DISEqC-1.0 switch problems ?

victorsj

Member
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
88
My Satellite Setup
astra and hotbird Technomate box
My Location
staffordshire
Hi, Can anyone help me?? I have a 100cm dish working 3 LNB's covering 13E Hotbird, 19.2E Astra1, and Astra2 on 28.2 East.

To maintain Astra2 I have to disconnect the Hotbird so that I can get a signal on Astra2.

The LNB's vary in signal strength. I have tried swapping them around, but Hotbird remains on line always, but Astra2 cannot locate the appropiate setting on the DisqC switch. I have now resorted to one LNB, and work Astra2.

The equipment is TECHNOMATE TM 5200D
Why can I not use all my 3 satellites?
Thanks
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,306
Reaction score
1,626
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
What make of switch is this? So I presume it is a 4 way switch and you have tried all combinations of input?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Interesting subject as I myself haven't actually done the above arrangement (13, 19 & 28) with a Dis switch believe it or not, but from what I gather, isn't Astra 2 suppose to be connected to port 1 OR A so |I have been told ??
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,306
Reaction score
1,626
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Makes no difference if using a standard receiver, they can be on any port, it is only if using a Sky digibox and a multiswitch
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
victorsj said:
The equipment is TECHNOMATE TM 5200D
Why can I not use all my 3 satellites?
Thanks

You should be able to, unless you have a fault somewhere.

Just use for example
Hotbird 13E -port 1
Astra 19E -port 2
Astra 28E -port 3

and then make the corresponding settings in the Satellite Setup menu, under Diseqc 1.0

If it does not work, suspect a cabling problem/possible short circuit, switch fault or LNB fault.

Robbo:)
 

psprigs

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
sky+hd
My Location
bristol uk
Hi, did you get your 3lnb setup working in the end?

ive got a technomate 5200, 3 lnbs, and a 4way diseqc switcher, 1=13, 2=19.2 and 3=28.2 all lnb metered with good strengths, on the reciever i select 1 and 2 ok and scan channels fine, but 3 doesnt come up with any strength on the box, but can if i go direct to lnb with meter....

still struggling.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
psprigs said:
but can if i go direct to lnb with meter....

still struggling.

What about if you connect the receiver directly to the 3rd LNB?

Maybe it's not pointing at 28E?

Robbo:)
 

psprigs

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
sky+hd
My Location
bristol uk
Hi
When connected direct on all 3 lnbs they all work fine, and with my meter i can watch channels just not through the switch with 28.2e(3)
might try it in lnb port 4 instead... its a new switch bought 2day, unless faulty.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Yes, assuming your settings are correct, which is pretty difficult to get wrong with a 4-way Disecq 1.0 switch, it does sound like the switch is a bit 'iffy'.
:)
 

bigtee

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
469
Reaction score
22
Points
18
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
My Location
Kent, UK
Switches can be quite temperamental; I have also experienced not being able to get port 3 of a switch to work; no matter the combination or settings on a receiver (even on different models of receiver) though the particular LNB was clearly well aligned as it would show signal on other ports!
 

psprigs

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
sky+hd
My Location
bristol uk
Hi all,
thanks for the views, i put 28.2e input 3 into input 4 socket instead, and changed the settings on the box, worked like a dream, so i now got all 3 feeds working...
looks like it was the new switch i just bought 2day.

Thanks all.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Mystery solved, thanks for that.:)

Evidently the odd dodgy switch out there.


What make was it by the way?
 

psprigs

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
sky+hd
My Location
bristol uk
hi it was a global 4x1

Paul
 
Top