DM500S Won't Boot Up

martin19661

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
dreambox 500
My Location
Newcastle
Hi all

I Have a problem with my dreambox 500 after i moved home all was fine before i moved home. i had a 1 meter motorised dish and using gemini image 4.7.

When i moved home i had nowhere to put my dish so i am now using a standard sky dish pointing to 28e so i can get the FTA reginal channels.

What has happened i have set my box up and its now not booting up for some reason. The screen is blank and its not communicating with the servers even the optical light is off.

The power light is a solid green but remote control is dead and it will not go into standby.

I have tried to flash the box again using dream up but that will not loas up on my computer saying that no com ports.

i Have tried to restore the box with the DCC but the box will not communicate so i cannot restore my box.

Ps i have a backup on pc of my dreambox contents

does it sound like the box is dead

Cheers

Martin
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
I searched the web and found someone who fixed it by jtagging it.
Have a look here:
_http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/177648-jtag-dm500aio.html

Treat with care, usual precautions as I do not know the nature of this file.

Moderation Note

Juan - please remember no live links to outside sites
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
Actually further to above. something similar happened to me when I was using my Sky box and it was something as simple as one of the buttons had stuck in the remote.
Basic I know but it took me a long time to discover it. Also I discovered I had to leave the box on for quite a while plugged in before the Sky Box came to life and even switched on.
Just a thought.
 

smoggy07

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
I`m almost 99.9% sure this has happened to me with my 500s clone before in the past

Try an older copy of dream up to reflash
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
Juan69 said:
I searched the web and found someone who fixed it by jtagging it.
Have a look here:
_http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/177648-jtag-dm500aio.html

Treat with care, usual precautions as I do not know the nature of this file.

Moderation Note

Juan - please remember no live links to outside sites

Oops! sorry, didn´t know. Point taken.
 

RichardinSpain

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
253
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
56
Location
Totana, Murcia
My Satellite Setup
Sky 1.5 m FTE dish Amiko Alien SHD8900 receiver, Gigablue Quad
& 80cm dish for Nilesat or badr with Amstrad sky receiver
Dreambox 500s motsat3 motor
My Location
Totana Murcia Spain
Hi
Are you sure that the lead is a null modem cable when you are using dream up? I had this problem before, i thought i was using the proper cable but in the end i ordered a null modem cable and worked fine
 

martin19661

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
dreambox 500
My Location
Newcastle
I was trying to flash via the ethernet cable my computer has not got a serial port on I have since borrowed a old computer and have ordered a null modem cable ffrom the net . Waiting for that to come will repost once sorted thanks for the help thought I fried my box
 

RichardinSpain

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
253
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
56
Location
Totana, Murcia
My Satellite Setup
Sky 1.5 m FTE dish Amiko Alien SHD8900 receiver, Gigablue Quad
& 80cm dish for Nilesat or badr with Amstrad sky receiver
Dreambox 500s motsat3 motor
My Location
Totana Murcia Spain
Hi Martin
I'm sure this will get it working....thought i'd fried my box too...i'm lucky enough to have a oldish laptop with a serial port on it..Let us know how you get on
 

martin19661

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
dreambox 500
My Location
Newcastle
RichardinSpain said:
Hi Martin
I'm sure this will get it working....thought i'd fried my box too...i'm lucky enough to have a oldish laptop with a serial port on it..Let us know how you get on


Got this working fine with a null modem cable bought from ebay. Just loaded up Dreamup on my brothers old computer via a serial port and re-flashed with the PLi Jade image.

All working great now im that confident now ive just bought a dreambox 800hd with the same problem which i hope can be fixed in the same way
 

RichardinSpain

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
253
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
56
Location
Totana, Murcia
My Satellite Setup
Sky 1.5 m FTE dish Amiko Alien SHD8900 receiver, Gigablue Quad
& 80cm dish for Nilesat or badr with Amstrad sky receiver
Dreambox 500s motsat3 motor
My Location
Totana Murcia Spain
Excellent news...well done...i'm sure your 800hd will be fine too
 
Top