Connecting FTA box to Loop-out onTechnomate TM-5402 HD CI+

dohouch

Archived Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
4
Points
3
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
TM-5402HD CI+
4 X Scrap Dishes
My Location
Ireland 52N 10W
I have Diseq 1.0 on the Technomate using 4 LNB's and wonder whether I will be able to use it, the Diseq switch , when I connect a simpe FTA box (with Diseq ) to the loop-out on the TM. The Technomate would be in standby.
P.S. Don't have the FTA box yet, thinking of buying. This is only for sat radio reception.
thanks

OR
another method of splitting output from Diseqc 1.0 to 2 sat receivers, maintaining of course the switching functionality of Diseqc
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
428
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
The Loopout will work as long as you keep it in standby as you stated
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Yes, exactly what digi247 says. Works perfect for me here.
 

dohouch

Archived Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
4
Points
3
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
TM-5402HD CI+
4 X Scrap Dishes
My Location
Ireland 52N 10W
Reason for doing this, TM is sooo slow to change radio stations, and I was hoping a simple FTA box like this one for £33
will give me instant switching, bearing in mind I'm just using it for Radio.


Televes Slim FTA SAT Receiver - Freesat Compatible

FEATURES
This popular FTA satellite receiver with modulator has not only changed its colour, but also added some interesting features that will make it even more attractive for our customers.
* Eco-friendly: Improved standby consumption <1W
Configurable sleep mode: 60, 120 or 180 minutes
* Easier to use and set up: Freesat compatible program list; automatically selected when choosing language
* Compatible with any distribution system: Supports SCR {Single Cable Router}

SPECIFICATIONS
• Fully compatible with DVB
• Video decoder
• MPEG-2 Main Profile @ Main Level
• Process rate > 15Mbits/s
• Video format 4:3, 16:9
• Audio decoder
• MPEG-1 layer I & II {Musicam Audio}
• Mono, Dual, Stereo, Joint Stereo
• System
• RAM 2 Mbyte
• Flash memory 2 Mbyte
• Graphics 720 x 576 {PAL}
• 720 x 480 {NTSC}
• LNB input / tuner
• Connector 2 x -F-
• Input frequency 950 - 2150 MHz
• LNB powering 13/18V, max. 300 mA
• Band switching 22 KHz tone
• DiSEqC switching Version 1.0, Tone
Burst A/B
• Positioner DiSEqC 1.2 / USALS
• Demodulation QPSK
• Symbol rate 2 - 45 Msps
• Covers the C and Ku bands
• Covers SCPC and MCPC
• Unicable LNB technology compatible
• RF modulator
• Output channel PAL BG Ch21 to Ch69
{default Ch38}
• Output level 71 ±4 dB
• IN/OUT connectors IEC female/male
• TV scart RGB, CVBS, Audio L/R
• VCR scart CVBS {input/output}, Audio
L/R {input/output}
• Hi-Fi output
• Connector 2 x RCA {L/R}
• Serial data interface
• Connector 9-pin D-sub
• Signals RS232 max.19.2K baud
• Total connectors
• 2 x LNB input {F type}
• 2 x IEC {in/out RF}
• 2 x SCART {TV/VCR}
• 3 x jacks RCA {VIDEO, AUDIO L/R}
• 1 x RS232 {9-pin D-sub}
• Powering 220 - 240V~, 50/60 Hz
• Max. consumption 25 W
• Standby consumption <1 W
• Size 280 x 165 x 43 mm
• Approx. weight 1.3 Kg
 

dohouch

Archived Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
4
Points
3
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
TM-5402HD CI+
4 X Scrap Dishes
My Location
Ireland 52N 10W
Done, and it works. Bought a super cheap box, €34 £28, badged BigSat funny, because it's the smallest box I've ever seen.

Had a nervous moment when nothing was happening.

Went though the menus on the the Technomate, and found that because I was using "power saving mode" i.e. no clock displayed in Standby, -- Loop Through was not working. As soon as I disabled power saving, the Sat Loop-Though worked. AND I have near instant Channel Switching.

All good.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Excellent Result :D

How come you didn't go for the Televes box in the end?

Nano
 

dohouch

Archived Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
4
Points
3
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
TM-5402HD CI+
4 X Scrap Dishes
My Location
Ireland 52N 10W
nano said:
Excellent Result :D

How come you didn't go for the Televes box in the end?

Nano
No technical reason, the box I bought was €26 cheaper and thought I might try an Ebay shop that is actually in Ireland and expand my shopping horizons.
 
Top