Connect 5 satellites to two dreambox 500hd

03397

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
Hi guys. I really need your help because I am lost.

I am trying to connect my 5 dishes to two different dreambox 500hd.

I have used 5 twin lnbs and two S8/1PCP-W2 EMP centauri switches. I am using the Diseqc 1.1 on both swicthes since they have dip switches.
I am really confused on how to set this up in my dreambox advanced settings.
I am sending you the settings that I have done on both receivers for the 5 dishes. I have used LNB 1 through 5 and for uncomitted commands input 1 to 5 which corresponds to the LNB number.

The satellites in order are Astra 19.2e, Eutelsat 16e, Hotbirg 13e, Eutelsat 9e and Nilesat 7w.

I will really appreciate your help.

dreambox_settings.png
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,141
Reaction score
5,485
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
I think if you change Commited Diseqc command to 1.2.3.4 and 5 (usually it goes A, B, C, D and than 1,2,3,4......). And uncommited set to None, you will need it for cascading.
 

03397

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
RimaNTSS said:
I think if you change Commited Diseqc command to 1.2.3.4 and 5 (usually it goes A, B, C, D and than 1,2,3,4......). And uncommited set to None, you will need it for cascading.
Can you please be more specific what I must do because I am lost...
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,141
Reaction score
5,485
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga

03397

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
RimaNTSS said:
see attached
attachicon.gif
ScreenHunter_20 Jan. 23 13.05.jpg
It does not work.
Before it was locking most of the transponders but not all of them. Now it does not lock anything.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,141
Reaction score
5,485
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
03397 said:
Before it was locking most of the transponders but not all of them. Now it does not lock anything.
If transponders were locking than where is problem? Just scan all satellites. If not all of transponders are locked than it is issue of tuning antenna not diseqc.
 

03397

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
RimaNTSS said:
If transponders were locking than where is problem? Just scan all satellites. If not all of transponders are locked than it is issue of tuning antenna not diseqc.
The think is before that it was locking the transponders, one receiver was finding all the channels except the sky italia HD channels and Nova Hd channels(I do not know If i missed other channels) and the other one with the same configuration was not locking the trasponders that the first receiver was locking. I am using on both receivers the configuration I have sent you.

This is how the problem started. Just to let you know that this set up never worked in the first place.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,141
Reaction score
5,485
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Try to change Command order to Commited-Uncommited-Toneburst and than Commited Diseqc commands 1,2,3,4 and 5. Uncommited - None.
 

03397

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
RimaNTSS said:
Try to change Command order to Commited-Uncommited-Toneburst and than Commited Diseqc commands 1,2,3,4 and 5. Uncommited - None.
I did that.
My question is does the twin LNB need special configuration?
I am sending you the liflet of the switch
 

Attachments

  • diseqc.pdf
    202.3 KB · Views: 132

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,141
Reaction score
5,485
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Each output of twin LNBs it is lake 2 separate LNBs. Basically no difference if you use single LNB or one output from twin LNB. No specific configuration needed.
 

03397

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
RimaNTSS said:
Each output of twin LNBs it is lake 2 separate LNBs. Basically no difference if you use single LNB or one output from twin LNB. No specific configuration needed.
Do you have any ideas now what to do that I have sent you the liflet of the switch?
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,141
Reaction score
5,485
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
I would try all possible variations. I never had 1/8 diseqcs, only 1/10.
 

03397

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
RimaNTSS said:
I would try all possible variations. I never had 1/8 diseqcs, only 1/10.
What kind of configuration have you used for your 1/10 switch?
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,141
Reaction score
5,485
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
For stand alone Diseqc 1/10 I have configuration like showed you in my post #4
Diseqc mode- 1.1
Commited diseqc command 1.2.3....10
Command order - Commited-Uncommited-Toneburst
Uncommited diseqc command - None
That is on my old good DM7000 which I lent to my neighbor, therefore can not make a screenshot.
On DM8000 I have cascaded 3 diseqcs 1/10 after dieseqc 1/4
 
Top