Can't locate Thor for Setup

GrayUK

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
sky tv
Technomate 3200d+
80 Cm dish
Digipower motor DisEQC H-H motor SG-2100
My Location
UK
Hi

I have just bought a Techno Mate 3200 + D setup with the Motor and 80cm dish

I am trying to locate Thor 0.8W and the strength of the signal is 75% the quality of the signal is 0.5 percent, i have spent hours over the past 2 days trying to lock it on this satellite to no avail, would i better SAT meter be the way to go, i have the one where the needle goes across the screen, i have followed the installation to the letter, but no matter how i change the elevation of the dish i just can't seem to pick anything up on THOR.

In the EPG the "Business channel" for getting your signal better doesn't even list nor does anything on THOR.

Any Ideas?

Thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,998
Reaction score
897
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Try tuning in BBC World, 11325 H 24500.
Have you a clear line of sight, without any obvious obstructions?
Sometimes it just takes a while to find the satellite, and sometimes you pick up 5E or 4W instead of 1W.
 

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
yes a satellite meter would help and also a compass so you can locate due south, make sure you keep the compass away from anything metal to avoid it giving you false readings

in the motorised setting menu make sure you have sent to the dish to 1 west and have the transponder 11.325h selected bbc world channel is on here for easy

also the website dishpointer.com will help you by showing the direction of 1west in your location
 

dickie666

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
sky+, eaglebox, tm5400 usb, 90cm dish h-h motor
My Location
doncaster
you need to a setup on 1 west on bbc world if in epg showing business channel your on 43east so your mile's out has above use dishpointer its very good has you can see your house and direction you should be pointing make sure your pole is 100% bang on level or your screwed from the ofset
 

driver

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
gb sat reciever.
fixed dishes on 5,13,16,19 e
1 west
windows xp
My Location
southwest uk
check the skew,and focus of the lnb.
not all lnbs are exactly vertical for zero skew.
move lnb forward and back for strongest reception,vetical alignment must be adjusted to compensat for this alignment.
cheers
 

GrayUK

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
sky tv
Technomate 3200d+
80 Cm dish
Digipower motor DisEQC H-H motor SG-2100
My Location
UK
hi

I have got Thor 1W now thanks.

BBC has a great picture

The Techno mate shows 86 % strength and the signal quality is 86%

Although when i ask the box to go to any other satellite i get 0.5% quality

Any ideas?

Gray
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Check :
> Active transponders in the sat list for other satellites
> Motor latitude scale is correct

Is the motor turning and stopping at a calculated position ?

Have you tried several satellites ?
 

GrayUK

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
sky tv
Technomate 3200d+
80 Cm dish
Digipower motor DisEQC H-H motor SG-2100
My Location
UK
Hi

THe latitude of the motor is correct at 52.

All the other sats have 0.5 % Quality

How do i know what transponders are active

In the SAT list HELLAS 39E has disappeared for some reason and thats the sat i am looking forward to tuning into.

The box is a technomate 3200 +D

Thanks

Gray
 

GrayUK

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
sky tv
Technomate 3200d+
80 Cm dish
Digipower motor DisEQC H-H motor SG-2100
My Location
UK
the motor is moving the dish around
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
To check active transponders try:

_http://www.flysat.com/satlist.php AND _http://www.lyngsat.com/europe.html
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
It sounds to me that either you haven't setup the positions on the box or your setup isn't following the arc correctly :confused

Is the pole that your motor is mounted on 100% vertical. If it isn't your not going to get it to track the arc properly. :eek:

Also are you using USALS or DISEqC 1.2 to set the sat positions.

If your using USALS you will need to enter the exact co-ordinates of where your dish is and then 99% of the time it gets it wrong and you have to adjust the settings on the receiver manually.

I would just try setting the receiver up in DISEqC mode. If its the same as my TM1000 and TM5500 you can set up the whole arc in about 10 mins :-righton

:-beer

Nano
 
Top