Dish alignment with quattro lnb

blib

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Foxsat-hdr
Sky mini dish
Quad Lnb
My Location
Dorset, Uk
Hi all,
Can I use any of the lnb outputs to align my dish or is it best to use a particular one?
Thanks.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Doesn't matter which one for basic alignment, but I like to check all outputs as a precaution, it is not completely unknown for an LNB to be faulty on one port. What are you using to align the dish?
 

blib

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Foxsat-hdr
Sky mini dish
Quad Lnb
My Location
Dorset, Uk
Doesn't matter which one for basic alignment, but i like to check all outputs as a precaution, it is not completely unknown for an LNB to be faulty on one port. What are you using to align the dish?
Horizon sat meter
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
A quattro or a quad?

Quattros are used for distribution systems Each output is one of 4 possible outputs Hi band V / Hi band H / Lo band V / Lo band H.

Quads have 4 outputs all of which do all 4 bands.

If its a quad use any of the outputs.
 

blib

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Foxsat-hdr
Sky mini dish
Quad Lnb
My Location
Dorset, Uk
A quattro or a quad?

Quattros are used for distribution systems Each output is one of 4 possible outputs Hi band V / Hi band H / Lo band V / Lo band H.

Quads have 4 outputs all of which do all 4 bands.

If its a quad use any of the outputs.
Its a quattro for use with a multiswitch
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Just checking - it wouldnt have been the first time someone had used quattro instead of quad and caused much confusion all round :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Not sure what method the Horizon uses to lock onto a satellite, but if it's a preset frequency or frequencies, you need to make sure you are on the correct port of the LNB. If you can enter your own frequency, then just make sure it tallies with the port you're on. :)
 
Top