Changing Channel via iPhone or similar device?

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,117
Reaction score
1,189
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
This could be an odd question but bear with.

Does anyone know of a receiver I can tune into a feed remotely, either via a web page or iphone. Basicly I won't be at the box to do it with the remote. I tried adding a manual channel with the Technomate with the correct freq and whatnot but during when the feed was live it said no signal (I suspect as I didnt know the vpid etc that's why).


Thanks
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,826
Reaction score
8,014
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Enigma2 based receivers will allow this.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Captain Jack said:
Enigma2 based receivers will allow this.
Yes, but if you want to watch the feed across the internet you need transcoding. The only receiver right now with that is the Vu+ Solo2.

You can control them from a mobile or from the web interface using the virtual remote.
 

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,117
Reaction score
1,189
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Thank you all very much. Vu+ Solo2 seems ideal, and I'd hope so at it's price. :D Maybe next month. :p
 

FredBloggs

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
AZBox Premium, Technomate 5400, waiting for the new VU !!
My Location
France
mapperuo said:
Thank you all very much. Vu+ Solo2 seems ideal, and I'd hope so at it's price. :D Maybe next month. :p
Maybe next month, the Vu+Duo2 will be around, with its nifty display, and possibly for not much more according to certain rumours :-wow
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,826
Reaction score
8,014
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I don't understand why you would want a colour display on your receiver - surely it just distracts you from the TV? Much, much prefer the dot matrix display on the Uno - maybe because it reminds me of Nokia 9600?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,765
Reaction score
8,640
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Since the original request was for controlling the receiver from afar, there won't be much chance of seeing the front panel in the first place.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Captain Jack said:
I don't understand why you would want a colour display on your receiver
It's all about ideas... but you need hardware... the software you can think about later, but the hardware you can't.

For example, my mobile phone has a 4" colour OLED display, a camera, GPS, a magnetometer, 3 axis gyroscope and accelerometer. Did the manufacturer think that someone was going to make it into an augmented reality satellite finder? I doubt it, but without the hardware it would have been impossible whatever software someone wrote for it.
 
Top