Complete CAM Newbie - HELP!

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
Hi,

I have a HTPC connected to my Sky dish via a Hauppauge NOVA S2 - HD. I just recently bought a used Dragon Cam on ebay and a CI Module to watch my legitimate S*y subscription on Vista Media Center.

I have installed all the Hauppauge drivers and the system identifies the CAM, the card, everything. Except that no decryption is done because since the CAM was previously owned, the S*y box serial number in the CAM is not mine. I have tried to change it with Hauppauge software with no success. Is there any way to do this?

I don't have a loader card nor a Samrt Card programmer.

Please anybody help...
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,993
Reaction score
4,018
Points
113
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Welcome to the forum luissm

I do not have any real answers however there are numerous threads about this like http://www.satellites.co.uk/satelli...orry-if-has-been-asked-many-times-before.html


luissm said:
Hi,

I don't have a loader card nor a Samrt Card programmer.

Please anybody help...

In view of what little I know and what I have read you will struggle without further equipment in the way of cards or programmers, I would have thought the total solution for you would be a CAS III programmer, as my understanding is this would allow you to update files and firmware on the CAM without the need for cards or programmer but someone may correct me :confused
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,998
Reaction score
897
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
You only need to match the Cam to your S*y box for the premium channels not the others.
Providing you have a predator file loaded with the correct CAID you shouldn't have a problem.
The most basic question is have you got the card inserted into the cam correctly, with the chip facing upwards, the opposite way to receivers?
 

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
Hi Topper and Michka,

Thanks for the quick response. Sorry if I forgot to put all the details. Ok let's see if I can explain better...

I have a Hauppauge NOVA S2-HD and the Hauppauge CI USB module (where the dragon cam is inserted). The S*y card is inserted correctly (chip up).

I have downloaded the most recent drivers from their website, including on called 'WINTV CI CAM Menu' where I can get the following info:
Pred 3.67
Welcome

And the menu:

Smartcard
SIM card
Debug
Settings
Exit


Clicking on the Smartcard menu item I get: Pred 3.67 Smartcard is NDS.

Clicking on Settings I get the following menu options: Nagra Box key, NDS Box serial.

Going to the NDS Box serial option I get a pop up where I put the new number but when I press ok the pop up dissapears and the old number is still there.

Please correct me if I'm wrong. It seems as if the Hauppauge software allows me to see the CAM data but not change it.

My questions are:
a) Can I change this data without a loader card and a programmer?
:cool: Is there a software which would allow me to edit the data since apparently hauppauge's does not?

Thanks for your help
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,998
Reaction score
897
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The problem might not be the Dragon Cam as Predator 367 should work with your S*y card.
Can you receive any other satellites apart from 28.2E?
Try manually changing the keys, for any package, to see if you can do that.
Go into the Cams menu, Debug, and just select an old package in nagra and enter 000 on every line and check if it has changed to a full line of 000.
Check with other owners of the Hauppauge NOVA S2 - HD, s*y card and Dragon Cam, to see if they have had to use other software.
If you know anyone with a satellite receiver, with a CI slot, then you can use that to change the key, or a Cas 3 should do it, but as I have stated the serial number is only for the premium channels and the predator software comes with a default number and works with the basic channels.
 

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
Mickha,

I can receive other satellites and the ASTRA 28.5 FTA channels are working fine.

As you suggested I've tried to change the keys for Nagra. I have typed in the 00s but when I pressed ok, nothing changed.

So unless the CAM is protected against writing, I believe that the problem might be with the Hauppauge software.

When you say premium channels you mean the encrypted ones, right? (such as Sky One, five, etc?). See my subscription is the basic one so I don't have access to any movie channels (and I don't want to).

The problem here is that I can't even decrypt Sky One, etc. Which are part of my package.

Any clues?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,998
Reaction score
897
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
No the premium channels are the top end channels like S*y Sports, the basic channels are the basic package, which includes S*y One.
The Dragon Cam, with Predator 367, and updated keys, can also currently open the German Premire package on 19.2E, Polsat package 13E and Digi TV package 1W.
 

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
Does that mean that the CAM should be allowing me to access the basic package?

What do I need to do to get the keys updated? Can I do it without a CAS3 or a Loader card?

If not which would be the cheapest solution?

Thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,998
Reaction score
897
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
You can manually update the keys in any receiver that has a CI slot, using the menu and remote control.
The keys are entered in decimal format, a series of 3 numbers, which are the Hexadecimal keys, a seres of 2 symbols, letters A-E and/or numbers 0-9, converted into Decimal using a converter or calculator with a scientific option, like Windows calculator.
Check if any family or friend has a receiver, or TV, with a CI slot, as used for top up tv, as this might work.
To update the firmware, Predator file, requires a Cas 3 and dummy card, or a loader card and suitable card programmer.
The loader card method also requires a receiver with a CI slot to allow you to enter the menu.
 

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
Thanks Mickha,

Where can I find the latest keys?

My TV has CI slot. I've inserted the CAM but could not access it. Do you think there might be a problem with the CAM?

I think I might have to get a CAS3 module.

Thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,998
Reaction score
897
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Check your TV manual to see if you can enter the cam.
Do you have any friends or family who have a Satellite receiver with a CI slot?
I'm not sure that programming your Cam might solve the S*y problem but the Cas 3 is a good investment for the future, but there are some newer models that might suit your needs better. Check out the duolabs web site.
If you search through the forum you will find the links section with links to useful, informative, sites,
 

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
Unfortunately I don't know anyone with a Sat receiver which has a CI slot. But I'll try to look at my TV Manual to see what could be wrong.

Now I've looked at the Duolabs website and found a CAS-2+ and a CAS-3 device. What would be the difference between them (in terms of use rather than price)?

Which one would you recommend I buy?
 

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
I'm afraid I do not have any friends with receivers with a CI Slot. However, I'll have a look in my TV Manual to see if I can access my CAM.

I have looked at duolabs website and they have two models: a CAS-2 plus and a CAS-3. Since I have no precise idea how they work I wonder if you would know which one I should buy.

I've looked at them and from my newbie point-of-view they both seem to do pretty much the same thing. However it does not look like it since the CAS-3 is quite more expensive.

And thanks for your recommendation to look at the links forum. I'll do that.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,998
Reaction score
897
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The Cas 3+ Plus is the latest model, like the Cas 3+ it can programme both Cams and Cards.
I own the Cas 3+ and can't tell you the differences between the Cas 3+ and the newer Cas 3+ Plus, although I assume there must be some improvements, and should be listed somewhere on their web site but I can't locate any clear information, which is the norm for duolabs:)
 

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
Thanks Mickha,

I'll buy the CAS3 plus and will let you know how it develops.
 

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
Hi Mickha,

I got rid of the hauppauge and their CI module and bought a FloppyDTV and a CAS3 as you recommended and everything works fine...for a while.

I mean, the CAM now decodes all the channels I have in my subscription and everything works fine. But then after some time (in some cases one hour, in other cases less) the floppyDTV disconnects. And I have to turn off the computer and back on so that the FDTV is recognized again.

I have been doing some search and it seems possible that the firmware I have uploaded in the DragonCam is causing the problem.

At the moment I have Pred 3.68 but I got it from a website on google. I wonder if there is a website where i can find a reliable firmware which I can download and install safely.

I have had a look at the links section but got very confused as I do not know exactly what to look for. Would you mind pointing me in the right direction?

Thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,998
Reaction score
897
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
If you type predator368 into google, no spaces, or other search engine, you should find a link to Predator 368 by kinkdink, which is the original file.
I'm not sure how the Predator file can be the problem as if it's working for 1 hour then the problem is more than likely a software, or hardware compatibility problem, but that covers a lot of ground.
Try loading kinkdinks unmodified predator 368 file, to see if that cures the problem, otherwise it looks like it's going to be trial and error with updating software and changing settings to try and locate the problem.
You could try starting a new thread in the PCI cards section to see if anyone else has had this problem.
Also try contacting FloppyDTV customer support as they are more likely to know of a solution, you can find a link to support on their home page.
 

luissm

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Pentium D 3.0 GHz
2Gb Ram, 500Gb HDD
Vista Media Center
Hauppauge Nova S2-HD
Hauppauge WinTV CI
Dragon Cam 4.1
My Location
UK
Hi Mickha,

Thanks again for your help!
Found the pred files! When I get home I'll try them.
I'll also post in the PCI cards thread. And will contact Digital Everywhere tonight.
 
Top