Diablo 2.3 - FortecPassionHD

moonsat777

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
FortecPassionHD, QualitvQS1080IR, VantageX201SCI, Motorised 1m dish, 8w to 28e
My Location
Wales
Just received this cam and it works fine. I came preloaded with Underworld 113. I've hunted on a lot on forums for the following answers but found nothing:-
1)On the cam itself there's a plastic ON / LOCK thingy. Whats that for? What should it be set to?

2)Interogating the CAM from the Fortec menu, I see the CAS for conex,seca,irdeto,viac,crypto are set to OFF. Should these be set to ON or is this feature only applicable when using smarcards?

3)Looking in 'configuration' the N2 AU is set to ON but within that the Fixed CW is set to OFF. Should this be ON?

What does Fixed CW mean?

Appeciate any info on the above and any aditional info/links you might have for the CAM parameters when looked at through the Fortec menu.
Ta
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Fixed CW is a typed of encryption, Fixed Control Word, and is only needed to be switched on when a few channels, usually s_x channels, are available, keys known, and the new keys.bin file is loaded.
The N2 AU has recently been knocked out for Digi TV 1 West and Polsat 13E, so you need to either manually enter the keys
Keys
List Keys Edit
Nagravision 2
provider
Key 86 = Key 00
Key 96 = Key 01
Or load an updated diablo keys.bin file.
So long as you've got emulators on then the cam will work.
For TPS, 13E, you need to tune your receiver to Sci Fi France, or other channel using the same frequency, and once opened you can view the rest of the channels still left in the package.
 

moonsat777

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
FortecPassionHD, QualitvQS1080IR, VantageX201SCI, Motorised 1m dish, 8w to 28e
My Location
Wales
Mickha, thanks for the info on my question (3). I know from his forum that you know a lot about sat stuff. Can you plese help on my questions (1) and (2)?
ta
ps Also, what does CAS stand for and what is its function?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The plastic catch is for the SIM slot, which isn't really used.
All options should be set to ON, it's strange that they are set to OFF.
 

PyroPaul

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Passion
Diablo 2.3
My Location
Gloucestershire
I have a Passion HD and Diablo V2.3
What additional fireware do I need to load to be able to use my Sky Card?

Many thanks.:confused
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
underworld 129 or any old stealth/underworld file that contains the correct CAID.
You do need to insert your S*y card chip facing upwards, and it will need to be returned to your digibox every few weeks to get the stay alive signal.
 

PyroPaul

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Passion
Diablo 2.3
My Location
Gloucestershire
Thanks Mickha. You provide a lot of usful information on this forum.
Did what you suggested....Worked without any issues.

The Picture on the Fortec Passion is so much better that the S*y box.

Many thanks for your help.
 
Top