C h

mikeey

Kalashnikov Poster
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
308
Reaction score
0
Points
0
C.H can i flash a cam using windows 2000.

thanks my good good m8

mikeey
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,810
Reaction score
6,963
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Should be able to

Ive never done it, I dont have any Cams

Anyone else ?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,418
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Possibly not, normally its Windows 95 or 98 that is needed, but I may be wrong.
 

Old Satellite

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
458
Reaction score
0
Points
0
As far has i know you can use only Windows 95 and 98, Windows 2000 is based upon Windows NT code. The re flash cam software was specifically written for win 95 and 98.

Generally it is DOS based software hence the problems with Win 2000.

Regards

Old Satellite
 

mikeey

Kalashnikov Poster
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
308
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thanks boys it gets harder by the day.

regards mikeey
 
Top