Help Required Box stops working overnight

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
139
Reaction score
58
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
98cm motorised technomate. 50e to 34.5w
My Location
Lanarkshire
Hi all,

Me again. I have my Vu+ Duo 4K SE set up the way I like running Open Blackhole, but I've started to encounter some problems. In the past week, most days when I get up in the morning the box, which had been in standby, is basically bricked. There isn't anything on the display panel, no picture on the screen and I can't do anything other than switch it off at the back and switch it back on. I've had a look at the crash logs, but there is nothing from the past few weeks. I guess that makes sense because when it has crashed in the past you get a proper blue screen of death, but this doesn't seem to be happening here.
It's annoying because the EPG updates overnight, so when I switch the box on I don't have the guide. This might be the only thing I can think of that might be causing the issue, but I'm confused as to why there's no record of a crash. It just isn't working. Also, after going through this process yesterday, the clock on the box was running so slow to the point that when it booted back up in the morning the time was correct but by the end of the afternoon it was 31 minutes out.

Any ideas? I guess I can reinstall everything but I was hoping there was something obvious I might be missing.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,478
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Failing Power Supply smoothing Capacitors, perhaps?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,198
Reaction score
7,302
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I thought the receiver has a separate power supply module (though it might be faulty).

Factory reset and then a different image.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,478
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I thought the receiver has a separate power supply module (though it might be faulty).

Factory reset and then a different image.


I had a quick check before posting and got the impression it has an Infernal Internal PSU.

Google could be wrong though.
 

moonbase

Small Dish Man
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
3,023
Reaction score
2,780
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
2.0m Precision
My Location
UK
Hi all,

Me again. I have my Vu+ Duo 4K SE set up the way I like running Open Blackhole, but I've started to encounter some problems. In the past week, most days when I get up in the morning the box, which had been in standby, is basically bricked. There isn't anything on the display panel, no picture on the screen and I can't do anything other than switch it off at the back and switch it back on. I've had a look at the crash logs, but there is nothing from the past few weeks. I guess that makes sense because when it has crashed in the past you get a proper blue screen of death, but this doesn't seem to be happening here.
It's annoying because the EPG updates overnight, so when I switch the box on I don't have the guide. This might be the only thing I can think of that might be causing the issue, but I'm confused as to why there's no record of a crash. It just isn't working. Also, after going through this process yesterday, the clock on the box was running so slow to the point that when it booted back up in the morning the time was correct but by the end of the afternoon it was 31 minutes out.

Any ideas? I guess I can reinstall everything but I was hoping there was something obvious I might be missing.

Are you running oscam on it?
If you are, try disabling the emulator overnight and see if the same thing happens.
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
139
Reaction score
58
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
98cm motorised technomate. 50e to 34.5w
My Location
Lanarkshire
I'll try disabling the Oscam.
One weird thing is that lately I've been leaving the box tuned to Eutelsat 5W which is very strong in the evening for me but quite weak in the morning. I know it normally relies on the satellite signal to be able to tell the time, so maybe that could be causing the box to flip out?
 

moonbase

Small Dish Man
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
3,023
Reaction score
2,780
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
2.0m Precision
My Location
UK
I'll try disabling the Oscam.
One weird thing is that lately I've been leaving the box tuned to Eutelsat 5W which is very strong in the evening for me but quite weak in the morning. I know it normally relies on the satellite signal to be able to tell the time, so maybe that could be causing the box to flip out?


If you think it might be a time issue you can switch the time capture away from the satellite signal to another source.
 

cokeaddict

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Messages
137
Reaction score
14
Points
18
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Ultimo4K, Uno4K SE, Uno4K, Solo4K, Zero4K, Duo2, SoloSE v1 & v2, Solo2, Ultimo, Uno, Duo, Motorised CM 1.2m dish, Hybrid Titanium Smart Lnb with CM feedhorn and a Zone2 minidish with Inverto Unicable II
My Location
53°E - 45°W
You say you have it set to update the epg during the night.

Have you checked that you have not set it to shutdown (deep standby) the box after updating the epg ?
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
139
Reaction score
58
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
98cm motorised technomate. 50e to 34.5w
My Location
Lanarkshire
So the box only seems to be turning itself off every two days. I tried leaving it on a different sat and I thought it worked but I woke up this morning and it was the same black screen. To clarify, it's not completely off - I can see in the mini screen that it's on, it's just not doing anything.
It's not set to deep standby after updating the EPG.
I'm not sure how to disable to OSCam without removing it altogether.
 

cokeaddict

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Messages
137
Reaction score
14
Points
18
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Ultimo4K, Uno4K SE, Uno4K, Solo4K, Zero4K, Duo2, SoloSE v1 & v2, Solo2, Ultimo, Uno, Duo, Motorised CM 1.2m dish, Hybrid Titanium Smart Lnb with CM feedhorn and a Zone2 minidish with Inverto Unicable II
My Location
53°E - 45°W
I'm not sure how to disable to OSCam without removing it altogether.

Just switch the cam to common interface in the blue panel and it will shutdown oscam.
 
Top