BFBS channels temp FTA on 10E

saj1985

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
763
Reaction score
250
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 800HD SE, Dreambox 500S, Skybox F5S, 90cm Solid Dish, Tm2600 Motor, Inverto Black Ultra LNB! :)
My Location
Lost...
hey peeps just noticed some temporary FTA channels...

10E 11220 V 27500 DVB-S FEC: 3/4

BBC One,
BBC Two,
ITV,
BFBS Extra,
BFBS 5 (Sky Sports 1),
BFBS 6 (Sky Sports 2),
BFBS Sport (Sky Sports News),
Sky News,
BBC One Delay,
ITV Delay,

also the Radio Channels which are temporary FTA on the same transponder are Global and Gibraltar

enjoy while it last peeps! :)

p.s sorry if this is posted in wrong section,
i wasnt sure where to post it
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
This is indeed the right section :)

Only BBC1 & ITV open atm
 

saj1985

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
763
Reaction score
250
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 800HD SE, Dreambox 500S, Skybox F5S, 90cm Solid Dish, Tm2600 Motor, Inverto Black Ultra LNB! :)
My Location
Lost...
This is indeed the right section :)

Only BBC1 & ITV open atm

hey A/S, yea only BBC One and ITV FTA at the moment,
the rest are blank now...

on the sky sports 1 & 2 channels it had a logo 'BFBS' on the top of the screen,
i should have taken a screenshot
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
All BFBS's tv channels are fta again atm - including the Sky Sports services:D

Interesting to see Sky Sports 1 is the Irish version
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Nice catch! :cool:
 

Attachments

  • bfbs_fta.jpg
    bfbs_fta.jpg
    284.7 KB · Views: 116

saj1985

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
763
Reaction score
250
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 800HD SE, Dreambox 500S, Skybox F5S, 90cm Solid Dish, Tm2600 Motor, Inverto Black Ultra LNB! :)
My Location
Lost...

smoggy07

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk

Br492

Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2013
Messages
52
Reaction score
31
Points
18
My Satellite Setup
1,25x1,40 movable alu dish now pointing Astra 2 off center Astra 3
75cm center Astra 1 off center HotBird.
More to come
My Location
Preveza West Greece
All channels with a faint "via bfbs" at the top center of the screen.poor quality (because of the amount of channels and the old mpeg2/dvb-s)
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,715
Reaction score
3,338
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Interesting, I can switch to a preview of them with the VU+ but as soon as I try to go to full screen the box locks up..........cue AS to moan about the VU+.....:-rofl2
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Yeap, low bitrate, low resolution (544X576), quality suffers...

Interesting, I can switch to a preview of them with the VU+ but as soon as I try to go to full screen the box locks up..........cue AS to moan about the VU+.....:-rofl2

The encryption flag seems to be on, so that may confuses the VU+ (and I guess other decoders too...)
 

saj1985

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
763
Reaction score
250
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 800HD SE, Dreambox 500S, Skybox F5S, 90cm Solid Dish, Tm2600 Motor, Inverto Black Ultra LNB! :)
My Location
Lost...
it kept crashing my dm800se for some reason, seems fine now though...
some peeps on another forum also seem to be having problems with linux enigma 2 recievers
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Interesting, I can switch to a preview of them with the VU+ but as soon as I try to go to full screen the box locks up..........cue AS to moan about the VU+.....:-rofl2

Working fine here on my Duo........
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Fine on my Uno too...

bfbs_sport.jpg

Edit. Well almost! Tried to get back to the channel list, and the Uno just locked up... Life's a bitch! :D:rolleyes:
 

saj1985

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
763
Reaction score
250
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 800HD SE, Dreambox 500S, Skybox F5S, 90cm Solid Dish, Tm2600 Motor, Inverto Black Ultra LNB! :)
My Location
Lost...

Br492

Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2013
Messages
52
Reaction score
31
Points
18
My Satellite Setup
1,25x1,40 movable alu dish now pointing Astra 2 off center Astra 3
75cm center Astra 1 off center HotBird.
More to come
My Location
Preveza West Greece
Also my hd800 crashed after trying to go after 10th channel.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Interesting, I can switch to a preview of them with the VU+ but as soon as I try to go to full screen the box locks up..........cue AS to moan about the VU+.....:-rofl2

Yes the same thing is happening here with a duo as well.



Sent from Tapatalk
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Seems it is a problem/bug that affects many Enigma2 decoders...
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,226
Reaction score
7,465
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Weird - mine crashed too. It crashes on BFBS services on 40.5W as well in C band. Must be something about that stream.... It didn't used to crash a few days ago, as I watched Nepali TV on the same TP. Now it crashes....

It's not in clear there so it must be just affecting the 10E feed.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I cant get mine to crash on BFBS!

Useless pos! :D
 

DragonSat

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
135
Reaction score
5
Points
18
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Sky+HD (DRX890C with 2TB Drive) connected to a boring basic sky dish
BFBS - Not yet connected
AFN - Not yet connected
Sky ITA - Not yet connected
My Location
York
dont think this will last. There has to be N error in config or mYbe hardware fault. no way this should ever be fta.

for info its all clear on my panasonic TV with built in DVB-S reciever
 
Top