DM800 Causes Entire LAN to hang.

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Hi guys. Things have been going well with the DM800 especially since I got a SLY HD subscription. Since setting up the box it now runs CCcam with around 50 clients and servers. I've started seeing problems with my entire lan hanging for no apparent reason. If I pull the power on the DM800 everything else springs back to life instantly. I've no doubt its the little black box causing the problem. I haven't yet tried removing most shares from my server to see if its specific to CCcam or not. It may be the box regardless of what it runs.

I thought I saw a thread somewhere that sounded like a similar problem, I thought it was here, but I can't see it anywhere. Anyway, has anyone heard of or seen a similar issue ? I will do some CCcam testing this next few days and see what happens.

Regards
MCC
 

rato

International Administrator
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
0
Points
38
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
DM800; Nokia 9800s; Nokia 9902S w/T-Rex 3.66
w/ Inverto IDLP-40TL +
Technisat 33 dish; Pace DS430N + Humax HDCI-2000 w/
Gibertini OP 1.25m dish w/Inverto 0.3dB. & Invacom 0.2dB. w/ Spaun SAR 411;
CAS 3;FUN7; SkyStar2; AltDVB;
My Location
Setubal, Portugal
There are similar reports with that issue on having more than 20 to 30 peers. It looks like that the router can't cope with so much traffic. There are routers that can handle 30, others can't pass 20. In other words, it's more of a packet handling issue. I have 15 peers and use a Apple AirPort Extreme. For now, all is o.k. but I will be confronted if my router can handle more than 20 peers. Will post if something happens.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Hi mate. I think your spot on mate. it seems from the testing I've done so far, its not the DM800 thats the problem, its CCcam specifically. I'm running my Sly HD card in my DM7025 under NewCS. I guess that coupled with quite a busy CCcam server in my DM800 , all through the same router is causing my problems. I've commented out about 20 Clines from my config today and so far all is well. It looks like I'm gonna have to prune my server a little. Thanks for the input mate I think I'm onto the problem at least now.

Regards
MCC
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,323
Reaction score
390
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
Yes it is the router or the modem.
Faced the same problem with my 7020 running bgox

Had to restart the modem every now and then as it started to slow down and eventually stop

As I am testing ccc now and not connected to any other boxes there is no problme what so ever.

But I am not sure if it is the modem or the router Tested with 3 routers (dlink and netgear) and had the same problem.

Am just about to change isp and also a new fresh modem, hope it will be better stuff:)
 

Sharkadder

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
440
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR+DVD, 80cm Dish, 1.2 Compatible Motor, Quad LNB, Samsung 22" 1080p HD TV/monitor, Yamaha RX-V765 Amplifier, Tannoy Mercury FC Centre Speaker, 2 x Tannoy F1 Custom Speakers, 2 x Tannoy FR Custom Speakers, EPOS ELS Sub Woofer
My Location
Teesside (North East England)
i'm with bt and if i go over 30 i get freeze on nds channel. The thing is a guy i speak to recons he can have 60 and it's been fine, but yeah it's all down to internet speed and isp really. BT are usually quite good, just lucky i don't need more than 30 peers really for what i need.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
what router brand is the "best"for dm 800?
curencly i have us robitnics router old modell, linksys should be not very good,for ccam can anyone confirm this,whats the reason that some routers are "better",then others?
 

don'tknowdon'taskme

Part Timer
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
221
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 800HD DreamBox 7025 PVR160g HD,500s Dreambox ,Sly+ Full Package,SkyCard 2, And a Eagle 500 Clone DM500 TM755,TM9100 Linux
Channel Master 1.2m,1224EL Supermount Orbit Tracking Motor With c120 Feed Horn Invacom Quad Lnb Cas3 SC Dragon Progr
My Location
that would be telling
i have always used netgear never had a problem yet.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
I use an old US Robotics router which has always been rock steady. As far as how many peers you can run, I guess it depends on how you setup your server. Since having trouble I now run to hop2 and offer 2 reshares, having 28 pairs connected totaling about 40 hop1 cards on my CCcam server. My NewCS server which is on the same router has around 15 clients on it. This now seems to run fine so far. I presume the guys that run 60 and 70 clients are only using hop1, otherwise their total card count is gonna be 3 or 4 thousand.
 

abdulwahid143

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
2.8Ghz Dual Core Debian Linux & DM800
My Location
LONDON
I dont think this is network problem.

At the moment I have two server on DM500 with around 60-65 peers on each box and runs perfectly without any problem.

My DM800 works fine with 1 or 2 Clines but as soon as I try to move the old server with around 60 peers to DM800, after 5 seconds it gets disconnected from network.

It has been 2 weeks I received my DM800 but still struggling with it. Its a sh***y box. The best box is DM500.

I am currently resharing from my DM500 to my DM800. )(-red)(-red)(-red)(-red
 

canofan

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
258
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien2 Dual Tuner; CM120w/Inverto quattro on7°W; Triax 2X110, LNBFs:3BEST 1 quattro 13E 1 quattro 19.2E 1 single 28.2E multiswitches for the quattros and a satrix disecq 1.0.
My Location
Brussels Belgium
The system should be able to digest the stream of requests and responses.
Download speed is usually no problem but the upload speed may be critical.
Also the ability of the dreambox to queue the requests/responses.
Too many in the queue cause the DM to hang.
It is also said that the public images for dreambox 800 are not stable.
The best images are not made public.
 
Top