Ch4 Fta

devonbrown

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
224
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
4 systems. In Scotland Freesat with Humax Foxsat recorder. In Algarve 1.5 fixed Inv Quad LNB with 3 Pace 2600C1 and 1 Amstrad HD DRX780UK also 80cm dish with Inverto 0.2db monoblock LNB (19.2E/26E) feeding Technomate 5000CI+ usb.
My Location
Scotlandl and Algarve
CH4 is FTA on 10729V 22 5/6.
Perhaps this is for freesat?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,957
Reaction score
9,765
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
According to RD100 over on DS forum yes it is for Freesat - the variants on Astra 2A/B will be discontinued in the near future
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
but when I wonder?

lots of ex-pats will lose their 4 & 5
 

easkey

easkey
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
SpiderBox 9000 HD - Technomate 1500+CI
1M dish - 3 LNB'S
Astra 19 - Hotbird and 1W
Sky Box on 90cm dish
Diablo Cam + Cas 3+prog
My Location
IRELAND
This is great news:):)
E4 and More 4 in weeks :):)
Then 5 may follow ???:confused
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,957
Reaction score
9,765
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Wait and see if theres a bit tp clear out / swap around on Astra 2D in the near future. I predict there will be at least a couple of the tp's currently carrying encrypted stuff shifted.
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Analoguesat said:
Wait and see if theres a bit tp clear out / swap around on Astra 2D in the near future. I predict there will be at least a couple of the tp's currently carrying encrypted stuff shifted.
I guess it is time to start looking out for some more TPs on 2C lighting up then.
 

Baxter Boy

Regular Member
Joined
May 18, 2003
Messages
51
Reaction score
4
Points
8
Website
Visit site
My Location
Canary Islands
Should we be able to receive Channel 4 on an Astra 2D vertical signal in the Canaries with a 3.1 dish? If I remember correctly, only horizontal beams are receivable. I live in Fuerteventura.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
No V signals from 2D on a 3.1M in the Canaries.
Estimated to be a 4.5 -5M dish
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
I confirm the same. In Gran Canaria we have all the 2D horizontals but no 2D verticals (Channel master 2.4 m offset dish, MTI Blue Line LNB, very sensitive Thomson receiver).
 
Top