Changing Sky digibox to another sky digibox

Dumbo101

Member
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Sky Digital subscriber with Pace box, Pc running windows XP home
My Location
South East England
Hi, I have a sky digibox that was given to me, it is a Grundig GDS3000 i think. I would like to use this box as it has an s-video out on the back (to hook up to my projector) and it is silver (matches tv and dvd). When i insert my veiwing card it says that it is not the viewing card for this box and i cant get any channels, is there anything i can do to resolve this? The main box is a pace digibox (apporox 7-8 years old) also I would like to know if there is a simple way to recieve all channels without paying sky for them, I have subscribed for nearly 8-9 years at £500 a year, thats nearly £5000!! I know nothing about card programmers at the moment but if there was a way to do it I would be very interested to learn how?
Any help that anyone could give on these 2 issues would be very much appreciated!!!!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,670
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Sky cannot be hacked.

You want it = you pay for it. :D
 

Dumbo101

Member
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Sky Digital subscriber with Pace box, Pc running windows XP home
My Location
South East England
Analoguesat said:
Sky cannot be hacked.

You want it = you pay for it. :D

Thanks, I was hoping there was! What about the box changeover though?
 

PoloMint

Super Minty Mod
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,588
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1200cc with 100,000,000,000 neurons and 100,000,000,000,000 connections
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Dumbo101 said:
Thanks, I was hoping there was! What about the box changeover though?


If you phone sky and say your old box broke so you bought a new one they will re-register the card to the new one - they will probably ask for the serial number of the box (under one of the services menus). :)
 

Yeshi

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
865
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
37
Location
Norden - Near Edenfield (not Rochdale)
My Satellite Setup
Dm500, TM9100, Samsung V+, 1M Dish. Motect 2100..
37Inch Plasma, Wii, Xbox360.
My Location
Behind pin 9 on an atmel
Just something to bear in mind..

the grundig may have s-video but sky never enabled this feature on this box.. dont know why but from what im told by sky it wont be enabled :)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,670
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Dumbo101 said:
Thanks, I was hoping there was! What about the box changeover though?

Family pack channels will work anyway.You only need to have the card paired to the box if you have Sports or Movies.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,078
Reaction score
3,472
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Yeshi said:
Just something to bear in mind..

the grundig may have s-video but sky never enabled this feature on this box.. dont know why but from what im told by sky it wont be enabled :)
Are you not confusing this with the Sony box with a digital audio aoutput? AFAIK the S Video connection works regardless of anything $ly might say.
 

Dumbo101

Member
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Sky Digital subscriber with Pace box, Pc running windows XP home
My Location
South East England
Thanks for the info on the change over, I'm gonna do that! Will I have to be connected to the phone line to do it?
 

PoloMint

Super Minty Mod
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,588
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1200cc with 100,000,000,000 neurons and 100,000,000,000,000 connections
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Nope, just call them up with the relevant info (sub details, box serial number etc) :)
 
Top