Advice Needed Best receiver for cccam?

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Lots of receivers can work with CCCam.


If you tell us why you've narrowed your choice down to those two and what you want CCCam for, we may be able to help (Unless you propose to use a paid-for Card Share, in which case Forum Rules dictate we stop the debate forthwith).
 

net4hack

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Triax 88 cm Dish + 4 Octogon LNBs, 2 Diseqc switches, 42" Samsung Plasma

Intel Dual Core + 2GB Ram
My Location
Dublin
Both are priced £299. I cant spend more than that . So I need a receiver that offers the best value for money.

I have a motorised dish. So could I scan for free channels from various satellites with the above?

Which one offers the best value?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,936
Reaction score
11,376
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Many non Linux receivers also allow entry of cccam lines as well.

At the end of the day choose the receiver that best fits what else you want it for.
 

net4hack

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Triax 88 cm Dish + 4 Octogon LNBs, 2 Diseqc switches, 42" Samsung Plasma

Intel Dual Core + 2GB Ram
My Location
Dublin
Many non Linux receivers also allow entry of cccam lines as well.

Could you list some of them here?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,936
Reaction score
11,376
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
At least some of the Skybox F series

I think the latest Technomate TM5402 ones do as well.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Skybox Range (Formerly Openbox), for a start.

Also, any generic DVB S Receiver should be able to scan for FTA Channels.

CCCam is not needed for that.



Edit: That lunchtime Beer has not slowed AS down any!
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Yes, some non-Broadcom receivers can run CCcam but they are not even a poor relation of the receivers mentioned by the OP. None of those receivers even have a 7 day EPG that is compatible with UK TV, or auto updating channel lists.

Out of the two receivers mentioned by the OP the Solo2 is much better value for money in my opinion. And for less than half the money you could have a TM-Single, which from a user perspective you'd be hard pushed to tell the difference between it and any other single tuner E2 receiver.
 

net4hack

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Triax 88 cm Dish + 4 Octogon LNBs, 2 Diseqc switches, 42" Samsung Plasma

Intel Dual Core + 2GB Ram
My Location
Dublin
A satellite installer just told me that AMIKO ALIEN SHD-8900 is better. Is it right?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Better in what way?

We're guessing what associated features are important to you, hence the diametrically opposed earlier replies!
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
A satellite installer just told me that AMIKO ALIEN SHD-8900 is better. Is it right?
Not for running E2. Completely unstable. Is he trying to sell you one?
 

mosllam

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2012
Messages
34
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
240 cm local motorized dish and 2 fixd 180 cm local dish with multi lnb VU+ DUO 2 yuner in use
My Location
Egypt- Cairo
one difrance i know - it might not be important to you

DM 500 HD has a tuner card as a slot in the motherboard

the solo2 has the tuner card welded to the motherboard

this is what we saw in sets that came from u.a.e - and it make a big difrance if you have to change the tuner - we did it before with a DM 800se - just pull the defected one and push the new tuner in same slot
 

net4hack

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Triax 88 cm Dish + 4 Octogon LNBs, 2 Diseqc switches, 42" Samsung Plasma

Intel Dual Core + 2GB Ram
My Location
Dublin
Does the Solo2 has a smart card slot? If not how would I use a card?

Also would the Vu solo2 work just like a freesat stb - I have a TechniSat HD stb and a motorised dish. Would I be able to scan for free channels on various satellites using Vu solo2?
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
the solo2 has the tuner card welded to the motherboard
The Solo2 has two fixed DVB-S2 tuners (no welding). If you want DVB-T/T2 tuners or extra DVB-S/S2 tuners just use USB tuners. I use a Haupauge Nova-T for terrestrial, but there of plenty of other compatible USB tuners.

Does the Solo2 has a smart card slot?
1 CI slot and 2 smartcard slots.

Also would the Vu solo2 work just like a freesat stb - I have a TechniSat HD stb and a motorised dish. Would I be able to scan for free channels on various satellites using Vu solo2?
Yes, you can use it for FTA and encrypted channels. For the money you won't get a more featured, customizable and configurable box than this. And setting up can be as simple or complicated as possible. Most complaints about setting up Linux receivers come from people trying to run before they can crawl.

BTW, WoS (forum sponsor with great service and after-sales) are now doing the Solo2 for 289GBP.
 

net4hack

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Triax 88 cm Dish + 4 Octogon LNBs, 2 Diseqc switches, 42" Samsung Plasma

Intel Dual Core + 2GB Ram
My Location
Dublin
Thanks a mil for the reply...Where to buy it - want to make sure that I dont buy a clone?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
^^^^^^

WoS = World of Satellite = Forum Sponsor
 

net4hack

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Triax 88 cm Dish + 4 Octogon LNBs, 2 Diseqc switches, 42" Samsung Plasma

Intel Dual Core + 2GB Ram
My Location
Dublin
Thanks...Would they ship to Dublin?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,936
Reaction score
11,376
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Probably - you would need to check before ordering though.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
I dont buy a clone?
AFAIK, there aren't any clones of that receiver yet, but to be on the safe side it's always a good idea to buy from a known source even if you have to pay a few €uro$ more.
 
Top