Camd Setup DM600

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
Can anyone please explain to a newbie about Camd and what it does? I believe that after flashing dm600 with gemini image when i try to configure camd it causes a problem whereby I cannot communicate with my box. This is due to my ignorance i dont know about camd so i dont know what im doing really. Any help greatly appreciated?:)
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
870
Reaction score
112
Points
43
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
I have to be honest and say I am not quite sure what you are saying.
Do you find that when you add Camd3 your box has a problem ?
Or are you saying you have a problem when you add any emu ?
If I were you I would download CCcam 2.0.9 and then the latest CCcam.cfg
If you need more help let me know, always willing to help a fellow Cornishman :)
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
I have just realised that when I ftp anything to the box it the ftp program says ok complete then I rebbot box and when i try to connect it says error with network i then have tried everything to communicate with it. The only way I will be able to get the communication working is to reflash this has happened three times now. Do you think its the box should I have it returned????
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,852
Reaction score
3,937
Points
113
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
I am not a dreamer but I do know that with Linux when you ftp anything to the stb you have to chmod 775 or 755 or even 777 ( I cannot remember which)the files to make them do their magic. I suggest you go back to first principles and read the idiots guide again
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
Ok i will try that bit of a nightmare to think thhough if i make one mistake when ftp ing a file that I will have to reflash the box every time in order to be able to communicate again to rectify the mistake i have made I understand enabling something on the file to allow it to function correctly but it seems a bit crazy that it would terminate my communication if it is not enabled properly.
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
Thanks topper i had missed that so far so good i ftp CCcam and did the chmod and seems to be working I am going to record my every move and hopefully it wont happen again if it happens again without me doing anything i will return box.Do I do this 755 for every file i transfer?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,852
Reaction score
3,937
Points
113
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Sorry erekus I missed your post, yes anything that you ftp to the box has to be given the correct permissions to work the same as on a linux pc
 
Top