diseqc 1.2 and progdvb

taynet

Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
does progdvb require a plugin to operate a hh motor?
or can someone give me info on how to set up progdvb to operate motorized dish?
 

Genie

Make a wish
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
DM800 with 320GB HDD running Nabilosat 0.12
1 metre motorised dish. Intel core i7 920 PC
My Location
London
Yes, ProgDVB does require a plugin to operate a Diseqc motor.

There are a few out there, but the one I use is called Dixie.

Jyst add the plugin to the root directory of ProgDVB and then set it up within progDVB.

of course you motor should have been setup correctly in the first place and the positions already stored should match the dixie.ini file supplied with Dixie.

Cheers.
 

KINGNET

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
S
My Location
Jordan
where i can find the plug-in ???
 

CROSSBONES

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
2,003
Reaction score
190
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1.2m channel master on a jeager 1224 motor. 55cm fibo Gregorian. VU solo2.
My Location
S.Wales
Hey search is a wonderfull thing! Try it some time;)

This might help you a great tutorial.

http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellite/dish-setup-single-sat-multi-sat-motorised-systems/53462-start-finish-ss2-progdvb-motor-diseqc.html
 

Begtets

Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
SkyStar2 receiver, 88cm Triax dish, Moteck 2100A motor, Vista MCE x86 (1TB), Hauppauge Nova-T 500 Dual DVB-T, lots of X10 etc
My Location
Hull, UK
I use MiBi's SS2DiSEqC v1.10 with ProgDVB as it works well with my SS2 card.
You can get it here:
_http://www.dvbskystar.com/
 

member91040

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DISH TV,DIRECT DD+,
TATA SKY,HATHWAY,
NOKIA 9660S,
PCI SAT CARD TWINHAN NSS6, PAS7/10, ASIASAT3S, INSAT,INETEL SAT, EUROSTAR, DremBox, & Multi LNB'S
My Location
INDIA
Need CCcam Plugin for Progdvb or DVB Dream or any other.
 
Top