bskyb ppv codes

Joined
Sep 30, 2003
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
Website
Visit site
My Location
glasgow
I have heard rumours that there is a code you can input to recieve ppv channels free on bskyb can anyone help. thanx.
 

dishdoctor

Hmm, now what seems to be the problem?
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
420
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Location
Torreblanca ,Malaga
Yes,when you are first to buy a round of drinks the barman will give it to you,jimmy................
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,990
Reaction score
1,406
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You can very temporarily receive PPV channels without Sky being notified, but your card will become constipated and the only way to clearwill be to let the box ring Sky again. You will then receive a bill for your stored up viewing.
 

Andy511

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
There's a way of getting into the system set up to change the dialing prefix, which makes the machine think it can't getthrough tosky - it gives you £50 credit then stops working - as soon as you reset it you get billed the £50 and it willwork again - god knows how you do it but there's not much point
 
L

lexden

Guest
It works if you subscribe to one sky packages,It can be done,But sky would say its an illegal activity if they find out,
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,633
Reaction score
6,914
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Your round again steve
 

palmerd

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
rolfw said:
You can very temporarily receive PPV channels without Sky being notified, but your card will become constipated and the only way to clearwill be to let the box ring Sky again. You will then receive a bill for your stored up viewing.
How and what are the codes to get free PPV then

Pleeeeeeeeez O-Ha
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,990
Reaction score
1,406
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
There are no codes, anything you order will still be listed on your box as being watched and you will eventually have to pay for it.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,633
Reaction score
6,914
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
One could always reset the earlier machines by the switch on the main board (unplug the receiver first though).

Some machines have the switch on the bottom of the pcb, which requires a full strip down to gain access.
 

dishdoctor

Hmm, now what seems to be the problem?
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
420
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Location
Torreblanca ,Malaga
palmerd said:
How and what are the codes to get free PPV then

Pleeeeeeeeez O-Ha
This post reminds me of a episode of Only Fools And Horses when Del is selling some dodgy item and someone says only a idiot would buy one of those,and trigger pipes up....how much are they Del?........
 

denis1501

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 13, 2003
Messages
483
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Age
53
Location
Lazio, Italy
My Satellite Setup
1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, 80cm dish for Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 10 mbits broadband.
My Location
Sunny Italy
dishdoctor said:
This post reminds me of a episode of Only Fools And Horses when Del is selling some dodgy item and someone says only a idiot would buy one of those,and trigger pipes up....how much are they Del?........

Brilliant!
regards
D.
 

Leee

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
515
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ v2 (120Gb); DM7020Si*motorised; PC/S2-3200
My Location
47°N/8°E/490m
I have a code that gets me any programmes I want











My credit card number ;)



I know, I know, I've got my coat :D
 

dishdoctor

Hmm, now what seems to be the problem?
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
420
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Location
Torreblanca ,Malaga
Leee said:
I have a code that gets me any programmes I want











My credit card number ;)



I know, I know, I've got my coat :D
I,ll start your car...............
 

t.m

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Messages
88
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
60
Location
Stockholm
My Satellite Setup
1.2 metre dish
Amstrad dx90 sky+ h.d box
My Location
stockholm
Taxi For Leee
 

t.m

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Messages
88
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
60
Location
Stockholm
My Satellite Setup
1.2 metre dish
Amstrad dx90 sky+ h.d box
My Location
stockholm
No Seriously

It Has Been Said By some Other sky digital subscibers Here In Stockholm (who Obviously Are Not Connected To A Phone Line) That If You Insert A Short Telephone Cable Of Which Both Ends Are Connected To The Same Jack The Box Thinks It Is Ringing Sky And Allowes The Pay For Veiw Signal Through on all channels except red hot seems strange to me all others work. does anyone know if this is true and what is so strange with the red hot channels ?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,990
Reaction score
1,406
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I believe that the red hot is a different procedure, in that the box actually does phone up and make the booking.
 

j.m.

Sorry I'm a bit Dim
Joined
Jan 11, 2004
Messages
166
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
Website
www.thomsonsecurity.com
My Location
NW UK (Lancashire)
Are we talking short as in not very long, or short as in all wires connected together?

(Sorry I'm a bit Dim) :rolleyes:
 

t.m

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Messages
88
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
60
Location
Stockholm
My Satellite Setup
1.2 metre dish
Amstrad dx90 sky+ h.d box
My Location
stockholm
Yes Just A Short Cable That Doubles Back On Itself
 
Top