diablo cam no picture

theoldman

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
Have fortec passion and g.force. Still watch anolog on 19.e also D2 mac
My Location
england
Hi updated cam diablo cam light with 253 and it will not give me a picture. Reload 249 and still the same Help.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,993
Reaction score
4,018
Points
113
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Welcome to the forum theoldman

I would suggest you give more details as to what it is you are trying to open with the diablo cam otherwise some wig will respond by telling you to switch your tv on ;)
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,996
Reaction score
895
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
If you formatted the Cam you need to go into the configiration menu and turn Emulators ON.
Load Stealth 253, if you have the older Diablo 2.2 Cam, if you have the Diablo 2.3 Cam load Underworld 117.
Also turn N2 AU ON
 

theoldman

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
Have fortec passion and g.force. Still watch anolog on 19.e also D2 mac
My Location
england
hi Mickhi Done what you have told me and still no joy. Also the Sat box Fortec Passion has a problem reading the card.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,993
Reaction score
4,018
Points
113
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
As you can see from this thread there are known problem with this particular combination, what are you using to program cas 2 perhaps?
 

theoldman

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
Have fortec passion and g.force. Still watch anolog on 19.e also D2 mac
My Location
england
Hi No Cas 3. All has worked well until I load Stealth 252,. From that time the card will not switch on. Loaded the card into my G.Force sat box and same problem. Reload steath 249 because that was the last software on the card which worked ok at the time and still will not work on both sat boxs. I use france 4 to switch the card on has that changed ? Card formats ok and loads the software ok. Thank for your help Guy's it looks like one of those plain the neck problem's you get.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,996
Reaction score
895
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
What card? Have you got an official TPS card that is no longer working?
Are you using a Cas 2, seeing as you state that you haven't got a Cas 3?
Can you please post the information located on your Cam, model number etc., and provide more information regarding the card.
 

developers

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
183
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Website
www.development.plus.com
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Solo 4k PVR using Enigma2, Motorised Triax 1.1m, fixed Orbital 80cm dish with 3 LNB 13e, 19.2e and 28.5e 4/1 way diseqc Cas 3+ Diablo 2.3 & TRex 4.6 Rover SDM2 & Satlook HD
My Location
Cheshire.
Is TPS opening again with Diablo?

Are you getting any other encryptions such as premiere on 19.2?
Jem
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,996
Reaction score
895
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Diablo 2.2 loaded with Stealth 253 currently opens:
Premiere 19.2E, AU (Keys Auto Update)
Polsat 13E, AU was working but haven't checked recently
Digi TV 1W, AU.

Diablo 2.3 loaded with Underworld 117 opens the above packages and also:
DigitAlb 16E
Canal Digital 1W

In both Cams you need to have Emulators ON, and N2 AU ON.

You still haven't explained about the card or told us which Cas programmer you have to program the Cam.
Which version of the Cam have you got?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,993
Reaction score
4,018
Points
113
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Topper said:
As you can see from this thread there are known problem with this particular combination, what are you using to program cas 2 perhaps?

theoldman said:
Hi No Cas 3. All has worked well until I load Stealth 252,. From that time the card will not switch on. Loaded the card into my G.Force sat box and same problem. Reload steath 249 because that was the last software on the card which worked ok at the time and still will not work on both sat boxs. I use france 4 to switch the card on has that changed ? Card formats ok and loads the software ok. Thank for your help Guy's it looks like one of those plain the neck problem's you get.

Just clarifying the point
 

theoldman

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
Have fortec passion and g.force. Still watch anolog on 19.e also D2 mac
My Location
england
Hi team sorry too over the top yesturday. Am using a cas3 to update card and using a Diablo cam light with 2.2 software. As i said in my last statement it was working ok until i loaded 252 steath software. I see we have people on the site that like to have a go at people with learning difficulties.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,996
Reaction score
895
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Stealth 253 was AU on Digi TV, 1W, and Polast, 13E, but it has gone down again.
With either Stealth file you can currently open the following packages:
Premiere 19E, Polsat 13E and Digi TV 1W.
To open Premiere go into the Cam menu, configuration folder, and ensure Emulators is ON and N2 AU is on, then tune your receiver to a channel like Premiere 1, you should then get the message insert smartcard, keys have expired, then it should open within 5 minutes.
After it opens go back into the cams menu, configuration folder and turn N2 AU OFF.
To get Polsat and Digi TV you need to manually update the keys.
Get the latest keys then go into the cams menu, and enter the following sections:
Keys
List Keys Edit
Nagravision 2
Provider e.g. 002111 RSC Digi TV
enter the kwy that requires updating, Key 86 = Key 00, Key 96 - Key 01.
Ebter the key and select how you want to update them, Decimal is usually quicker.
Enter the new key and exit the menu.
 

theoldman

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
Have fortec passion and g.force. Still watch anolog on 19.e also D2 mac
My Location
england
HI Mickha thank for all your help.
 
Top