Broadband Fix - Leaving Router connected permanently ?

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,763
Reaction score
8,640
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Having had various bouts of slow, and sometimes non-existent broadband on a landline managed by BT, I made some enquiries yesterday before paying the bill (appropriately discounted for the loss of service).

One of their team then advised that following tests that had confirmed there was a problem or two at the exchange, I should be leaving the router permanently powered on under the computer for their exchange to 'acclimatise' to the line and equipment installed, and full speed would be established in around ten days.

When I queried this I was also told that disconnecting the router at night (and when I am out of the house at any other time) was the most likely cause of the broadband speed issues.

Leaving any equipment permanently connected goes against what I have been taught, and since the router power supply clearly states 'made in China' across the top of it, I would be doubly worried once out of the house.

So, is this now considered standard practice and is there any truth in the BT network restricting delivery if equiopment is not powered up at this end ?
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Such a thing would be most inconvenient for me ..as disconnecting the router would dump the network...
No internet at home ..or in my shop..
plus my parents would neither have internet or access to the NAS..
Pathetic I says...and no excuse for crap service my ISPs..
cest la vie
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,103
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
The DLM (Dynamic Line Management) equipment used in BT Exchanges uses several criteria to establish what speed your line can support. Obviously, one of the factors is Noise, but it also monitors "disconnections" which includes powering down of routers and it's the case therefore that ISPs will indeed advise you leave your Router on all the time.

Round here, we get a lot of short power outages caused by stuff like overhead wire clashes, bird strike etc and the recloser gear on the leccy network can make several attempts to restore supply before locking out. Each interruption ramps ADSL speeds right down and you then need a period of several days stability before the speed rise once more.

I don't subscribe to this technology any more and instead use Wireless WAN delivered Broadband,
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I must admit I've never powered off my broadband modem except for a reboot when something goes wrong (luckily this is rare). With so many devices and people these days using it day and night it would be most inconvenient to switch it off here. It would also kill the web cams, temperature sensors, remote heating and Slingboxes which are used when we're away. Switching the modem off would be a bit like turning off the mains stopcock or master fuse every night.

I believe some ISPs do not use DLM so it might be worth finding one if you do want to regularly disconnect without speed issues.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,940
Reaction score
11,379
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If you switch the router off regularly it makes it look like the line is dropping so the speed gets stepped back.

Leave it plugged in & connected to the line.
 

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
There's a reason it's called an "Always on" service, leave the modem/router powered up and connected so the line can stabilise and deliver the fastest speed obtainable...

Though that said, ADSL services are having the DLM dropped due to a patent thing with Bell Labs across the pond, so once that's scrapped it'll be full throttle whatever the state of the line, fake-fibre lines still have it though, but that may change too... :)
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Is this thread fiber or adsl related?

Having lost 3 routers to lightning strikes on my copper wire adsl connection this last year, disconnect everything from the mains when 1. go to bed, 2. away from home, 3. thunderstorms ( numerous here ).

Have accumulated a store of reserve adsl routers from friends that have gone the internet fiber route.

Regards
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,940
Reaction score
11,379
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I lost a succession of external dial up modems due to thunderstorms & at 50 quid a time to replace back in the day it was an expensive game to keep online.

In the end I stopped worrying & just decided they were expensive fuses - it was far cheaper to replace the modem than the computer :D
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,763
Reaction score
8,640
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Such a thing would be most inconvenient for me ..as disconnecting the router would dump the network...
No internet at home ..or in my shop..
plus my parents would neither have internet or access to the NAS..
Pathetic I says...and no excuse for crap service my ISPs..
cest la vie

Therein lies another issue (albeit slightly different here).

I have a single output router, non wireless that serves everything I need when I am in.
When I am not in, the adsl connection is switched over to another router which has four outputs and a wireless thingy on the back, for use by the family members elsewhere in the property.

I cannot use this one since the it would mean running an ethernet cable some 40 metres around the property and back to the room where the phone socket sits.

So the BT exchange also sees two different connections at this end, depending on who is in.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,103
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Can you not use Homeplugs instead of a long Ethernet cable?

The latest generation of Homeplugs are fast and effective. Not expensive, either.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I cannot use this one since the it would mean running an ethernet cable some 40 metres around the property and back to the room where the phone socket sits.

40m is not a problem for ethernet. A couple of summers ago I ran a couple of lines of cat5 in conduit with a similar length around the outside of my parent's house as there was no easy way to get wired internet to the TV in the lounge from the study where the modem was due to the design of the house.
 

Attachments

  • cat5.jpg
    cat5.jpg
    298.9 KB · Views: 15

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Can you not use Homeplugs instead of a long Ethernet cable?

I use two Homeplugs to connect the VU+ into my Livebox...very effective they are too...
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,688
Reaction score
414
Points
83
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
40m is not a problem for ethernet. A couple of summers ago I ran a couple of lines of cat5 in conduit with a similar length around the outside of my parent's house as there was no easy way to get wired internet to the TV in the lounge from the study where the modem was due to the design of the house.

Once successfully ran a Cat5 the length of a (cheapskate) Cash & Carry, close on 100m looping it through some saddles that were carrying a large pipe at roof height.
 

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
The length of how much ethernet cable you can use varies it seems, some say 100M (for everything, Cat5, Cat5E, Cat6, etc.), some say 200M (for cat6), so, 40M is well within spec... :)

When I had PlusNet fibre (the fake FTTC type, not real FTTP fibre) installed, the modem had to sit next to the master socket, and my wifi router is upstairs, I had previously installed a Cat5, 3x Pair twisted-pair telephone extension from the master to my bedroom as the intention was to have the ADSL modem (at the time) & wifi router up there and keep the master socket clutter free and the wifi signal nice and balanced between the house, worked fine for the ADSL using the green pair as an ADSL extension, but the fibre, not so much, the speeds received were half that of next to the master, so, I converted the extension into an ethernet cable, snapped on a properly wired RJ45 plug, connected that to the vDSL modem's ethernet socket, and that sends a 100Mbit ethernet signal upstairs to the wifi router, and everything's ticketyboo... :)

Still need to sort out a small UPS to power the modem in a power failure, but, no rush... :)
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,412
Reaction score
784
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
Lightning protection: I have lightning protection blocks (not sure what they're called in English) in the fuseboxes and most sensitive equipment is sitting behind its own surge protector. The router and NAS are connected via small UPS systems which protect them from momentary blackouts as well as giving them some additional lightning protection. Haven't fried anything yet :)
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,763
Reaction score
8,640
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
40m is not a problem for ethernet. A couple of summers ago I ran a couple of lines of cat5 in conduit with a similar length around the outside of my parent's house as there was no easy way to get wired internet to the TV in the lounge from the study where the modem was due to the design of the house.


Except the time in drilling/installing/ fitting connectors. Twelve walls in total and one floor, through three rooms that were finished (plastered/skirts/laminate) years ago.
Anyhow, this side of the property does not require wireless, so I would have to turn it off each time I return back to post here.
 

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Homeplugs would work for you then, plug the modem in wherever the wifi router is and leave it there, then use the homeplug in place of your single-output router, that way you have your internet connection left on so it can stabilise, and the homeplug can be turned on and off without detrimental effects to the ADSL service... :)
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Except the time in drilling/installing/ fitting connectors. Twelve walls in total and one floor, through three rooms that were finished (plastered/skirts/laminate) years ago.
Anyhow, this side of the property does not require wireless, so I would have to turn it off each time I return back to post here.
My parents house is pretty sold, with concrete floors and an open plan living room area so there was no way to hide cables without putting in false skirting so going outside was the easy option for me, just two holes to worry about.

Not sure I understand the issue with wireless. The modem/wireless router could stay at the far end of the property were wifi is required. At your end you could have a 5 port switch or something to plug in your equipment (if you need more than one network connection).

If you use home plugs it may kill off parts of the radio spectrum as the internal wires in your house start transmitting crap. I used home plugs temporarily for a year at my parents house but they occasionally lost the connection and needed a restart. it was another reason I decided to run a bit of cat5, much more stable.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,103
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Homeplug technology has improved markedly of late and previously justified concerns about spurious emissions are largely laid to rest. Reliability (inc. any need for restarting) and transmission speeds are greatly improved too.

I wouldn't rule them out - Indeed, they would seem to afford a quick and easy solution to CH's problem.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The only reason Homepug/Powerline may not work for C H, is I presume they need to be plugged into points which run off the same fuse board and don't think that'll be the case. External CAT5 seems to be the only workable solution.
 
Last edited:
Top