Boxnation not working on Vu+Duo

JonRDS2484

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2 and windows xp
My Location
Spain
I have a vu + Duo with a full Sky Uk pack and I have just added Racing UK and Boxnation. Racing UK is working fine but I cannot watch Boxnation on it. It is working fine on the Sky box but not on my Vu+ Duo. Can anybody help?????
 

paxrax

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
191
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
☆☆☆vu+ duo☆☆☆
dm800s (rev m)☆☆☆
dm800s (rev l3)☆☆☆
1m motorised dish☆☆☆
zone 1 sky dish☆☆☆
My Location
uk
needs to be read with oscam bud.
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
paxrax said:
needs to be read with oscam bud.

Great minds and all that its the same with the 3D channel it needs Oscam to read it.
 

JonRDS2484

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2 and windows xp
My Location
Spain
Thanks for the replies, I now have OScam/CCcam 2.1.3 installed on my vu+ Duo, But I´m still struggling to get it to read my card. I have located /etc/tuxbox/config and put my box id in oscam.server, Is there anything else I have to do to get it to read my card? OScam is totally new to me so I am a bit lost at the moment
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
JonRDS2484 said:
Thanks for the replies, I now have OScam/CCcam 2.1.3 installed on my vu+ Duo, But I´m still struggling to get it to read my card. I have located /etc/tuxbox/config and put my box id in oscam.server, Is there anything else I have to do to get it to read my card? OScam is totally new to me so I am a bit lost at the moment


You dont need the boxkey in for Oscam it reads the card automatically, you would be better trying to find some working configs for your duo have a look on the Oscam board plenty on there.
 

JonRDS2484

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2 and windows xp
My Location
Spain
I have found working configs and FTP'd them over to my Vu+ duo. The card is now working but it won´t open boxnation or any premium channels for that matter. Could it be that I need a newer version of OScam or maybe keep lookin for more configs to try?
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
JonRDS2484 said:
I have found working configs and FTP'd them over to my Vu+ duo. The card is now working but it won´t open boxnation or any premium channels for that matter. Could it be that I need a newer version of OScam or maybe keep lookin for more configs to try?

What version of oscam do you have running at the moment as you can download the latest Mips version and replace it with your version in the /usr/bin file
 

JonRDS2484

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2 and windows xp
My Location
Spain
OSCAM 1.10rc-svn build #5741 with CCcam 2.1.3
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,226
Reaction score
7,465
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Was pretty sure you needed a box key but maybe that's only for CCcam...
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
Captain Jack said:
Was pretty sure you needed a box key but maybe that's only for CCcam...

Hi CJ


Not with Oscam it reads the Card no problem

OP your running a pretty old version of Oscam get hold of the latest Mips version and over write where i pointed to.
 

JonRDS2484

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2 and windows xp
My Location
Spain
I´ll give it a go, cheers
 

JonRDS2484

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2 and windows xp
My Location
Spain
I have tried numerous versions of OScam and configs for Sly uk but I am still unable to get boxnation or any other premium channel for that matter (only sly1,discovery etc). I have followed tutorials on setting up a sly card for oscam and I can't see where I am going wrong. i have even tried putting in the box id which I have been told is not needed but it makes no difference. I am currently running OScam6338+cccam 2.1.3 for blackhole. please help me!!!!!!!
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
have you got the configs right in Oscam for the 0963 card and also with that combination you need to give yourself an N: line in CCcam as Oscam is only reading the entitlements of the card, If you still cant get it to work uninstall oscam+cccam and get hold of Oscam o its own just to act as reader for the Duo. Latest versions can be had through TSpanel
 

JonRDS2484

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2 and windows xp
My Location
Spain
Hi Digi, here are my configs

oscam.server
[reader]
label = slot1
protocol = internal
device = /dev/sci0
boxid = *******
blockemm-u = 0
blockemm-s = 0
blockemm-g = 1
blockemm-unknown = 1
emmcache = 1,3,2
group = 1
caid = 0963

oscam.conf

[global]
nice = -1
WaitForCards = 1
logfile = stdout
preferlocalcards = 1
saveinithistory = 1

[newcamd]
key = 0102030405060708091011121314256
port = 10000@0963:000000;10001@0963:000000

[webif]
httpport = 16002
httpuser = root
httppwd = xxx
httprefresh = 10
httpallowed = 127.0.0.1,192.168.0.0-192.168.255.255

oscam.user

[account]
user = JON
pwd = RDS
monlevel = 0
uniq = 0
group = 1,2
au = 1
caid = 0963

and my N line in cccam.cfg is

N: 127.0.0.1 10000 JON RDS 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 256

can you see any problems?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,533
Reaction score
3,790
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
I'm using the same version of Oscam as mentioned in a Dreambox, but without Cccam and with DVBAPI in Oscam.config. Works OK with Racing UK.
 

JonRDS2484

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2 and windows xp
My Location
Spain
I can get Racing UK to clear with cccam but it's boxnation I'm struggling with
 

007.4

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2002
Messages
191
Reaction score
37
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
STBs = Ultimo4K, VUDUO2, VuSolo2, Alien2, AzBox HD Elite, ET8000:
Dishes = 180cm PF, 80cm offset, 60cm offset, Sky mini:
LNBs c120 for PF dish = Ku-Band White Smart Titanium (modified to c120)
and for C-Band Titanium C1W-PLL
My Location
UK
JonRDS2484 said:
[newcamd]
key = 0102030405060708091011121314 256
port = 10000@0963:000000;10001@0963:000000
The 256 should not be included in the key.
You should only use one port per CAID.
ie
port = 10000@0963:000000
 

JonRDS2484

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2 and windows xp
My Location
Spain
I´ll try that, thanks 007
 
Top