Bug found in IE

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,035
Reaction score
4,051
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Which version of IE? What bug?

And anyway, they are available as separate items so surely, if it's a recent version, they'll have to fix it if W7 or W8 users are using it.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,035
Reaction score
4,051
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
OK, should have followed the link first. Despite it being the Daily Mail....

IE 9 to 11 with probably as early as IE6 also being affected.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I haven't used IE for a lonf time, Chrome and Comodo Dragon for me.
 

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
An exploitable bug in IE? Never...... :-rofl2
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,832
Reaction score
8,018
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Do people still use IE?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Several recent Topics have served as reminders of the bad old days before ditching Microsoft and all its wares. I had forgotten just how much user intervention (running scans of all sorts) was needed, even for the diligent and the savvy.

Fingers crossed for a few more relatively untroubled years before Open Source Distros find themselves an easy target.
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,074
Reaction score
3,553
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
I havn't used it for donkeys years but it seems that many do.
I think that they will have to release a fix for XP.Too much bad publicity if they don't.
Or should I say more bad publicity .:)
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Just think, if Microsoft branched out into Firmware for Satellite Receivers ................ :eek:
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Well I have both IE and Firefox on my desktop..
There is no getting away from the fact certain activeX controls only work with IE ..and as such I need these apps ..
For example the Zeus enine which only runs in IE ..and needed to open certain service manual formats ..


Fine if you just wanna browse t'internet ..but If you _need_ it for your work ..and no other option ?
rgds
VS
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,832
Reaction score
8,018
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Mustard mitt that I can only sign in to my work VPN using IE. It *used* to work with FF but it doesn't any more. But that's the only thing I use IE for.
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I just use IE for testing websites I've built, and I don't tend to add malware to them if I can help it...
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
I notice right at the end of the article the Microsoft spokesman suggests XP users upgrade to Windows 7 or 8......
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
I only use Firefox and Chrome. Internet Explorer is a load of crap.
Agreed buddy ..but like I said ..there are times whem only IE will do ..

Another example relates to IE on XP ..
Whatever changes MS have made to presumably increase security in later versions of IE and win 7 and 8 ..prevents me using IE to remote view my security cameras/dvr ..
Works fine with XP /IE6 ..
but no communication with any version IE in Win7 ..
according to WireShark ..whatever OCX is in use prevents communication and login ...thus my security system although only 4 years old costing around £450 including cameras ..is now partly redundant under win7.
Yes it still works ..but can't view anything over Lan ..which is what I needed and why I installed it ..
 
Last edited:

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Have you tried it with Chrome VS?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I notice right at the end of the article the Microsoft spokesman suggests XP users upgrade to Windows 7 or 8......


That's very convenient ................................... $$$$$$$$ :rolleyes:
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
That's very convenient ................................... $$$$$$$$ :rolleyes:

Yet another reason to try Linux......I notice on one of the expat forums I subscribe to, Mint has been suggested as an alternate. I think that to the average end user, the word Linux conjures up images of geeks entering lines of code just to get it to run.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Have you tried it with Chrome VS?
Not tried it Rolf ..but I do know Chrome doesn't natively use activeX therefore OCX controls ...
There are addons and is claimed some but not all activeX will work ..but you have to be a seroious PC Geek to get em up and running...from what I've read..
rgds
 
Top