Black Screen when start recording :(

DreamsMaker

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 600 PVR + 80 GB HDD connected to the PC through AP. Gemini 4.4 image
My Location
Middle East
Do u guys have this problem when start recording OR start the timeshifting?. and is there a way to get rid of this unacceptable issue :(

looking forword from u.

Regards.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
I take it your talking about a dreambox? I'm running Gemini 4.4 and there is a feature in there called 'Stop TV' where you can stop output to the TV under certain circumstances. Check that its not set to stop tv when recording.

I cant remember exactly where to find that feature, try the blue panel.
 

DreamsMaker

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 600 PVR + 80 GB HDD connected to the PC through AP. Gemini 4.4 image
My Location
Middle East
Thanks compufunk for your fast response.
Actually, it is not set to stop TV. As a clarification, the black screen that I got, remains only for >0.5 second and then the streaming returns back. I want to eleminate this 0.5 second of black screen, can I do so?.

Regards
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
I only get that when streaming to the PC, Not when recording to harddrive.

I dont know of any way to stop it, or even why it happens.
To be honest, 1/2 a second was not enough for me to even think of it as being a problem.

Good luck with that one:D
 

DreamsMaker

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 600 PVR + 80 GB HDD connected to the PC through AP. Gemini 4.4 image
My Location
Middle East
So, does this mean that u faced the same black screen problem
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
DreamsMaker said:
So, does this mean that u faced the same black screen problem
Yes, But I wouldn't really see it as a problem. At about half a second, its too short a time period for it to be an annoyance to me.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
DreamsMaker said:
Do u guys have this problem when start recording OR start the timeshifting?. and is there a way to get rid of this unacceptable issue :(

looking forword from u.

Regards.

Try flashing again and see if it will stop.
Then add only plugins and emu's that you really need and test that each one is not giving you this problem.
 

DreamsMaker

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 600 PVR + 80 GB HDD connected to the PC through AP. Gemini 4.4 image
My Location
Middle East
I tried many images, no success

regards.
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,671
Reaction score
222
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
I don't have your dreambox model, so can't try it. But really, I think that half a second of black screen while it starts the streaming is not a problem. I mean, streaming is quite a hard task for the processor, and a small delay for something like this is normal. Just consider the fact that when your 3 GH laptop is required to start any program it also does not do it instantly, and the DB does not have such a fast processor anyway.
 

DreamsMaker

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 600 PVR + 80 GB HDD connected to the PC through AP. Gemini 4.4 image
My Location
Middle East
Other receivers which are timeshift like, dont show the black screen. The time shift, or recording do thier job without interrupt the user by anything. This black screen in DB can be 1 sec sometimes. Can anyone tell if this problem arise with DreamBox 800 HD?.

Regards
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
DreamsMaker said:
Other receivers which are timeshift like, dont show the black screen. The time shift, or recording do thier job without interrupt the user by anything. This black screen in DB can be 1 sec sometimes. Can anyone tell if this problem arise with DreamBox 800 HD?.

Regards

Your profile states "connected to the TV through AP"
What does AP mean?
Try connecting box to TV directly with SCART cable.
Could this problem be caused by your TV?
Which make and model is it?
 

DreamsMaker

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 600 PVR + 80 GB HDD connected to the PC through AP. Gemini 4.4 image
My Location
Middle East
I'm sorry. It is connected to the PC through AP. Means, DreamBox is connected to my PC through Access point.
My TV is sony projection model, 50".
the box is connected to the TV by using AV cable.
There is no scart input in my TV.
 

petet11

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
I have a DM600 & Sammy dsr 9500 Rev Gold emu on a 1 meter motorised dish
my PC is home built AMD 4600 duo
My Location
Norfolk UK
This Blank screen is the time making sure your box is on the right channel and the delay to start streaming to the HD and your screen as well remember the DM600 only has a single tuner so it has to do this function.
Try this you set the timer to record a program say to start in 10 mins then turn you TV over to normal TV and wal la no blank screen.
 
Top