DM600 says no hard drive found

freejack2k

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
DM600 pvr 120gig ide hard drive
My Location
north wales
Hi guys

Just got a dm600, all set up and picking channels up no problem, i have tried 2 ide hard drives in it but it just wont recognise them

when i go to menu/setup/system settings/harddisk setup and click ok it says - sorry no harddisks found!

Not sure if this has any bearing on the problem but when i log in to the router go to config, go in to mount manager i have 3 drives showing

first one is /media/hdd which is not mounted
second is /sys which is mounted
third is /var which is mounted

Any ideas where i am going wrong?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Which image are you using?
 

freejack2k

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
DM600 pvr 120gig ide hard drive
My Location
north wales
Hi

gemini 4.20
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
I would try the latest image, 4.40 at present,

Whats the make of drive?

Not sure if this has any bearing on the problem but when i log in to the router go to config, go in to mount manager i have 3 drives showing
Dont know what you mean here. Your router has nothing to do with it.

As far as I can remember the drive should be set as master. Check the jumpers and make sure they are set correctly.
 

freejack2k

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
DM600 pvr 120gig ide hard drive
My Location
north wales
compufunk said:
I would try the latest image, 4.40 at present,

Whats the make of drive?

Dont know what you mean here. Your router has nothing to do with it.

As far as I can remember the drive should be set as master. Check the jumpers and make sure they are set correctly.



Sorry i meant when i log on to dreambox via enigma web interface not router.

Tried 2 hard drives one fujitsu 60 gig and a 160 gig western digital.
Both were set to master.
 

mutz_nutz

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
DM600
My Location
UK
Hi FREEJACK,

Did you manage to fix this problem, I have a DM600 also claiming it can't find any harddisk.

Cheers
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
I'm almost 100% sure on the 600 the drive has to be set to cable select :confused

Also make sure you have the cable in the right way round as some drives will accept the cable either way :-Nooo

The cable had to be more or less folded back on itself on my 600 :-doh!

:-beer

Nano
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
nanochickin said:
I'm almost 100% sure on the 600 the drive has to be set to cable select :confused
I just checked the manual and you are correct, It does say to use cable select,

My own DM-600 is happily talking to the HD set as master. As far as I know, cable select is used so that the Master / Slave configurations on an IDE channel are set using cable position rather than jumpers on the drive. The drive on the end of the IDE cable being the Master and the one in the middle being the Slave.

With the DM-600 having only one connection point on the IDE cable,It probably doesn't matter whether its set to Cable Select or Master. But, i may be wrong :D

Hmmmm, I wonder can it handle 2 drives with a 2 connection cable, will it have the juice to do it? :D

nanochickin said:
The cable had to be more or less folded back on itself on my 600 :-doh!
Yes, its pretty tight in there, you could easily do damge if you were heavy handed.
 

netzerand

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
dreambox,technomate motorised dish
My Location
s.wales
Also make sure you have the cable in the right way round as some drives will accept the cable either way

The cable had to be more or less folded back on itself on my 600



same problem i had when i installed mine.
 
Top