Blowing a Fuse

wa1es_4_ever

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
92
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
90cm Fortec Star Dish
1.2mtr Channelmaster Dish
Manhattan Plaza 3300 Receiver
My Location
Neath, South Wales. UK
I bought a new lnb for my sky dish this week an 8 port lnb. Also bought new cable to go with it. I hooked three of my sky boxes up no problem. When i hook the fourth one by screwing the cable into the sky box my 15 amp fuse at the fuse box blows. I changed the wire to another of the lnb ports and yet again my fuse blows. I havent tried it in one of the ports that works yet. Im just wandering could this be a faulty lnb, faulty wire or is it the sky box or could be any of them. Very strange
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well a short-circuit LNB issue (Faulty LNB, dodgy connection etc) should do no more than cause the eponymous short-circuit protection of the receiver(s) to operate. I cannot see a mechanism that would cause the supply circuit fuse to rupture on excess current.

As you say, strange.

Unless there is a hitherto undiagnosed fault with the fourth Sky box.
 

bim

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
224
Reaction score
202
Points
43
Age
67
Location
lat 45.3301 lon 14.1822
My Satellite Setup
humax foxsat Thomson Tsr200 Pace 3100 Black pro quad dvbs2 80 and 100cm dishes
My Location
croatia Lat 45.3301 Lon 14.1822
If the same cable has blown 2 fuses it could be faulty cable, not unheard of. Perhaps it was tea break on your real of cable.
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
..you'd better call an electrician to check your 4th sky box ;)
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,813
Reaction score
5,686
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.
... did some one call me ??.... , does seem a bit strange that the "fault" is not taking out the 3amp or 5amp cartridge fuse within the 13amp plug top first. A re-wireable 15amp fuse type 3036 that you describe as being fitted in the consumer unit, suggesting it to be a radial circuit, is more robust than the plug top fuse even under a short circuit condition and you would normally expect the plug top fuse to take the hit. Replacing the 3036 re-wirable fuse and carrier with a retro fit mcb will make life a bit easier for re-setting the circuit, better still ... incorporate rcd protection for added safety & current regulations requirements. & fitted by a competent registered electrician. I'm not an electronics expert, you need VS, Llew & others for that, but just wondering if either the coax has a short on it, along with the normal current drawn by the lnb into a suspect sat receiver switch mode psu producing a possible near or dead short across the mains input to the receiver ??. Cue the electronics guru's
 
Last edited:

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,766
Reaction score
8,640
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Are any of 'your' Sky receivers in another dwelling (neighbouring property ?)
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,813
Reaction score
5,686
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.
....Are you thinking what i think your thinking CH, phase issue ?? ;)
 

wa1es_4_ever

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
92
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
90cm Fortec Star Dish
1.2mtr Channelmaster Dish
Manhattan Plaza 3300 Receiver
My Location
Neath, South Wales. UK
No all my receivers are in my house. I was thinking at the moment the cable from lnb to living room is working. if i put the one thats blowing into the port the lnb that i know works and it blows the fuse again then surely the lnb is fine
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Can you confirm that the failing protective device is indeed a fuse? Not an MCB or an RCBO?
 

wa1es_4_ever

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
92
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
90cm Fortec Star Dish
1.2mtr Channelmaster Dish
Manhattan Plaza 3300 Receiver
My Location
Neath, South Wales. UK
Its a 15 amp fuse where when blown you have to replace the fuse wire by threading it through.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ok, thanks: Just wanted to be absolutely sure as it's not uncommon for old habits to stick around and terms like "fuse" be used for virtually any protective device!
 

wa1es_4_ever

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
92
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
90cm Fortec Star Dish
1.2mtr Channelmaster Dish
Manhattan Plaza 3300 Receiver
My Location
Neath, South Wales. UK
Ive now moved the cable to anothe port on the lnb and it all works fine and so far today no fuse has blown. So i can only assume that one or two of this octo lnb are faulty as im using the same cable and the same receiver as yesterday. Thank You to all that replied to my post
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
Are you trying to feed each output straight to a STB ?, certain 8 port lnb should go through a splitter should it not ?.
 

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
I think he means an octo lnb rather than one that is used with a multi switch.

More worrying is why the fuse in the plug isn't tripped but the main fuse in the house is.
 

4wd

Getting the picture
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,697
Reaction score
2,248
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
5 W, 9-13-19-28 E
My Location
Bergen, Norway \ Alpes Maritimes, France
Am no expert in UK mains wiring, but my 1st thought would be some mix-up \ error with earth\live\neutral somewhere in the chain or house, the error getting 'exposed' (by the fuse blowing) when the different sat cable's screening connects all the parts of the setup (parts of the house?) together at the lnb casing. Anything blowing some main fuse, I'd get it checked thoroughly.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Yep, a dodgy LNB should not be blowing anything at the fuse board so something is wrong somewhere and I would get your house wiring and satellite setup checked by a qualified electrician ASAP.
 

bim

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
224
Reaction score
202
Points
43
Age
67
Location
lat 45.3301 lon 14.1822
My Satellite Setup
humax foxsat Thomson Tsr200 Pace 3100 Black pro quad dvbs2 80 and 100cm dishes
My Location
croatia Lat 45.3301 Lon 14.1822
Definately; if it still has the threaded fuse wire fuse type. Don't be tempted to increase the amp wire. I've seen them with 1.5 copper cable installed.
 

bim

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
224
Reaction score
202
Points
43
Age
67
Location
lat 45.3301 lon 14.1822
My Satellite Setup
humax foxsat Thomson Tsr200 Pace 3100 Black pro quad dvbs2 80 and 100cm dishes
My Location
croatia Lat 45.3301 Lon 14.1822
... did some one call me ??.... , does seem a bit strange that the "fault" is not taking out the 3amp or 5amp cartridge fuse within the 13amp plug top first. A re-wireable 15amp fuse type 3036 that you describe as being fitted in the consumer unit, suggesting it to be a radial circuit, is more robust than the plug top fuse even under a short circuit condition and you would normally expect the plug top fuse to take the hit. Replacing the 3036 re-wirable fuse and carrier with a retro fit mcb will make life a bit easier for re-setting the circuit, better still ... incorporate rcd protection for added safety & current regulations requirements. & fitted by a competent registered electrician. I'm not an electronics expert, you need VS, Llew & others for that, but just wondering if either the coax has a short on it, along with the normal current drawn by the lnb into a suspect sat receiver switch mode psu producing a possible near or dead short across the mains input to the receiver ??. Cue the electronics guru's
On a second thought could it be a loose wire in the wall socket and when the sky box is moved to insert the LMB cable a contact is made in the box causing the main fuse to blow and not the 5amp cartridge fuse in the plug.
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,813
Reaction score
5,686
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.
timo, bim, agreed .... trapped cable within the back box or socket fixing screw catching a cable, no grommets, sharp edges on back-box fixings etc just needing a bit of pressure on them when pushing the plug top home and bang.... seen 'em all. For complete peace of mind and to end speculation, a thorough inspection / test / upgrade advised by a professional.
 
Top