C4 +1 ???

snaffles

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
SilverCrest SL 65
My Location
Ireland
Hello.

Can anybody PLEASE help me ?

Twice this week, I have missed the beginning of one of my favourite shows on C4.

Unfortunately, I can only wait a for it to be repeated a week later, or hope to catch it on e4.


Any-who... My question is, "Can someone please point me in the direction of the settings for C4+1 on FTA, or is this even available yet ?"

Thanks in advance.

:toke:
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
I'm afraid it's encrypted and requires a $ky subscription :D
 

irart

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
216
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
80
My Satellite Setup
Sky Freesat in UK,
Astra 1 ana/dig in UK
using Technomate -5000 DAPCI,
Astra 2 South Beam and Eurobird in Spain.
My Location
Cornwall, UK
You can get Channel 4+1 with a Sky freesat card, you don't need a subscription.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
irart said:
You can get Channel 4+1 with a Sky freesat card, you don't need a subscription.


But you need a Sky dodgibox (or NDS decoder) and a Silvercrest is not capable.

A cheap 2nd hand box from ebay is probably the cheapest option, or one of the newer TM 3000 series can apparently read a Sky card.

Robbo:)
 

irart

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
216
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
80
My Satellite Setup
Sky Freesat in UK,
Astra 1 ana/dig in UK
using Technomate -5000 DAPCI,
Astra 2 South Beam and Eurobird in Spain.
My Location
Cornwall, UK
Apologies Robbo, I failed to notice that he had a Sivercrest box.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
irart said:
Apologies Robbo, I failed to notice that he had a Sivercrest box.

No need for apology mate. :-rofl2
 

snaffles

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
SilverCrest SL 65
My Location
Ireland
Robbo71 said:
A cheap 2nd hand box from ebay is probably the cheapest option, or one of the newer TM 3000 series can apparently read a Sky card.


The TM 3000 series ?

Are you sure your not confusing that with the T-1000 ? :-rofl2

Just kidding ... thought it might be appropriate, considering your Avatar :)


On a serious note though, I may consider buying a second hand box, it might be worth it - even if i only use it once in a blue moon.


Thanks guys
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
snaffles said:
The TM 3000 series ?

Are you sure your not confusing that with the T-1000 ? :-rofl2

Just kidding ... thought it might be appropriate, considering your Avatar :)

Hasta la vista baby!!!:-snipe

:-rofl2
 
Top