Black Margin

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
Hi,
Cant figure out why Im seeing a black margin top and bottom of
the screen.... usu about 2 " wide !!

(Think Im on astra 19.2 degrees east )

Im on a big lcd TV , which I assume most people are these days, so why
the margin ?
Channels that have this top and bottom margin are..........

sky news....france 24...... al jazeera..... vox ......zdf.... cnn..... sat 1....... rtl2... delux music etc

(watching sky news via set top box theres no black margin )

at the same time there are some channels that fill the screen...
msnbc..... Korea tv..... cnbc.... but they are in the minority.

Ive used the tv remote to go thru the sizes of the tv ...
these often change the width... 4 by 3 etc but never change the black margins top and
bottom of the screen.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
What do you have the screen size set to on the Technomate?
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,284
Reaction score
7,503
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Set the aspect ratio to 16:9 on your receiver and also your TV and it should be fine
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
ive been thru the technomate menu a few times, cant see any where
to set the tv ratio
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Which Technomate do you have, pretty much every receiver has a menu for changing the output signal etc.
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
its ........................................... TM 5200 D USB super +




.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
System Settings, AV output settings.Screen format.
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
Thanks a lot.... that seems to have cured it, just looked thru about 30 channels and
at last.... a full screen experience instead of a letterbox !
Makes a big difference
( why did I wait so long to cure it ? )
Found one though that still has the black margins.................

CCTV 9


.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,284
Reaction score
7,503
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Some channels send incorrect aspect information anyway, not much you can do about them other than adjusting the aspect ratio yourself.
 
Top