Dm500s wont flash

jpsr

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
255
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.2 channel master, cm polar mount, 12 inch actuator, Andrews feedhorn, Inverto lnb, Superjack positioner, Dreambox dm 500s, Protek 9600ip, 1m channel master with black ultra & 1m gibertini with technomate twin output lnb on astra 1/2, TM 5200 & 1000
My Location
Mullingar, Ireland
A friend of mine bought a dm 500s.
I was going to put a new image on it, i connected it all up to my pc, but it does'nt connect with dream up,
The box has open pli on it with no cccam installed and for some reason i cant download it.

I reflased my own box with a new image that same day no problem.

Is there some sort of fix i can do to get dreamup to recognise the dm500.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Af you have both on the network at the same time are the IP addresses different?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Use just a null modem cable and an older version of Dreamup. Your DM500s is more than likely a clone as i would say the clones out weigh the original boxes by at least 50 to 1. The newer versions of Dreamup probably won't work with a clone.

You will find all the versions of Dreamup on the "I have a Dreambox forum". If you google "IHAD" you will find it. If you decide to Flash Gemini on to the DM500 make sure its no older then version 4.20 or a modified version that is clone safe. they usually have the name non bomb in them.

To flash with Dreamup, start the program, click on connect and then switch on the Dreambox. it should then load the bootloader and allow you to flash the box through the null modem cable. If your using one of those usb to rs232 converters, don't bother. You need a PC with a serial rs232 port (COM1)

In my opinion the best image available for the DM500s is the Powerboard VX image. Its clone safe and has all the emus on the download server.

The other way of loading a new image to flash providing you have a network connection is by using Flash Wizard which can also be found on IHAD.

Nano
 

jpsr

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
255
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.2 channel master, cm polar mount, 12 inch actuator, Andrews feedhorn, Inverto lnb, Superjack positioner, Dreambox dm 500s, Protek 9600ip, 1m channel master with black ultra & 1m gibertini with technomate twin output lnb on astra 1/2, TM 5200 & 1000
My Location
Mullingar, Ireland
Its strange as i alway use dreamup by serial rs232 port (COM1)
I done 2 other boxes that same time just to see what the problem was, but they connected and then flased no problem.

Its like there is no comunication between the 500 and dreamup, i did'nt even get a chance to start uploading the image.
I have been using the gemini 4.7 image with removed time bomb and open pli, but there not the problem.

Im using dreamup version 1.3.3.4

The progress bar wont move and in the log it says notting.
I switched the box on and off a number of times and switched the 500 too.
Could it be a faulty box.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Are you using a PC with an RS232 port or one of those usb to rs232 converters?

have you tried with a different PC or null modem cable?

Does the box still boot up and connect to the internet? If it does just flash a new image to it using flash wizard.
Flash wizard was written for the DM7020, but you can use the write image to flash function to write an image to a DM500s.

Nano
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,470
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I was almost persuaded to get one of those RS232 to USB converters yesterday, but can find only one opinion suggesting they work without issue but an awful lot of real-world evidence to suggest otherwise.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
I often use a program called flashwizard. It works everytime for me on a dm7000. You just need to boot the box normally and make sure it's connected to the network etc.
 

Shady1

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dm 800 se
Dm 7025
Dm 500
My Location
Kristiansand, Norway
i also could not get dreamup to connect my dm500.
When i used another computer with Dreamup it connected with my dreambox :)
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
As i've always said, the USB to RS232 converters don't work. Get an RS232 PCi card to put in your PC, Its the only sure fire way of flashing your box.

Nano
 
Top