DiSEqC Configuration: Neli TNTSat Receiver

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Hello everybody,
Just bought a Neli N3 TNTSAT receiver and am trying to integrate it into my current system, i.e.:

-1 multiblock LNB (Astra/Hotbird)
-Samsung Smart TV (ue32es6300) with integrated sat-tuner connected directly to the LNB, uses DiSEqC 1.0 (as far as I can tell), no ANT-OUT

The main problem stems from the fact that the Neli has no IF-OUT jack, and the integrated DiSEqC is not able to switch the between the LNBs on its own.
So my question, is there some kind of switch/splitter, through which I can run the antenna cable, that will retain the A-B switching capabilities for the TV tuner, but that will also allow for an automatic switching to Astra via the cable connected to the Neli?
The DiSEqC settings in the Neli offer only three options: direct / A / B, and then only before you start a search. One odd thing is that it actually finds FTA channels on both satellites and lists them, but can't switch to play them, go figure...
TIA for your help,
K

PS: bought the Neli used for next to nothing, so would have no problem opening it up and installing an IF-OUT if technically feasible and not overly difficult to install.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,010
Reaction score
1,265
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Best way is a twin port multiblock. Or a twin port LNB for 19.2E and a single for 13E along with a switch. That would give a direct feed to your TNT receiver and 19/13E switched to the sat tuner in the TV.

Other option is an SPS. That will allow the dish to be controlled from the TNT receiver any time the satellite tuner in the television is inactive.
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Huevos said:
Best way is a twin port multiblock. Or a twin port LNB for 19.2E and a single for 13E along with a switch. That would give a direct feed to your TNT receiver and 19/13E switched to the sat tuner in the TV.

Other option is an SPS. That will allow the dish to be controlled from the TNT receiver any time the satellite tuner in the television is inactive.
Thanks, am already using a twin monoblock LNB for two separate TV sets, so was more looking for a switch option, are all monoblocks created equal in terms of their switching abilities?
Again, for whatever reason, the Neli is incapable of switching the monoblock LNB on its own.
OK, finally got your point, but I would have to run additional cables from the antenna, which I am trying to avoid.
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Read elsewhere that the Neli automatically selects the A DiSEqC position by default and cannot be changed. Currently my monoblock delegates A to Hotbird, and B to Astra. Can I change this configuration by mounting the monoblock differently?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You could mount it upside down, this would reverse the satellite ports.
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
rolfw said:
You could mount it upside down, this would reverse the satellite ports.
I'd rather say attach the other feed into the holder ;)
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Thanks for your suggestions, either or both might work.
Nevertheless, I'm still stuck with my underlying problem, i.e. my TV has only one sat-in jack, and the Neli has no IF-OUT. So I'm thinking that some kind of additional indoor splitter/switch would be required, to ensure that both the receiver and TV tuner are getting the signal from my dish.
Or am I missing something here?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
BlindFaith said:
I'd rather say attach the other feed into the holder ;)
That will not affect which satellite is on port A and B, only which is the main focus.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
If your receiver has no loop through, then a splitter could be used, but that would probably create conflicts if the receiver were left on when using the TV tuner, you could always buy a quad monobloc and run a second cable in.
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
I'm trying to avoid a second cable, although that would be an obvious solution.
Seen from space, my monoblock is centered on the right LNB, the non-mounted LNB is hanging to the left of the mounted one. Can I simpy swivel the monoblock 180 degrees, or do I have to change the configuration?
BTW, I cannot receive L'Equipe 21 and RMC Decouverte, any idea why this might be? All other channels work fine.
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
PS: with a quad monoblock I would still have to deal with the A/B issue by installing it upside down, or?
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
Seen from space..
..in front facing the dish or behind? ;)

As I said, put the other LNB into the center. It will switch diseqc but you'll have to readjust your dish. (e.g. before the focus was on hotbird 13E, now the focus will be astra 19E)

Ps. same situation with a quad
btw. rotating the lnb upside down won't work. The focus would still be the same but you'll loose the other sat
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
In front, facing the dish.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
rolfw said:
That will not affect which satellite is on port A and B, only which is the main focus.
You've had to do that as well :-clap
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Got it! Thanks for your input.
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Hi all,
My receiver "Neli N3" shows the above channels in the list it found when I initiated the receiver with my TNTSAT card. However, the channels do not function. All other TNTSAT channels are working properly.
Any ideas?
TIA for your help,
K

PS: make that "Not receiving...", sorry for the typo
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
keenite said:
PS: make that "Not receiving...", sorry for the typo


Edited .............. :-righton
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
All cited channels work fine via FRANSAT, so don't know if it's a TNTSAT problem, or a Neli problem??
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
BlindFaith said:
..in front facing the dish or behind? ;)

As I said, put the other LNB into the center. It will switch diseqc but you'll have to readjust your dish. (e.g. before the focus was on hotbird 13E, now the focus will be astra 19E)

Ps. same situation with a quad
btw. rotating the lnb upside down won't work. The focus would still be the same but you'll loose the other sat
If you install the monobloc upside down and move to the other LNB as the centre, your alignment will be the same as it was the other way up, but the difference will be that the ports for each satellite will have swapped around, no dish realignment required.

Simply moving the clamp from one head to the other will do nothing to change which satellite is on which port, unless of course you don't realign the dish, then you will only see one of the satellites you require which will have changed ports, but the other will be pointing elsewhere.
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Is there a monoblock that is configurated inversely, i.e. A=Astra, B=Hotbird?
 
Top