Camd Setup DM600

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
Can anyone please explain to a newbie about Camd and what it does? I believe that after flashing dm600 with gemini image when i try to configure camd it causes a problem whereby I cannot communicate with my box. This is due to my ignorance i dont know about camd so i dont know what im doing really. Any help greatly appreciated?:)
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
867
Reaction score
109
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
I have to be honest and say I am not quite sure what you are saying.
Do you find that when you add Camd3 your box has a problem ?
Or are you saying you have a problem when you add any emu ?
If I were you I would download CCcam 2.0.9 and then the latest CCcam.cfg
If you need more help let me know, always willing to help a fellow Cornishman :)
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
I have just realised that when I ftp anything to the box it the ftp program says ok complete then I rebbot box and when i try to connect it says error with network i then have tried everything to communicate with it. The only way I will be able to get the communication working is to reflash this has happened three times now. Do you think its the box should I have it returned????
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
I am not a dreamer but I do know that with Linux when you ftp anything to the stb you have to chmod 775 or 755 or even 777 ( I cannot remember which)the files to make them do their magic. I suggest you go back to first principles and read the idiots guide again
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
Ok i will try that bit of a nightmare to think thhough if i make one mistake when ftp ing a file that I will have to reflash the box every time in order to be able to communicate again to rectify the mistake i have made I understand enabling something on the file to allow it to function correctly but it seems a bit crazy that it would terminate my communication if it is not enabled properly.
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
Thanks topper i had missed that so far so good i ftp CCcam and did the chmod and seems to be working I am going to record my every move and hopefully it wont happen again if it happens again without me doing anything i will return box.Do I do this 755 for every file i transfer?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Sorry erekus I missed your post, yes anything that you ftp to the box has to be given the correct permissions to work the same as on a linux pc
 
Top