Cascading Diseq Switches

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Ok Lads!


This is an insane idea, but perhaps you can help to make it sane.

Background:

a. I have two dishes which are permanently installed. One is facing 5 E and other Sky. These two dishes are physically far from each other. Two respective signal cables run into the house.

b: The diseq switch is inside the house (remember that my dishes are far from each other)

THe two signal cables obviously go into the diseq switch, and eventually into the the box.

My big idea:

I want to get 13 E, by putting up one of those multi lnb "arches", onto the sky dish.

But in order to reduce the number of holes into the landlords wall. I want to put another diseq switch outside the house. Say the Sky dish will have two LNBs. one for sky, one for Hotbird, then on the same dish one diseq switch.

This signal cable will carry the 13 e and sky signals into the house.

This signal cable will then be connected to the "original diseqc switch". The original diseq switch will then recieve 5e, 13, and 28.2 e signals respectively.

Is it possible? If yes, how to do it?

Cheers
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,107
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Sounds like the easiest thing to do is just move the disecq switch outside which would allow you to reduce the number of cables running into the house.

You might be able to do what you want, but would need to investigate committed / uncommitted switches.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Put a standard committed switch diseqc 1.0/2.0 outside and put an an uncommitted inside. Uncommitted switches are at least 4x the price of committed. Cheaper to drill an extra hole tbh, if you can get away with it, maybe make one hole a bit bigger.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Sorry I forgot to mention, currently the point of entry of both cables are different.


Analoguesat said:
Sounds like the easiest thing to do is just move the disecq switch outside which would allow you to reduce the number of cables running into the house.

You might be able to do what you want, but would need to investigate committed / uncommitted switches.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Thanks for the advice. Sounds better to move the diseq outside.

I have an egg shaped Sky dish. I think it is 60 cms (standard sky installed dish).

Will it possible to get hotbird off axis on the second lnb? astra 2 is the focal point.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,712
Reaction score
3,336
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
I've never tried this on a zone 2 dish but I think it would be possible. But, you are talking about 15° of separation which would put the Hotbird LNB quite a way from dish focus. If you are fitting a switch to the outside of the house, can you not use the dish you have for 5°E to pick up Hotbird? It would only be a spread of 8° then.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Sounds good to me. And this 5 E dish is actually 1 m round.

I have heard of some off axis LNB holders which can clamp on to the "actual LNB" itself. Can someone please send a link to the but it please?



sonnetpete said:
I've never tried this on a zone 2 dish but I think it would be possible. But, you are talking about 15° of separation which would put the Hotbird LNB quite a way from dish focus. If you are fitting a switch to the outside of the house, can you not use the dish you have for 5°E to pick up Hotbird? It would only be a spread of 8° then.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,107
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
yeshu26 said:
Sorry I forgot to mention, currently the point of entry of both cables are different.

So change the cabling :D
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Robbo, just for knowledge how your proposed set up work, and where can I buy one?

Sometimes I just enjoy complex jobs!

Robbo said:
Put a standard committed switch diseqc 1.0/2.0 outside and put an an uncommitted inside. Uncommitted switches are at least 4x the price of committed. Cheaper to drill an extra hole tbh, if you can get away with it, maybe make one hole a bit bigger.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,712
Reaction score
3,336
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
yeshu26 said:
I have heard of some off axis LNB holders which can clamp on to the "actual LNB" itself. Can someone please send a link to the but it please?

I think this is the sort of thing you'd need :

_http://www.pulsat.com/products/Universal-Twin-LNB-Holder.html

If your dish is indeed 1M, the spacing between the LNB's for 5°E and 13°E will be quite wide and you should check that any brackets will cover the separation required. As a rough guide, I have a spread from 7°W to 9°E on a 1M Gibertini and the LNB's are 25cm apart. Better to have an extender too long than too short.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,462
Reaction score
8,181
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
sonnetpete said:
Better to have an extender too long than too short.

Absolutely.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,712
Reaction score
3,336
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Tivù said:
Absolutely.

.....knew I shouldn't have written that.....
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
are you saying, that bigger the dish, the wider the bracket I need and vice -versa?

sonnetpete said:
I think this is the sort of thing you'd need :

_http://www.pulsat.com/products/Universal-Twin-LNB-Holder.html

If your dish is indeed 1M, the spacing between the LNB's for 5°E and 13°E will be quite wide and you should check that any brackets will cover the separation required. As a rough guide, I have a spread from 7°W to 9°E on a 1M Gibertini and the LNB's are 25cm apart. Better to have an extender too long than too short.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
yeshu26 said:
Robbo, just for knowledge how your proposed set up work, and where can I buy one?

Sometimes I just enjoy complex jobs!

You would have a normal diseqc 1.0 switch with the sat feeds going into it, then the output of that would go into the uncommitted switch, the output of which would go to the receiver. Each input of the uncommitted switch coud have a diseqc1.0 switch on it.

You can buy an 8 way uncommitted switch from radtv or sateuropa, both are site sponsors for about £30. Or you can get a cheap one from eBay from one of the far east sellers, someone on here bought one for about £12 I believe.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,712
Reaction score
3,336
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
yeshu26 said:
are you saying, that bigger the dish, the wider the bracket I need and vice -versa?

Basically yes. Comparing say a 60cm and a 1M dish, the separation between LNB's for satellites 8° apart will be measurably larger on the 1M.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
An example please. Perhaps a long example.

ta

sonnetpete said:
Basically yes. Comparing say a 60cm and a 1M dish, the separation between LNB's for satellites 8° apart will be measurably larger on the 1M.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Robbo,

Do you a diagram please?

Robbo said:
You would have a normal diseqc 1.0 switch with the sat feeds going into it, then the output of that would go into the uncommitted switch, the output of which would go to the receiver. Each input of the uncommitted switch coud have a diseqc1.0 switch on it.

You can buy an 8 way uncommitted switch from radtv or sateuropa, both are site sponsors for about £30. Or you can get a cheap one from eBay from one of the far east sellers, someone on here bought one for about £12 I believe.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,712
Reaction score
3,336
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
yeshu26 said:
An example please. Perhaps a long example...ta

Ok, from the bar I had on my 60cm dish, the LNB's for 5°W & 5°E were 12cm apart. On the 1M dish 0.8°W and 9°E are 13cm apart. I know it's not a huge difference but as I said it's measurable. I think if you find a bar or extension LNB mount which will allow for LNB positioning up to 15cm apart you should be ok.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK

Attachments

  • ImageUploadedByTapatalk1334753875.667807.jpg
    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1334753875.667807.jpg
    51 KB · Views: 42

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
SOmeone told me that a 60 cm official Sky dish cannot be used for off axis LNB's? Especially in Scotland.

is it true?
 
Top