can i pause a live channel

secondsaway

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DREAMBOX 600
My Location
KSA
Hi friends.....
i have dreambox 600 and i dont know how to pause a live running channel ....

Is it possible to pause a channel without recording it ?? u know wat i mean ?

Please help me ...
thanx
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
secondsaway said:
Hi friends.....
i have dreambox 600 and i dont know how to pause a live running channel ....
Press the button labelled video. You should see the record menu appear on screen, press the yellow button to pause, green to resume.

secondsaway said:
Is it possible to pause a channel without recording it ?? u know wat i mean ?....
No, and unfortunately, at present you need to manually delete the recording as far as I can tell.

It would be nice if this was automatically done after time shifting was stopped.
 

DreamsMaker

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 600 PVR + 80 GB HDD connected to the PC through AP. Gemini 4.4 image
My Location
Middle East
secondsaway said:
Is it possible to pause a channel without recording it ?? u know wat i mean ?

Please help me ...
thanx

I think yes. pause without recording this means "Time shift". As far as I know, the "Time Shift" uses temp recording, so as soon as u move to another channel, the recorded part will be lost.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
I can use my TV to pause a channel.
Check if your TV has this function.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
HB13DISH said:
I can use my TV to pause a channel.
Check if your TV has this function.
Hi HB13DISH, Doesn't this just freeze the frame then, when you resume normal viewing, play what is currently being broadcast? e.g. if you've paused for 2 minutes then resume, then you've missed those 2 minutes.

I tried the time shift function last night and found that I could not get it to automatically delete the file it created on the hard drive.

I also found that when time shift has been activated, the hard drive is running constantly, even when you are not actively time shifting.

Maybe I am doing something wrong,

This is on Gemini 4.4
 

secondsaway

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DREAMBOX 600
My Location
KSA
thanx for ur the help friends... i tried using the time shift option and it worked ......
the trick is u have to press the pause button once u begin watching a channel then strat playing it live .then u can rewind ffw and pause as many times as u like till u change to another channel .

in humax icord pvr time shifting strats automatically and u dont need to press the pause button at each time shift.....

thanx for the help :D
 
Top