC F84A, and card programmer, or a Cas 3 programmer.
What satellite equipment do you have?
 

khedr

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
satellite
My Location
uk
My Satellite is Humax 5400
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,964
Reaction score
9,766
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
You need to buy some extra equipment - starting with a programmer.
 

khedr

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
satellite
My Location
uk
thank you, I wonder if you can direct me to a user guide that contain full information
 

onetruescot

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Pace ds810xe receiver

Dragon Cam 3.02

Dragon loader card showing ver 3.59


Dell latitude laptop

High spec home built pc

High spec media centre pc
My Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Hello all,
I am new to all this + was wondering firstly how to update card or cam? I am pretty techy minded as i build PCs as a hobby.

The cam i have is version 3.02, bought from a friend and unsure if it has ever been updated, also loader card.. think he purchased it and never knew what to do with it really!!:-doh!

additional info - inserted cam into my pace ds810xe receiver and it showed it had predator version 3.58 installed. The loader card has some pre-installed stuff on it, but I am unsure of where to go from here....

your help would be much appreciated :)

onetruescot
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
To update the Dragon Cam you will need a card programmer capable of programming your loader card.
There are two types of loader card, the Fun 7 and the PIC F84a, if it is a Fun 7 it will have it written on it, if it is a PIC F84a it will have Dragon Loader, or something similar, written on it.
If you really want to get a programmer for the future I would recommend the Cas 3+, as this can program both Cams and Cards.
You have not mentioned what satellites you cam receive, if you only have a standard mini dish for Astra 2, 28.2E, then you will not open a great deal, if you have a motorized satellite dish you can currently open the following packages with your Cam:
Premiere 19.2E, closing down very soon as they are upgrading their encryption to Nagra 3.
Polsat 13E
Digi TV 1W.
 

onetruescot

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Pace ds810xe receiver

Dragon Cam 3.02

Dragon loader card showing ver 3.59


Dell latitude laptop

High spec home built pc

High spec media centre pc
My Location
Glasgow, Scotland
ok thanks Mickha for reply .. i do indeed have the dragon loader card and it seems to have had some stuff pre-installed on it when i go into the debug settings

however that seems a bit complicated to me just yet lol

i have a fixed (communal) sat dish, but its huge!!

I seem to get signals from all the satellites i have searched but granted, some have poor signal quality.

what is the next step i should take, do i need a card programmer like a cas3 to get the full potential of card and cam?

onetruescot
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Only if you can receive the satellites, and packages, mentioned.
You should be able to manually update the keys, go into the Cams menu, Debug, OhlAladin and the relevant provider, but I'm unsure if the channels will open using that predator version, but worth a try.
Have a look here for the channels currently available, try tuning tham in and manually updating the keys:
_http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/premiere.html
_http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/polsat.html
_http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/digi.html
 

onetruescot

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Pace ds810xe receiver

Dragon Cam 3.02

Dragon loader card showing ver 3.59


Dell latitude laptop

High spec home built pc

High spec media centre pc
My Location
Glasgow, Scotland
:-worship - Thankyou Mickha,

I will try as you mentioned to manually key in.

I will also invest in a cas3+ as you mentioned earlier :-thumb1

thanks again, your a star > * lol :-applause

Onetruescot
 
Top