DM500 model Help

stevo81

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
Strong 4658x
70cm Motorized Dish
Optus D1
Optus D2
Optus C1
Intelsat 8
My Location
Australia
Can anyone help?

I recently purchased a DM500S on ebay which i was under the impression thats what it was according to the seller in the listings description.

I recieved the unit and its marked with DM500G on the front and a sticker underneath.

I try google this model but all i end up is with a load of chinese language websites with no info or specs or even reviews.


Has anyone heard of this model???

Can anyone give me any insight what the difference is between DM500S
and this one i have DM500G

Thanks

Stevo
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
You do realise I presume that The DM500S is no longer made by Dream Multimedia and that almost all new DM500S sold are rip-off clones?


I would guess that your DM500G is just another cheapo Chinese clone.

Robbo:)
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
I'd say that its most probably a clone, Dont try flashing it with any recent Gemini images or you could be into a whole world of trouble,

Can I ask how much you paid for it?:p
 

stevo81

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
Strong 4658x
70cm Motorized Dish
Optus D1
Optus D2
Optus C1
Intelsat 8
My Location
Australia
$49AUD from ebay with no remote or powersupply


Still trying to get it to work.....Lnb settings are giving me a hard time to scan service. I can lock onto transponder but doesn't pick up anything.
 

IMnobody

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
5 dishes 2 DM500s 1Pansat lots of computers and junk
My Location
USA
I agree Stay Away from Gemini, unless you want your clone "Bricked". If that happens you'll need to reload the boot loader with a J-tag connector. What gets you hurt with Gemini, is the unit's MAC address 00:12:25:xxxx is a clone. Your box will run just about any other image though.

Start the box, run the startup to the point they ask about DiSEqC, and exit out at that point. Go in and set your default lan address, and uncheck DHCP. Reboot, then with your lan hooked up to the box, use OpenEdit in DCC, to load a already made "sat and channel list". Then Set your LNB's, switches, etc. Dreambox's weak link is they are poor at scanning for sats. If you actually need to scan for sats, Try DSM's image seems the best of the lot for scanning.

OH, and never heard of a "G" Dreambox "S, T, C" Satellite, Terrestial, &, Cable"

IM
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,494
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
IMnobody said:
OH, and never heard of a "G" Dreambox "S, T, C" Satellite, Terrestial, &, Cable"IM

Probably a Guangdong 'special' :-rofl2
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
I can lock onto transponder but doesn't pick up anything.

Is the dish correctly aligned (Clarke Belt)? Is it setup correctly (if it's motorised)?
 

IMnobody

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
5 dishes 2 DM500s 1Pansat lots of computers and junk
My Location
USA
mhku said:
Is the dish correctly aligned (Clarke Belt)? Is it setup correctly (if it's motorised)?

Did you add a channel list, or, are you trying to scan for channels.
Adding a "known working channel list", is the fastest, and the better option, to getting the system up and going quick.
Scanning seems to be Dreambox's Akillies heal. None do a very accurately, or, consistently job. DSM's image, is the best for scanning, so I'm told.

IM
 

IMnobody

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
5 dishes 2 DM500s 1Pansat lots of computers and junk
My Location
USA
Llew said:
Probably a Guangdong 'special' :-rofl2

Probably only picks up the Chinese version, of the "Grand Old Opera".

But, seriously, even Real Dreambox's, don't denote or list, the true country of origin.
I'd wager the clones and real box's were both produced by the same factory's.
And, the clone issue is really just over another contract dispute.

IM
 
Top