Bios flash utility needed

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Aquired a wireless /mouse touchpad combo for use with my HTPC ..
Sadly I cannot get the PC to post/boot with the wireless usb dongle installed ..
The keyboard works just fine if I let the PC boot to windows 7 or Vista then install the dongle.
So after many frustrating hours of trying different bios settings ..I am considering updating the bios.
Our survey says ...UHHH UHHHHH
Abit ..the manufacturer of my mobo is no longer in the mobo business ...but after some searching have aquired the last version they did ..
V20
Gawd knows what mine is ...but I figured there would be a windows util to read identify and flash if neccessary..
Sure enough ..there WAS ..
but of course ABIT no longer exist in the mobo market ..
Their web page is still there but all links to drivers ...bios and utils are dead ...
Can anyone help ?
I'm assuming that the flash util would be a one size fits all ..for all ABIT mobos ...
So should work with my AM2 board
AN-M2HD

rgds
VS
 
Last edited:

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Do you have the original driver disc? If so there may be a BIOS flash util. on there...
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,425
Reaction score
2,019
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
Here is another place to look at.

http://www.hwdrivers.com/ftp/fd_-sl...cket_AM2-slash-AN-M2HD-slash-Bios-slash-.html


Have you tried other USB ports?

Some of the older MB's only used USB ports #1 and 2 during a boot, this was to look for USB keyboards and mice, these two ports were the top two on the stack (if a tower PC, or the closest ones to the right looking from the front of the PCB.......

And some didn't, some of the older HP units don't look at the USB ports at all.

And be very very very careful on up dating the BIOS, get it wrong and you will have a nice door stop.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Not the option I was hoping for but I have the HTPC loading windows now and once in the keyboard is active ..
Found an option in the bios ..(not updated) ...to disable all usb boot options ..
Thus the KB is only active once in the OS..
Normally this wouldn't be a problem with a single OS ..but the HTPC has Win7 ,Vista & XP ,,
ie triple boot ...non of which I can select at post ...but letting it time out ...I can boot into the default win7.
Of course ...I can set any of the 3 OS to be the default..but if I want to select a different OS at post ..I have to hook up a wired KB...
Very annoying indeed..
but at least I get to use the wireless keyboard this way.
They _may_ have fixed this in a later Bios ...but is it worth the risk ? ...and who's to say ABIT didn't get out of the market before there was need of a fix.

Looks like what's missing is a low level wireless usb keyboard driver in the bios.

rgds
VS
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,763
Reaction score
8,640
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK

battenfan

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2006
Messages
493
Reaction score
341
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1.2m pf
My Location
60N 18E
Looks like what's missing is a low level wireless usb keyboard driver in the bios.
I think that might solvable by booting with Grub2. It has a lot of loadable modules to handle various things and can of course boot different os:es. But I am no expert so I can't help you with the details. All I know is their documentation was a mess last time I dealt with it. I had the trouble that my firmware wouldn't boot from usb.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
An hour rooting around in the loft ...I found the original box and packaging for the ABIT mobo..
The driver disc was still in the box..
I was much more organised back then ...
somewhere around 2007/8 I'd guess..
Not long after I fitted the board Abit stopped trading I'm guessing ..
anyhoo ...I installed Abits flash util ...and sad to say it is reporting I already have V20 on the mobo..
So looks like I can't fix this problem ..
Just my luck ..as usual.
Thanks for trying to help ..
rgds
VS
 

Attachments

  • DSCF0076.JPG
    DSCF0076.JPG
    309.9 KB · Views: 25

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,763
Reaction score
8,640
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Why not try the earlier V16 flash, it must be worth a try.
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
842
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
No legacy USB support options in the bios?
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
TBH ...
I think the easiest and most effective option is to leave as is and hook a mini wired keyboard to the PS/2 socket using a mini converter (purple do-hicky in the photo)..
Therefore having both keyboards on line...
The legacy during the boot phase ...and either after boot...
Messy I agree ...but 'tis an option that works.
rgds
VS
 

Attachments

  • DSCF0078.JPG
    DSCF0078.JPG
    317.4 KB · Views: 40
  • DSCF0079.JPG
    DSCF0079.JPG
    305.6 KB · Views: 36
  • DSCF0080.JPG
    DSCF0080.JPG
    315.6 KB · Views: 38
  • DSCF0081.JPG
    DSCF0081.JPG
    312.8 KB · Views: 34

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Sumvision, well there's ya problem, cheap chinese crap that shouldn't be allowed on the market... :rolleyes:

Get yourself a Logitech K400, they're decent units by a decent brand... :)
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Sumvision, well there's ya problem, cheap chinese crap that shouldn't be allowed on the market... :rolleyes:

Get yourself a Logitech K400, they're decent units by a decent brand... :)
Totally agree buddy ..
Sumvision are crap ...but 'twas a stocking filler from my nephew ...so thought I'd give it a try.
So ..yes I'll get the K400 when I have a few bob to spare ...
Just hope I don't waste my dosh and this too prevents boot due to a bios issue..
We shall see..
;)
 
Last edited:

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Currys/PC Hell have the Logitech K400 for about £28 at the moment... :)
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Yep ...but had to splash out on a new Blu Ray player last week ...due to no fault of my own ...
Money is a bit tight atm ...
winter fuel bills to pay soon ..so it will have to wait.
The Sumvision will have to earn it's keep for a little while at least.
:)
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,826
Reaction score
8,013
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Just out of interest, at what point does the PC stop booting? Abit is/was one of the best back then so surprised that you're having this issue. Every bios is different but there's usually an option to ignore keyboard errors on boot. Don't know if this would fix it but worth a go.

I have a fairly budget Biostar motherboard from 2010 and, to be honest, it hasn't skipped a beat and works with Mac OS X, Windows and Linux in perfect harmony (boot time selection menu). I have a wireless Logitech keyboard and mouse combo (unsure of model) and it boots fine with USB dongle thing plugged in. So perhaps a new keyboard make is all that's needed...
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Totally agree Abit made some of the best 'enthusiasts' homebrew mobos ...
an overclockers dream ..
How they couldn't make it pay ...and why they got out of this lucrative market is beyond me..
I'll recheck the bios options next week ..but fairly sure I tried most of the relavant ones..
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,425
Reaction score
2,019
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
Just out of interest, at what point does the PC stop booting? Abit is/was one of the best back then so surprised that you're having this issue. Every bios is different but there's usually an option to ignore keyboard errors on boot. Don't know if this would fix it but worth a go.

I have a fairly budget Biostar motherboard from 2010 and, to be honest, it hasn't skipped a beat and works with Mac OS X, Windows and Linux in perfect harmony (boot time selection menu). I have a wireless Logitech keyboard and mouse combo (unsure of model) and it boots fine with USB dongle thing plugged in. So perhaps a new keyboard make is all that's needed...


I use Intel MB's, they boot just fine on wireless keyboards.

And the keyboard/mouse is a Logitech, that may be the key to this.
 
Top