DM 8000 and new white Sky UK card..

Status
Not open for further replies.

digit

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2008
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
-
My Location
-
Hello,
I have a DM8000 and I have received the new Sky UK white card.
I have followed your istructions and I have installed the NewCS 1.67 + CCcam 2.1.2.
Then I have find "newcs.xml" (in /var/tuxbox/config/). and edit it the new boxid. (8 digit hex value or 10 with two 00 to the begin ??)

Is also necessary add the following lines to CCcam.cfg (in /var/etc/) or NOT ?
Quote:
N: 127.0.0.1 10001 newcs newcs 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 1 4
N: 127.0.0.1 10000 newcs newcs 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 1 4
Thank you very much.
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
867
Reaction score
109
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
digit said:
Hello,
I have a DM8000 and I have received the new Sky UK white card.
I have followed your istructions and I have installed the NewCS 1.67 + CCcam 2.1.2.
Then I have find "newcs.xml" (in /var/tuxbox/config/). and edit it the new boxid. (8 digit hex value or 10 with two 00 to the begin ??)

Is also necessary add the following lines to CCcam.cfg (in /var/etc/) or NOT ?
Quote:
N: 127.0.0.1 10001 newcs newcs 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 1 4
N: 127.0.0.1 10000 newcs newcs 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 1 4
Thank you very much.
For the box id just put your old blue card in and start CCcam via telnet and you will get your boxkey.

If you do not put the N lines in your CCcam.cfg then you will not see your card as newcs has to have a client to share to such as CCcam or Mgcamd.
 

digit

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2008
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
-
My Location
-
Thanks for your help.
Now I have understand, I have installed, but I have the problems with HD Channels (Sky Sport HD 1-2-3 for examples).
Black screen... :mad:
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
867
Reaction score
109
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
Do your HD channels work ok in the original box ?
Do all your other premium channels work such as Sky Sports News ?
Lastly did the HD channels work ok with your old card ?
 

digit

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2008
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
-
My Location
-
yes , on my Pace HD ALL the HD channel works with the new card.
Instead with the DM8000, work Bio HD,Sky1HD, Eurosport HD and other, instead Sky Sport HD 1-2-3, Sky Screen HD :-Nooo
Thanks for your help.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
digit please read the very lengthy thread regarding this card, entitled 'Testing the new white sly uk card ( caid 0963 ). All the info you need is in there.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top